Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-21082012-134251
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Passanha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Benicio, Maria Helena D' Aquino (President)
Carvalhaes, Maria Antonieta de Barros Leite
Venancio, Sonia Isoyama
Title in Portuguese
Padrão de aleitamento materno em menores de seis meses do município de Ribeirão Preto, segundo apoio recebido nas maternidades e no acompanhamento ambulatorial
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Centros de Saúde
Maternidades
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. A Iniciativa Hospital Amigo da Criança (IHAC) foi idealizada pela OMS e pelo UNICEF para promover, proteger e apoiar o aleitamento materno no âmbito hospitalar. Já a Rede Amamenta Brasil foi criada pelo Ministério da Saúde com o mesmo objetivo; porém, no âmbito da atenção básica. Objetivo. Avaliar a influência do apoio propiciado pelas maternidades e pelos locais de seguimento ambulatorial sobre o padrão de aleitamento materno de crianças menores de seis meses do Município de Ribeirão Preto SP. Métodos. Foram coletados dados referentes à caracterização das maternidades e à implementação dos Dez Passos para o Sucesso do Aleitamento Materno da IHAC mediante entrevista com o chefe do serviço de neonatologia de cada local. Informação sobre a Rede realização da Oficina de Trabalho em Aleitamento Materno foi fornecida pela Secretaria de Saúde do município. Características das crianças, suas mães, hospital de nascimento e local de seguimento ambulatorial foram obtidas com base no Projeto Amamentação e Municípios 2011. O efeito do fator de estudo sobre a amamentação exclusiva (AME) e predominante (AMP) foi avaliado mediante análise de regressão múltipla de Poisson com variância robusta. No modelo múltiplo foram incluídas como ajuste as variáveis que apresentaram p<0,20 na análise bruta e modificaram em mais de 10 por cento a razão de prevalência do fator de estudo. Resultados. Foram estudadas 916 crianças. A maioria (58,9 por cento ) nasceu de parto cesárea. A prevalência de AME foi de 33,2 por cento e de AMP, 16,3 por cento . Das sete maternidades do município, três são públicas e estão credenciadas na IHAC. Das 40 unidades de saúde, 15 realizaram a Oficina da Rede. O total de passos cumpridos por cada maternidade variou de 1 a 10, e somente um local cumpriu todos os passos. A prevalência de AME foi maior quando o passo relacionado ao não uso de bicos artificiais foi cumprido. A de AMP tendeu a aumentar quanto maior foi o número de passos cumpridos, e o passo referente a grupos de apoio à amamentação aumentou essa prevalência. O AME foi mais prevalente em locais que realizaram a Oficina da Rede. Conclusões. Cumprir maior número de passos mostrou tendência ascendente no aumento da prevalência de AMP. O passo 10 também aumentou essa prevalência, e o passo 9 aumentou a de AME. Este desfecho foi mais prevalente em locais que participaram da Oficina da Rede. Os achados deste estudo podem servir como subsídios para outras localidades incentivarem o aleitamento materno.
Title in English
Breastfeeding pattern in children less than six months in the city of Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil according support received in maternity hospitals and in ambulatorial attendance
Keywords in English
Breast Feeding
Health Centers
Hospitals
Maternity
Abstract in English
Introduction. The Baby Friendly Hospital Initiative (BFHI) was idealized by WHO and UNICEF to promote, protect and support breastfeeding in the hospital sphere. The Rede Amamenta Brasil was created by Ministry of Health with the same objective; however, in the primary health care sphere. Objective. To evaluate the influence of support offered by maternity hospitals and ambulatory attendance places on breastfeeding pattern in children less than six months in the city of Ribeirão Preto, SP, Brazil. Methods. Dates related to maternity hospitals characterization and implementation of IHACs Ten Steps to Successful Breastfeeding were collected during an interview with responsible doctor by the neonatology service of each place. Information about Rede Amamenta Brasil participation on Oficina de Trabalho em Aleitamento Materno was given by Citys Secretary of Health. Characteristics of children, their mothers, birth hospital and ambulatory attendance place were obtained by Projeto Amamentação e Municípios 2011. The effect of factor study on exclusive (EB) and predominant (PB) breastfeeding was evaluated by Poisson multiple regression analysis with robust variance. Variables with p<0,20 and that modified in more than 10 per cent prevalence ratio of factor study were included in the multiple model. Resultados. The number of studied children was 916. The most part (58.9 per cent ) was born by Cesarean delivery. The prevalence of EB was 33.2 per cent , and PB, 16.3 per cent . Among seven maternity hospitals of the studied city, three are public and accredited by BFHI. Among 40 primary care units, 15 made the Oficina da Rede. Total number of met steps for each maternity hospital range from 1 to 10, and only one place met all steps. The prevalence of EB was higher when step referred to no offer artificial teats or pacifiers was met. The prevalence of PB tended to increase when the number of met steps raised, and the step related to breastfeeding support groups increased this prevalence. The EB was more prevalent in places that realized the Oficina da Rede. Conclusions. Meeting higher number of steps showed ascendant trend on increasing prevalence of PB in children less than six months. The step 10 also increase this prevalence, and the step 9 increase the prevalence of EB. This outcome was more prevalent in places that participated of the Oficina da Rede. The findings of this study can be useful to other places encourage breastfeeding.