Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-21102014-105421
Document
Author
Full name
Natasha Aparecida Grande de França
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Martini, Ligia Araujo (President)
Levy, Renata Bertazzi
Peters, Barbara Santarosa Emo
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre o padrão alimentar e a densidade mineral óssea de mulheres menopausadas com osteoporose
Keywords in Portuguese
Densidade Mineral Óssea
Dieta
Osteoporose
Padrão Alimentar
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A osteoporose requer estratégias para prevenir sua progressão, garantindo melhores condições de vida aos pacientes. Padrões alimentares fornecem informações sobre a influência da dieta global, contribuindo para o cuidado desses indivíduos. Objetivo: Investigar a associação entre o padrão alimentar e a densidade mineral óssea de mulheres menopausadas com osteoporose. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo transversal com 156 mulheres (> 45 anos), atendidas em ambulatório da cidade de São Paulo, Brasil. Densidade Mineral Óssea (DMO; g/cm2) da coluna (CL), fêmur total (FT), colo do fêmur (CF) e corpo total (CT) foram obtidas por absorciometria de feixe duplo. Peso (kg), estatura (m), Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC; kg/m2), gordura corporal (g), massa magra (g) e informações sobre os hábitos de vida também foram obtidos. A dieta foi avaliada por registro alimentar de 3 dias. Os padrões alimentares (PA) foram derivados via análise fatorial por componentes principais a partir de 13 grupos de alimentos. Utilizou-se regressão linear múltipla ajustada para ingestão energética e de cálcio, idade, tempo de menopausa e massa magra. Também foi conduzida ANOVA Two-way para avaliar a associação integrada dos PA com o IMC sobre a DMO, seguida de regressão linear estratificada pelas categorias de IMC. Adotou-se significância de 5 por cento . Resultados: Obteve-se 5 PA: 1) Saudável (frutas, hortaliças, tubérculos e raízes); 2) Carne vermelha e cereais refinados; 3) Laticínios magros; 4) Doces, café e chás; e 5) Ocidental (sucos artificiais, refrigerantes, snacks, pizzas, tortas e gorduras). O padrão Doces, café e chás foi inversamente associado à DMO do FT ( = -0.178; CI 95 por cento : -0.039 - -0.000) e à DMO do CT ( = -0,320; CI 95 por cento : -0,059 - -0,017). O padrão Saudável apresentou associação positiva com a DMO do FT entre as mulheres com IMC normal ( = 0,251; CI 95 por cento : 0,002 0,056). Conclusão: Uma dieta com elevada ingestão de doces, café e chás teve associação negativa com a DMO do fêmur e corpo total, enquanto o PA Saudável foi positivamente associado à DMO do fêmur entre aquelas com IMC normal.
Title in English
The association between dietary patterns and bone mineral density in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis
Keywords in English
Bone Mineral Density
Diet
Dietary Pattern
Osteoporosis
Abstract in English
Introduction: Osteoporosis claims for strategies to preventing disease progression, ensuring a better quality of life to patients. Dietary patterns could provide information about the influence of overall diet on osteoporosis treatment, contributing to osteoporotic care. Objective: To investigate the association between dietary patterns and bone mineral density in postmenopausal women with osteoporosis. Methods: This cross-sectional study included 156 postmenopausal osteoporotic women, over 45 y, attended in an outpatient clinic in Sao Paulo, Brazil. Bone Mineral Density (BMD; g/cm2) of Lumbar Spine (LS), Total Femur (TF), Femoral Neck (FN), and Total Body (TB) were obtained by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry. Weight (kg), height (m), Body Mass Index (BMI; kg/m2), body fat (g), lean mass (g) and lifestyle information were also assessed. Dietary intake was evaluated using a 3-day food diary. Dietary patterns were obtained by principal component factor in the 13 previously formed food groups. Adjusted linear regression analysis was applied in order to evaluate the predict effect of dietary patterns on BMD. Two-way ANOVA was used to investigate the association between dietary patterns and BMI with BMD, followed by a linear regression model stratified by BMI categories. Significance level was set as 5 per cent . Results: Five patterns were retained: 1) Healthy (vegetables, fruits, tubers, and tuberous roots); 2) Red meat and refined cereals; 3) Low-fat dairy; 4) Sweets, coffee and tea; and 5) Western (fats, snacks, pizzas, pies, soft drinks, and fruit drinks). The Sweets, coffee, and tea pattern was inversely associated with TF BMD ( = -0.178; CI 95 per cent : -0.039 - -0.000) and with TB BMD ( = -0.320; CI 95 per cent : -0.059 - -0.017), whereas the Healthy pattern was positively associated with TF BMD only among those who were in the normal BMI category ( = 0.251; CI 95 per cent : 0.002 0.056). Conclusions: A diet with higher intake of Sweets, coffee, and tea was a negatively associated with TF and TB BMD, whereas a Healthy pattern showed a positive association with TF BMD among the women with normal BMI.