Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2011.tde-24022011-085135
Document
Author
Full name
Michelle Alessandra de Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Fisberg, Regina Mara (President)
Marchioni, Dirce Maria Lobo
Yokoo, Edna Massae
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade intrapessoal e interpessoal da ingestão de nutrientes de crianças brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise Multinível
Avaliação Nutricional
Crianças
Dieta
Estudos Transversais
Inquéritos sobre Dieta
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A precisão e a confiabilidade das estimativas do consumo alimentar são os principais desafios nos estudos sobre nutrição e saúde, visto que a medida dietética não é isenta de erros e que a dieta humana é de natureza variável. Um dos principais componentes de variabilidade da dieta é a variação intrapessoal, que representa a variação da ingestão dos indivíduos ao longo dos dias. Do ponto de vista estatístico, a variância intrapessoal constitui uma importante fonte de erro na análise e interpretação dos dados dietéticos por atenuar medidas de associação, como coeficientes de regressão e risco relativo, e aumentar a proporção dos indivíduos nos extremos da curva de distribuição. Objetivos: Estimar a razão de variâncias da ingestão de energia e nutrientes e calcular o número de medidas dietéticas necessárias à estimativa do consumo habitual de crianças brasileiras. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado em 2007 que coletou dados de 3150 crianças de 1 a 6 anos matriculadas em creches e pré-escolas das cidades de Manaus, Natal, Recife, Brasília, Cuiabá, Rio de Janeiro, Viçosa, São Paulo e Caxias do Sul. Em cada cidade, foram avaliadas 250 crianças de creches públicas e 100 de creches particulares. Dados socioeconômicos, antropométricos e de consumo alimentar foram coletados. A pesagem direta de alimentos e o registro alimentar foram os métodos de avaliação do consumo adotados. Modelos de regressão multinível com variância de estrutura complexa foram utilizados para estimar a variância intrapessoal e a variância interpessoal segundo faixa etária (1 a 2 anos; 3 a 6 anos). A variância intrapessoal foi obtida para cada criança e modelada como uma função linear da idade. Calculou-se o número de dias baseado nas razões de variâncias dos nutrientes e no coeficiente de correlação (r) entre a ingestão observada e a ingestão habitual. Resultados: Fibras totais e gorduras apresentaram as maiores razões de variâncias (acima de 6,00), enquanto cálcio, ácido pantotênico e fósforo 5 apresentaram as menores razões (1,33 a 2,30). Considerando r=0,8, são necessários de 2 a 37 dias de avaliação da dieta no grupo de crianças com idade entre 1 e 2 anos, e entre 2 e 16 dias nas crianças de 3 a 6 anos para a estimativa da ingestão habitual. Observou-se, também, tendência de aumento da variância intrapessoal de energia e macronutrientes com a idade da criança. Conclusão: As elevadas razões de variâncias reforçam a necessidade pela coleta de um grande número de medidas dietéticas nas crianças brasileiras e os resultados apontam para mudanças na variância intrapessoal com a idade
Title in English
Within - and between - person variability of nutrient intakes among Brazilians children
Keywords in English
Children
Cross-Sectional Studies
Diet
Diet Surveys
Multilevel Analyses
Nutrition Assessment
Abstract in English
Background: The precision and reliability of estimates of food intake are the major challenges in studies about diet and health, since dietary measurement is prone to errors and the human diet exhibits great variation. One of the main components of dietary variability is the within-person variation, which represents the day-to-day variation of intake. From a statistical point of view, the within-person variance is an important source of errors in analysis and interpretation of dietary data because it attenuates the measurements of association, such as coefficients of regression and relative risks, and increases the proportion of individuals on tails of the distribution curve. Objectives: To estimate the variance ratio of energy and nutrient intakes and to calculate the number of days of dietary assessment to the estimation of usual nutrient intakes among Brazilian children. Methods: This is a cross-sectional study performed in 2007 that comprised 3150 children (1 to 6 years) attending daycare and preschools in the municipalities of Manaus, Natal, Recife, Brasília, Cuiabá, Rio de Janeiro, Viçosa, São Paulo and Caxias do Sul. In each municipality, 250 children from public schools and 100 children from private schools were included. Socio-demographic and anthropometric data as well as food intake were collected. Food consumption was measured through weighed food record and estimated food record. Multilevel regression models with complex variance structure were fitted to estimate the within- and between-person variances according to age group (1 to 2 years; 3 to 6 years). The within-person variance was modeled as a linear function of the childs age. The number of days was calculated according to the variance ratio of the nutrients and a hypothetical correlation coefficient (r) between observed and usual intake. Results: Total fiber and total fat showed the greatest variance ratios (>6.00), whereas calcium, pantothenic acid, and phosphorus showed the least ratios (1.33 to 7 2.30). Estimating the usual intake of the nutrients (considering r=0.8) requires between 2 and 37 days for children aged 1 to 2 years, and between 2 and 16 days are necessary for children aged 3 to 6 years. It was also observed an increase in the variance ratios of energy and macronutrients according to age of the child. Conclusion: The elevated variance ratios reinforce the need for collection of a great number of dietary measures in Brazilian children. In addition, the results suggest changes in within-person variance according to age