Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2013.tde-24092013-135902
Document
Author
Full name
Gislene dos Anjos Tamasia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Venancio, Sonia Isoyama (President)
Benicio, Maria Helena D Aquino
Saldiva, Silvia Regina Dias Médici
Title in Portuguese
Perfil da amamentação e alimentação complementar no município de Registro - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento Materno
Alimentação Complementar
Indicadores
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. O aleitamento materno é a mais sábia estratégia natural de vínculo, afeto, proteção e nutrição para a criança e constitui a mais sensível, econômica e eficaz intervenção para redução da morbimortalidade infantil. Para a continuidade da nutrição adequada e do desenvolvimento saudável de crianças, é fundamental que a introdução de alimentos seguros, acessíveis e culturalmente aceitos na dieta da criança ocorra em época oportuna e de forma adequada. Objetivo. Analisar a situação da amamentação e alimentação complementar no município de Registro-SP, em 2011. Métodos. Foram coletadas informações sobre alimentação infantil, características das crianças menores de um ano de idade e de suas mães, seguindo a metodologia proposta no projeto Amamentação e Municípios, do Instituto de Saúde. Os dados foram digitados no aplicativo AMAMUNIC 1.0 e transportados para o programa SPSS 13.0. Realizou-se a análise dos indicadores de aleitamento materno e alimentação complementar, propostos pela Organização Mundial de Saúde. A associação entre os desfechos (aleitamento materno exclusivo e alimentação complementar) e as variáveis explanatórias (características maternas e das crianças), realizou-se por meio do modelo de Poisson, por se tratar de um estudo transversal e desfechos não raros. As variáveis que, na análise bivariada apresentaram p<0.20 foram introduzidas no modelo múltiplo. Resultados. Foram incluídas no estudo 713 crianças menores de um ano. A prevalência de aleitamento materno exclusivo (AME) em menores de seis meses foi de 50 por cento e a probabilidade de AME aos 180 dias de vida foi 13,1 por cento . As crianças que estavam em AME no primeiro dia em casa e não usavam chupeta foram as que apresentaram maior chance de AME. Verificou-se que apenas dois terços das crianças estavam recebendo a AC de acordo com as recomendações do Ministério da Saúde e 70 por cento recebiam alimentos não saudáveis. Não utilizar mamadeira foi a única variável que mostrou influência positiva sobre as práticas de alimentação complementar. Conclusões. A situação encontrada nesse estudo está aquém das recomendações propostas pela OMS, entretanto esses resultados poderão contribuir para o desenho de intervenções no local
Title in English
A. Breastfeeding and complementary feeding patterns in the city of Registro SP
Keywords in English
Breast Feeding
Complementary Feeding
Indicators
Abstract in English
Introduction. Breastfeeding is the best natural strategy of bonding, affection, protection and nutrition for children and is the most sensitive, cost-effective intervention to reduce infant morbidity and mortality. For the continuity of proper nutrition and healthy development of children, it is essential that the introduction of safe, affordable and culturally acceptable food in the diet of the child occurs in timing and appropriately. Objective. To analyze the situation of breastfeeding and complementary feeding in the city of Registro, SP, Brazil, in 2011. Methods. Information about infant feeding, characteristics of children under one year of age and their mothers were collected following the methodology of Breastfeeding and Municipalities Project. Data were typed into the software AMAMUNIC 1.0 and transported to SPSS 13.0. The analysis of breastfeeding and complementary feeding indicators were performed based on World Health Organization recommendations. The association between outcomes (exclusive breastfeeding and complementary feeding indicators) and the explanatory variables (characteristics of mothers and children), was performed by the Poisson model, because it is a cross-sectional study of not rare outcomes. The variables in the bivariate analysis with p <0.20 were included in the multivariable model. Results. The study included 713 children under one year. The prevalence of exclusive breastfeeding (EBF) was 50 per cent and the probability of EBF up to 180 days of life was only 13,1 per cent . The analysis of the determinants of EBF showed that children who were exclusively breastfed in the first day at home and not using pacifiers showed the greatest chance of EBF. When analyzed indicators of complementary feeding (CF), it was found that only two thirds were receiving the CF in accordance with the recommendations of the Ministry of Health and 70 per cent had unhealthy foods. Children not using bottles showed positive influence on complementary feeding practices. Conclusions. The situation found in this study is far from recommendations by WHO, however these results may contribute to the design of interventions in place