Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2015.tde-26102015-131942
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Andrea Rodriguez Mora
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Villar, Betzabeth Slater (President)
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco
Stedefeldt, Elke
Title in Portuguese
Distribuição espacial dos fatores associados à vinculação da agricultura familiar com o Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar nos municípios do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Agricultura Familiar
Alimentação Escolar
Compras Locais
Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE)
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Governo Federal aprovou a Lei 11.947 de junho de 2009, a qual dispõe sobre o Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE) e consolida a sua vinculação com a agricultura familiar (AF). Esta legislação prevê que do total dos recursos financeiros repassados pelo governo federal aos estados e municípios, no mínimo 30% deverão ser utilizados na aquisição de produtos alimentícios diretamente da AF e do empreendedor familiar rural e que esta aquisição poderá ser realizada dispensando-se o procedimento licitatório. A operacionalização desta política é um processo complexo, posto que envolve distintos setores do governo e da sociedade, além de fatores territoriais, os quais juntos podem facilitar ou dificultar para que esta vinculação tenha sucesso. Objetivo: Descrever a prevalência da compra direta da AF para o PNAE e analisar os fatores associados à sua implementação. Metodologia: Estudo descritivo transversal. Foram analisados dados coletados na pesquisa O encontro entre o Programa Nacional de Alimentação Escolar (PNAE) e a agricultura familiar: avaliação do processo de implementação e dos possíveis efeitos das compras locais, segundo a lei 11.947/2009, o qual avaliou 38 municípios do estado de São Paulo (25 que compraram da AF e 13 que não compraram). Variáveis sobre características socioeconômicas dos municípios e de gestão do PNAE, divulgação do processo de compras da AF para o PNAE, apoio institucional para a implementação das compras da AF, planejamento do cardápio, condições das escolas para implementação das compras da AF e compra da AF foram analisadas. Para descrição da compra da AF, foram utilizadas proporções; para verificação de associação, foram utilizados teste exato de Fisher e teste de Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney; o nível de significância estatística foi de p0,05. Resultados: Municípios nos quais existiam projetos ou ações da prefeitura dirigidos aos agricultores familiares para apoiar o processo de implementação das compras da AF (p=0,02) e nos quais todas as escolas apresentavam merendeiras em número suficiente para manipulação e preparo dos alimentos da AF (p=0,03) apresentaram associação com a compra direta da AF para o PNAE. Dos municípios estudados 40% utilizaram no mínimo 30% dos recursos repassados na compra de alimentos da AF; compraram de agricultores familiares do mesmo município 64% dos municípios; tinham todas as escolas com condições adequadas para receber, armazenar e preparar os alimentos da AF 36% dos municípios; apoiaram aos agricultores familiares na logística de entrega dos produtos 64% dos municípios; avaliaram a qualidade geral dos alimentos da AF como de ótima ou boa 92% dos municípios; melhorias na adesão às refeições por parte dos escolares e da qualidade das refeições foram relatadas pelos nutricionistas na maioria dos municípios (56% e 80%, respectivamente). Conclusões: O apoio institucional aos agricultores familiares por meio de projetos ou ações que facilitem sua vinculação com o PNAE é um fator crucial para o sucesso da implementação das compras da agricultura familiar. Avaliar as condições das cozinhas das escolas para o recebimento e preparo dos de alimentos da agricultura familiar é prioritário.
Title in English
Spatial distribution of associated factors with linking of family farming with the National School Feeding Program in the municipalities of São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Family Farming
Local Purchases
National School Feeding Program (PNAE)
School Feeding
Abstract in English
Introduction: The federal government of Brazil approved the Law 11.947, which establishes standards for the National School Feeding Program (PNAE) and consolidates its relationship with the family farming (FF). The law states that the total financial resources allocated by the federal government to states and municipalities for school meals at least 30 per cent should be used to purchase products directly from FF and that this acquisition can be performed dispensing with the bidding process. The implementation of this initiative is a complex process because it involves different sectors of government and society, and territorial factors, which may allow or hinder the success of this binding. Objective: This study aims to describe the prevalence of direct purchase of AF for the PNAE and analyze some of the factors that may be related Methodology: Cross-sectional descriptive study. Were analyzed data collected in the survey: "The meeting of the National School Feeding Program (PNAE) and the family farming: evaluation of the implementation process and the possible effects of local purchases, according to law 11.947/2009", which evaluated 38 municipalities in the São Paulo state (25 who bought from FF and 13 who not bought). Socio-economic characteristics of the municipalities and management of PNAE, divulgation of purchasing process, institutional support for the implementation of FF purchases, menu planning, infrastructure conditions of kitchens and staff capacity on the schools for store and prepare the products from FF were analyzed. For a description of the FF purchase, were used proportions; for verification of association, were used Fisher's exact test and Wilcoxon-Mann-Whitney test; the level of statistical significance was set at p 0.05. Results: Municipalities where had projects or share directed to family farmers to support the process of implementation of FF purchases (p = 0.02) and where all schools had staff in sufficient number for handling foods from FF (p = 0.03) were associated with the direct purchase from FF to PNAE. 40 per cent of municipalities have used at least 30 per cent of the funds transferred to purchase foods from FF; 64 per cent of municipalities bought from family farmers the same municipality; Only 36 per cent of municipalities had all schools with adequate conditions for receiving, storing and preparing foods from FF; 64 per cent of the municipalities supported farmers in the delivery logistics of products; 92 per cent of the municipalities assessed the overall quality the foods from FF of as excellent or good; improvements in adherence to meals by the school and the quality of the meals were reported by nutritionists in most municipalities (56 per cent and 80 per cent , respectively). Conclusions: Institutional support to family farmers through projects or actions to facilitate their connection with the PNAE is a crucial factor for the successful implementation of purchases of family farming. Assess the conditions of school kitchens for receiving, storing and preparing the family farming foods is high-priority.