Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2016.tde-24112015-110015
Document
Author
Full name
Lais Soares Vello
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Dias, Maria Dionísia do Amaral (President)
Almeida, Ildeberto Muniz de
Castanheira, Elen Rose Lodeiro
Title in Portuguese
Saúde do trabalhador na atenção primária à saúde: estudo de caso em um município na região metropolitana de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Saúde do Trabalhador
Vigilância em Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A atenção integral à saúde do trabalhador é competência do Sistema de Saúde, a qual visa não somente ações reparadoras, mas, sobretudo a promoção e a proteção da saúde dos trabalhadores e a redução da morbimortalidade decorrente dos modelos de desenvolvimento e dos processos produtivos, segundo as normas brasileiras. No Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS) a Atenção Primária à Saúde tem o papel de coordenadora do cuidado, a partir dela o usuário é direcionado a serviços especializados quando esgotam as suas possibilidades de cuidado. Para as questões relativas à relação trabalho-saúde existem serviços especializados na rede, como os Centros de Referencia em Saúde do Trabalhador. Contudo, a Saúde do Trabalhador (ST) é uma área complexa, com política recente no SUS, carregada de conflitos, dúvidas e desafios. Diante disso, se faz necessário realizar investigações que contribuam com subsídios técnico-científicos, a partir da compreensão da realidade da organização de redes de saúde, para a identificação e o enfrentamento de problemas no contexto da saúde do trabalhador. O objetivo é analisar a incorporação de ações de Saúde do Trabalhador na rede de Atenção Primária à Saúde em um município de médio porte na região metropolitana da capital do estado de São Paulo. Desenvolveu-se um estudo qualitativo, no qual foram realizadas entrevistas com gestores da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e utilizou-se um questionário auto aplicativo para a coleta de dados com profissionais das Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS). A taxa de adesão de questionários respondidos pelos funcionários das UBS do município foi de 40,76 por cento . As categorias profissionais que obtiveram uma maior e menor participação na pesquisa foram, respectivamente, os agentes comunitários de saúde e a categoria médica. Quarenta e oito por cento entre todos os profissionais relataram que identificaram algumas vezes agravos à saúde relacionados ao trabalho, entretanto 50 por cento da categoria médica informaram nunca terem identificado tais agravos. As mais referidas ações de Saúde do Trabalhador realizadas nas UBS foram notificações epidemiológicas. E os agravos relacionados ao trabalho mais comumente atendidos foram lesões por esforço repetitivo e traumas. A partir dos dados obtidos, pode-se concluir que a ST é um campo cheio de desafios. Embora existam várias legislações que vigorem na ST, ainda há incertezas em quando e como referenciar o usuário-trabalhador, bem como estabelecer um nexo causal entre a patologia e a ocupação do trabalhador. Diante disso, estabelecer alternativas para uma comunicação atualizada entre os serviços da rede de saúde e oferecer capacitações periódicas, podem contribuir para que os profissionais da saúde aprimorem a atenção ao usuário-trabalhador e considerem de fato o trabalho como fator determinante do processo saúde-doença.
Title in English
Occupational health in primary health care: a case study in a city in the metropolitan region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Environmental Monitoring
Primary Health Care
Worker´s Health
Abstract in English
The full attention to workers health is responsibility of the Health System, which aim not only remedial actions, but, mainly the promotion and protection of workers health and the reduction of morbidity and mortality due to development models and production processes, according to Brazilian standards. In the Unified Health System, the Primary Health Care has the role of coordinating the caution, from this, the user is directed to specialized services when its possibilities of care are exhausted. However, the Workers Health (WH) is a complex area with recent policy in SUS, fraught of conflicts, doubts and challenges. Therefore, it is necessary to conduct investigations that contribute to technical and scientific aids, from the understanding of reality of the health network organization, for identifying and tackling problems inside the context of workers health. The aim is to analyze the incorporation of workers' health actions in the network of Primary Health Care in a medium-sized city in the metropolitan region of capital of state of São Paulo. It was developed a qualitative study, whereupon interviews were conducted with managers of the Municipal Health Secretary and it was used a self application questionnaire to collect data with the professionals of Basic Health Units (BHU). The adherence rate of questionnaires answered by municipal employees of BHU was 40.76 per cent . The professional categories who obtained greater and lesser participation in the survey were, respectively, the community health agents and the medical category. Forty-eight percent of all professionals reported that sometimes identified health problems related to work, however 50 per cent of medical category reported "never" have identified such injuries. The most frequent Worker Health actions taken in UBS were epidemiological notifications. And the work-related injuries most commonly met were repetitive strain injuries and trauma. From the data obtained, it can be concluded that WH is a field full of challenges. Although there are several laws that act in WH, there are still uncertainties on when and how to refer the user-worker, and how to establish a causal link between the disease and the occupation of the worker. Therefore, to establish alternatives to an updated communication between the health services network and provide periodic training, can contribute to health professionals strengthening the attention upon the user-worker and consider naturally the work as a determinant fact of the health-disease process.