Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2021.tde-12072022-120306
Document
Author
Full name
Vinícius Delgado Ramos
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima (President)
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo
Lyra, Tereza Maciel
Ribeiro, Helena
Title in Portuguese
Saúde global e direito a tecnologias essenciais:o caso do acesso à tecnologia assistiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Acesso
Provisão
Saúde Global
Tecnologia Assistiva
Tecnologias Essenciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O acesso à tecnologia assistiva é tanto mediador quanto moderador de outras mudanças sociais para a equiparação de oportunidades e a promoção da justiça, o que inclui o direito à saúde e à participação social plena. O objetivo da tese é consolidar um conjunto de achados sobre os resultados obtidos pela política brasileira de provisão de tecnologia assistiva nos últimos anos e oferecer uma análise inédita, ainda que inicial, sobre o comércio internacional de produtos assistivos. Material e Métodos: A tese apresenta uma coletânea de três artigos (um deles inédito) que investigam diferentes aspectos da provisão e do acesso à tecnologia assistiva em nível subnacional, nacional e internacional, assim como distintos componentes de políticas, sistemas, serviços e produtos assistivos, incluindo análises quantitativas de bancos de dados públicos nacionais e internacionais, e estudos clínicos sobre o impacto da tecnologia assistiva. Resultados: Os artigos demonstram como o abandono de produtos assistivos em São Paulo se assemelha ao de outras localidades e oferece detalhes adicionais sobre os fatores que o influenciam; que será preciso manter o desempenho dos últimos anos e ainda corrigir desigualdades internas para que as metas do atual Plano Nacional de Saúde sobre a provisão de tecnologia assistiva sejam atingidas; e que há espaço para negociações internacionais que busquem maior previsibilidade e redução de tarifas, assim como a desconcentração de mercados no comércio internacional de produtos assistivos. Conclusões: O acesso à tecnologia assistiva, como uma estratégia valiosa para a busca da equidade no âmbito da saúde global, deve ser compreendido como instrumento e catalisador para a consecução de metas como os Objetivos de Desenvolvimento Sustentável e de outras mudanças sociais que incluem o direito à saúde e à participação social.
Title in English
Global health and the right to essential technology: the case of access to assistive technology
Keywords in English
Access
Assistive Technology
Essential Technology
Global Health
Provision
Abstract in English
Introduction: Access to assistive technology is both a mediator and a moderator of other social changes for the equalization of opportunities and the promotion of justice, which includes the right to health and full social participation. The objective of the thesis is to consolidate a set of findings on the results obtained by the Brazilian policy on the provision of assistive technology in recent years and to offer an original, albeit initial, analysis of international trade in assistive products. Material and Methods: The thesis presents a collection of three articles (one of them unpublished) that investigate different aspects of the provision and access to assistive technology at a subnational, national, and international level, as well as different components of assistive technology policies, systems, services, and products, including quantitative analyzes of national and international public databases and clinical studies on the impact of assistive technology. Results: The articles demonstrate how the abandonment of assistive products in São Paulo is similar to that in other settings and provide additional details on the factors influencing it; that it will be necessary to maintain the performance of recent years and also to correct internal inequalities so that the goals of the current National Health Plan on the provision of assistive technology are achieved; and that there is room for international negotiations that seek greater predictability and reduction of tariffs, as well as the deconcentration of markets in the international trade of assistive products. Conclusions: Access to assistive technology, a valuable strategy towards global health equity, should be understood as both a means and an end to fulfilling the Sustainable Development Goals and other social changes that include the right to health and full social participation.