Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-09032023-160212
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Caroline Szyhta
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marcia Furquim de (President)
Luhm, Karin Regina
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Silva, Zilda Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco para óbito perinatal em gestantes de alto risco de um hospital terciário de Curitiba-PR: estudo caso-controle
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos de Casos e Controles
Gravidez de Alto Risco
Mortalidade Neonatal Precoce
Morte Perinatal
Prematuridade
Abstract in Portuguese
O óbito perinatal é aquele que ocorre entre a 22ª semana de gestação e o sexto dia completo de vida após o nascimento, de forma a abranger o óbito fetal e o óbito neonatal precoce. A mortalidade perinatal é um importante indicador de saúde materno-infantil, e é impactado pelas condições socioeconômicas e de assistência ao binômio mãe-feto durante o pré-natal, parto e nos primeiros dias de pós-parto. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar fatores de risco para o óbito perinatal, por meio da análise de características sociodemográficas, maternas, características da gestação e do feto em um hospital universitário de referência na cidade de Curitiba-PR. Trata-se de um estudo caso-controle com dados obtidos dos prontuários hospitalares de 316 óbitos perinatais e 316 controles, do período de 2013 a 2017. Foi realizada análise de regressão logística múltipla com base em um modelo teórico hierarquizado. No manuscrito 1, foram estudados os 316 casos e 316 controles. Os principais resultados obtidos foram o aumento do risco de óbito perinatal em mães com tipo sanguíneo B (OR=2,82; IC95%: 1,07-7,43), que não realizaram pré-natal (OR=30,78; IC95%: 4,23-224,29), em conceptos com malformações congênitas (OR=63,90; IC95%: 27,32-149,48), nascidos com menos de 28 (OR=24,21; IC95%: 1,10-531,81) e entre 28-31 semanas de gestação (OR=6,03; IC95%: 1,34- 27,17) e peso ao nascer abaixo de 1.000g (OR=51,94; IC95%: 4,31-626,46), entre 1.000-1.499g (OR=11,17; IC95%: 2,29-54,41) e entre 1.500-2.499g (OR=2,75; IC95%: 1,25-6,06). Estes resultados mostram que as variáveis que expressam a viabilidade fetal - idade gestacional e peso ao nascer - juntamente com as malformações congênitas são determinantes para o desfecho óbito perinatal. No manuscrito 2 foi dada ênfase aos óbitos neonatais precoces, de forma que foram estudados 133 casos e 316 controles. Os principais resultados obtidos foram o aumento do risco de óbito neonatal precoce em recém-nascidos de mães com desfecho adverso em gestação anterior (OR=9,01; IC95%: 2,14-37,94), extremamente prematuros (OR=463,85; IC95%: 39,57-5437,72) e muito prematuros (OR=14,30; IC95%: 2,95-69,32), pequenos para a idade gestacional (OR=4,50; IC95%: 1,49-13,60), com malformação congênita (OR=44,53; IC95%: 13,57-146,07), que apresentaram pontuação menor que 7 na escala de Apgar no quinto minuto de vida (OR=50,44; IC95%: 13,89-183,21) e necessitaram de intervenção médica com realização de três ou mais procedimentos terapêuticos após o nascimento (OR=12,18; IC95%: 1,90-78,19). A análise destes resultados mostra o papel central da prematuridade na mortalidade neonatal precoce. Os resultados desta tese destacam a importância da realização de um pré-natal de qualidade, com atenção ao histórico obstétrico materno e ao tipo sanguíneo da mãe. O acompanhamento da gestação permite identificar condições maternas e fetais que representam perigo para o desfecho gestacional, e que podem ter seus efeitos minimizados com uma atenção adequada.
Title in English
Risk factors for perinatal death in high-risk pregnant women at a tertiary hospital in Curitiba-PR: a case-control study
Keywords in English
Case-Control Studies
Early Neonatal Mortality
Infant, Premature
Perinatal Death
Pregnancy, High-Risk
Abstract in English
Perinatal death occurs between the 22nd week of gestation and the sixth full day of life after birth, in order to encompass fetal death and early neonatal death. Perinatal mortality is an important indicator of maternal and child health, and it is impacted by socioeconomic conditions and assistance to the mother-fetus binomial during prenatal care, delivery and in the first postpartum days. The objective of this study is to identify risk factors for perinatal death, through the analysis of sociodemographic, maternal, pregnancy and fetal characteristics in a reference university hospital in the city of Curitiba-PR. This is a case-control study with data obtained from the hospital records of 316 perinatal deaths and 316 controls from 2013 to 2017. Multiple logistic regression analysis was performed based on a hierarchical theoretical model. In manuscript 1, 316 cases and 316 controls were studied. The main results obtained were the increased risk of perinatal death in mothers with blood type B (OR=2.82; 95%CI: 1.07-7.43), who did not undergo prenatal care (OR=30.78; 95%CI: 4.23-224.29), in fetuses with congenital malformations (OR=63.90; 95%CI: 27.32-149.48), born under 28 (OR=24.21; 95%CI : 1.10- 531.81) and between 28-31 weeks of gestation (OR=6.03; 95%CI: 1.34-27.17) and birth weight below 1,000g (OR=51.94; 95%CI: 4.31-626.46), between 1,000-1,499g (OR=11.17; 95%CI: 2.29-54.41) and between 1,500-2,499g (OR=2.75; 95%CI : 1.25-6.06). These results show that the variables that express fetal viability - gestational age and birth weight - together with congenital malformations are determinant for the perinatal death outcome. In manuscript 2, emphasis was placed on early neonatal deaths, so that 133 cases and 316 controls were studied. The main results obtained were the increased risk of early neonatal death in newborns of mothers with adverse outcomes in a previous pregnancy (OR=9.01; 95%CI: 2.14-37.94), extremely premature (OR=463 .85; 95%CI: 39.57-5437.72) and very premature (OR=14.30; 95%CI: 2.95-69.32), small for gestational age (OR=4.50; 95%CI : 1.49-13.60), with congenital malformation (OR=44.53; 95%CI: 13.57-146.07), who had scores lower than 7 on the Apgar scale in the fifth minute of life (OR= 50.44; 95%CI: 13.89-183.21) and required medical intervention with three or more therapeutic procedures after birth (OR=12.18; 95%CI: 1.90-78.19). The analysis of these results shows the central role of prematurity in early neonatal mortality. The results of this thesis show the importance of performing a quality prenatal care, with attention to the maternal obstetric history and the mother's blood type. The monitoring of pregnancy makes it possible to identify maternal and fetal conditions that pose a danger to the gestational outcome, and that can have their effects minimized with adequate attention.