Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-08012019-162332
Document
Author
Full name
Samanta Gouveia Parisi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Chiaravalloti Neto, Francisco (President)
Barbosa, Gerson Laurindo
Barrozo, Ligia Vizeu
Santos, Sergio Vieira dos
Title in Portuguese
Pessoas em situação de acumulação e ocorrência de arboviroses envolvendo o mosquito Aedes aegypti, município de São Paulo, perí­odo de 2013 a 2017
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
Arboviroses
Dengue
Transtorno de Acumulação
Vigilância Ambiental
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Em suas áreas urbanas, o Brasil vem enfrentando graves epidemias de Dengue, Zika e Febre Chikungunya. Sabe-se que a principal forma de transmissão se deve à veiculação dos vírus causadores destes agravos pelo mosquito Aedes aegypti, sendo fundamental o desenvolvimento de atividades de vigilância entomológica e controle vetorial. Além disso, Ae. aegypti é vetor do vírus da Febre Amarela e Mayaro, entre outros agravos. Entre as diferentes formas que contribuem para a proliferação de Ae. Aegypti, estão os imóveis onde residem pessoas que estão em situação de acumulação, e que podem se configurar como locais importantes para o aumento da densidade do vetor. Objetivo: Avaliar a relação entre os imóveis onde residem esses indivíduos, e a ocorrência de agravos causados por vírus veiculados por Ae. aegypti; elaborar um caderno de orientação aos profissionais de saúde para o atendimento de pessoas com transtorno de acumulação na esfera da Vigilância Ambiental. Materiais e Métodos: A pesquisa foi desenvolvida em uma região da zona norte da cidade de São Paulo, no período de agosto de 2013 a julho de 2017. Foram geocodificados os endereços das pessoas que estão em situação de acumulação, dos Pontos Estratégicos e dos casos autóctones de Dengue, e demais agravos envolvendo Ae. aegypti. Os imóveis das pessoas que estão em situação de acumulação e os PE foram caracterizados no espaço e temporalmente. A existência de aglomerados de casos das arboviroses em torno dos imóveis foi testada por meio da estatística espacial e focal denominada Gi, sendo considerada uma distância máxima de 500 metros, com intervalos a cada 100 metros. O caderno de orientação foi produzido com base na consolidação da estrutura de atendimento de pessoas com transtorno de acumulação existente no âmbito da Vigilância Ambiental. Resultados: Dos 93 imóveis de pessoas em situação de acumulação, foram utilizados 78, dos quais se constituíram como plausíveis para a análise. Em relação aos Pontos Estratégicos, foram considerados todos os 94 presentes na área de estudo. No período, foram confirmados 3112 casos autóctones de Dengue. Quanto às demais arboviroses, foram confirmados apenas 5 autóctones de Chikungunya. Dos imóveis de pessoas em situação de acumulação e dos Pontos Estratégicos, em apenas 6 (7,69%) e 4 (4,26%) respectivamente, foi constatada a formação de aglomerados de casos de dengue, todos pertencentes ao Distrito Administrativo de Vila Medeiros. Conclusões: Os imóveis e os Pontos Estratégicos não se mostraram relevantes para a constituição de aglomerados de casos de arboviroses. O caderno de orientação é apresentado no corpo do trabalho.
Title in English
People in a situation of accumulation and occurrence of arboviruses involving the mosquito Aedes aegypti, municipality of São Paulo, from 2013 to 2017]
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
Arboviruses
Dengue
Environmental Surveillance
Hoarding Disorder
Abstract in English
Introduction: Brazil has been facing severe epidemics of Dengue Zika and Chikungunya Fever in urban areas. It is widely known that the main form of transmission is due to the dispersion of the virus, which leads to diseases caused by the mosquito Aedes aegypti. Thus, the development of entomological surveillance and vector control activities are fundamental. In addition, Ae. aegypti is a vector of Yellow Fever, Mayaro virus and other diseases. Among different ways of contributing for the proliferation of Ae. aegypti, are the houses where people accumulate objects, who suffer from the so-called accumulation disorder, that can be configured as important places for the increase of the vector's density. Objective: To evaluate the relationship between the houses where people who are in a situation of accumulation reside and the occurrence of diseases caused by virus transmitted by Ae. aegypti; to elaborate a guidebook for health professionals to care for people with accumulation disorders in the ambit of Environmental Surveillance. Materials and Methods: The research was conducted in a region situated in the northern part of the city of São Paulo, from August 2013 to July 2017. The addresses of the people in the accumulation situation, the Strategic Points and the cases were geocoded. autochthonous diseases of Dengue and other diseases involving Ae. aegypti. The properties of the people afflicted by hoarding disorder and the PE were characterized in space and temporarily. The existence of arboviruses clusters around real estate was tested using the spatial and focal statistics called Gi, considering a maximum distance of 500m, with intervals every 100m. The guidance document was produced based upon the consolidation of the care structure for people with accumulation disorder existing in the scope of Environmental Surveillance. Results: Of the 93 properties of people in a situation of accumulation, 78 were used, of which they were constituted as plausible for an analysis. Regarding the Strategic Points, we considered all the 94 presents in the study area. During the period, 3,112 autochthonous cases of Dengue were confirmed. As for the other arboviruses, only 5 autochthonous cases of Chikungunya were confirmed. Regarding the properties of the people in a situation of accumulation and of the Strategic Points, only in a total of 6 (7.69%) and 4 (4.26%) were respectively identified the formation of agglomerates of Dengue cases, all belonging to the Administrative District of Vila Medeiros. Conclusions: The properties and Strategic Points were not relevant for the formation of clusters of arboviruses cases. The orientation notebook is displayed in the body of the work.