Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2020.tde-09092019-095245
Document
Author
Full name
Olívia Gavioli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Natal, Delsio (President)
Günther, Wanda Maria Risso
Menezes, Regiane Maria Tironi de
Toledo, Renata Ferraz de
Title in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus e sua relação com materiais descartados em jardins de unidades do Quadrilátero da Saúde, na cidade de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes aegypti
Ecologia
Educação Ambiental
Limpeza Pública
Resíduos Sólidos
Saneamento Básico
Abstract in Portuguese
São de grande importância estudos que apresentam como objeto o mosquito Aedes aegypti, devido à adaptação deste inseto às áreas urbanas e rurais, onde encontra meios favoráveis à sua reprodução. Este culicídeo é conhecido por sua competência vetorial para arboviroses humanas como dengue, Zika, Chikungunya e Febre Amarela Urbana, sendo seu controle um grande desafio para a sociedade. O Aedes albopictus também é considerado com competência vetorial para tais arboviroses e apresenta adaptabilidade ao meio urbano. Neste ambiente, o descarte de resíduos em locais e instalações inapropriados, como jardins, é um hábito comumente praticado por algumas pessoas. Este hábito é um fator contributivo para a degradação do ambiente por disponibilizar alimentos e abrigos para animais sinantrópicos, dentre eles os mosquitos, causando prejuízos para a saúde humana. O objetivo deste trabalho foi o de caracterizar e quantificar materiais que são descartados pontualmente, realizar buscas por formas imaturas dessas espécies vetoras para discutir seu manejo e de entrevistar os funcionários responsáveis pela manutenção e limpeza. Diante deste quadro, como método foram determinados 19 Pontos Vulneráveis, incluindo-se as áreas jardinadas que contornam os muros das unidades que compõem o Quadrilátero da Saúde da Universidade de São Paulo. Para tal, notificou-se os materiais dos resíduos que ali foram descartados, os quais foram classificados segundo a categoria e quantificados. Os 19 pontos selecionados, distribuídos nas quatro unidades, foram amostrados 327 objetos. Encontrou-se dois locais favoráveis à proliferação dos mosquitos em foco e outro local fora da área da pesquisa mas de importância relevante. As entrevistas identificaram propostas de ações com o propósito de se reduzir criadouros artificiais e melhorar estes ambientes. Portanto, de posse destes dados, foram organizados dois produtos, um técnico que pode auxiliar no planejamento dos serviços e um educativo dirigido aos funcionários dos serviços de limpeza e manutenção destes locais. Os produtos podem ser utilizados juntos, com vistas à sensibilização, conhecimento e aperfeiçoamento destes serviços.
Title in English
Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus and their relationship with discarded materials in units of gardens of Health Four-Side in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Aedes aegypti
Basic Sanitation Service
Ecology
Environmental Education
Public Cleaning
Solid Wastes
Abstract in English
Studies taken mosquito Aedes aegypti as object are of great importance regarding that such insect is adapted to urban and rural where it finds favorable means for its reproduction. This culicide is known for being vector for expressive human arboviral diseases like Dengue, Zika, Chikungunya and Urban Yellow Fever and controlling is a major challenge for society. Aedes albopictus is also considered a vector for such arboviral diseases, also presenting adaptability to the urban environment. In such environment, waste disposal in inappropriate places and facilities, such as gardens, is a common habit practiced by certain people. This habit is a contributing factor to environment´s degradation, ending up by disposing food and shelters for synantropic animals, including mosquitoes and causing harm to human health. The objective of this work was to characterize and quantify materials that are discarded on a point, and then, search for immature forms of these vector species to discuss their management and interview employees responsible of maintenance and cleaning Given this scenario, as a method 19 Vulnerable Points were chosen , including garden areas surrounding the walls of the buildings composing the Health Four-Side of the University of São Paulo. For this, notes were taken about disposed waste materials, which were classified according to categoria and summarized. In the 19 selected points, distributed in the four buildings, 327 objects were sampled, where two positive points were found for the mosquitoes in focus and another point outside the research area but relevant. Interviews identified which actions could be proposed with the purpose of reducing artificial breeding sites and improving these environments. Therefore, taking these data for granted, two products were organized: a technical one to assist services´ planning and a second educational, directed to the cleaning and maintenance staff of these placesThese products can be used together, in order to raise awareness, knowledge and improvement of such services.