Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2023.tde-19062023-143726
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Emile da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Casanova, Claudio
Sábio, Priscila Bassan
Title in Portuguese
Chave fotográfica auxiliar na identificação de espécies de flebotomíneos (Diptera: Psychodidae: Phlebotominae) da Região Metropolitana da Grande São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Chave Fotográfica
Flebotomíneos
Leishmania
Leishmaniose
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: As leishmanioses são antropozoonoses que têm como agentes mais de 20 espécies do gênero Leishmania, transmitidas aos humanos através do repasto sanguíneo realizado por fêmeas de flebotomíneos (Diptera: Psychodidae: Phlebotominae) infectadas por esses protozoários. A elaboração de uma chave fotográfica para identificação de espécies de flebotomíneos para uso simultâneo com a chave dicotômica de Galati, 2018 pode auxiliar profissionais e leigos na identificação desses insetos, colaborando com estudos epidemiológicos sobre as leishmanioses e vigilância de seus vetores, bem como profilaxia e controle dessas doenças na população. Objetivo: Confeccionar chaves fotográficas auxiliares para a identificação de espécies de flebotomíneos com registros para a Grande São Paulo. Material e Métodos: Após levantamento das espécies que ocorrem na Grande São Paulo, foram fotografadas estruturas morfológicas de espécimes machos e fêmeas adultos, montados em lâminas pertencentes à coleção de referência da Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo (FSP-USP) e Coleção didática do Laboratório de Entomologia em Saúde Pública da FSP-USP (LESP-Phlebotominae da FSP-USP), e também da Coleção de Fauna Sinantrópica do Município de São Paulo do Laboratório de Pesquisa em Fauna Sinantrópica (CFS do LABFAUNA). Para execução e tratamento das fotografias utilizou-se o microscópio óptico Axio Zeiss Lab. A1 acoplado a uma câmera fotográfica ligada a um computador com software Zeiss Zen 2012 (Blue edition). Resultados: Dos 39 municípios que compõem a região metropolitana da Grande São Paulo, em 32 deles, existem registros da ocorrência de flebotomíneos. Ao todo foram identificadas 41 espécies pertencentes às subtribos Brumptomyiina, Lutzomyiina, Psychodopygina e Sergentomyiina. Foram confeccionadas nove chaves fotográficas, sendo uma chave para ambos os sexos para identificação das subtribos a que pertencem, quatro chaves para identificação dos machos e quatro para identificação das fêmeas das respectivas subtribos. Foram produzidas aproximadamente 220 fotos de estruturas pertencentes à cabeça, tórax, abdômen e genitálias de machos e fêmeas. Conclusão: Os municípios com as maiores riquezas de espécies foram: São Paulo, Pirapora do Bom Jesus e ltapevi; e as menores, Poá e Ferraz de Vasconcelos. Pintomyia fischeri foi a espécie com registro em um maior número de municípios, seguida por Migonemyia migonei e Psychodopygus lloydi. Distinguiu-se pela primeira vez as fêmeas de Brumptomyia ortizi e Brumptomyia cardosoi, observando diferenças na comparação do tamanho do primeiro flagelômero em relação ao tamanho do labro-epifaringe.
Title in English
Photographic key to aid in the identification of sand fly species (Diptera: Psychodidae: Phlebotominae) from the Greater São Paulo Metropolitan Region
Keywords in English
Leishmania
Leishmaniasis
Photographic Key
Sandflies
Abstract in English
lntroduction: Leishmaniases are anthropozoonoses whose agents are more than 20 species of the genus Leishmania, transmitted to humans through the blood meal performed by female sandflies (Diptera: Psychodidae: Phlebotominae) infected by these protozoa. The elaboration of a photographic key for identlfication of sand fly species for simultaneous use with the dichotomous key of Galati, 2018 can help professionals and lay people in the identification of these insects, collaborating with epidemiological studies on leishmaniases and surveillance of their vectors, as well as prophylaxis and control of these diseases in the population. Objective: To make auxiliary photographic keys to identify sand fly species with records for Greater São Paulo. Material and Methods: After surveying the species that occur in Greater São Paulo, morphological structures of their males and female adults mounted on slides were photographed. These specimens belonging to the reference collection of the Faculty of Public Health of the University of São Paulo (FSP-USP) and didactic collection from the Laboratory of Entomology in Public Health at FSP-USP (LESP-Phlebotominae at FSP-USP), and also from the Synanthropic Fauna Collection of the Municipality of São Paulo from the Research Laboratory of Synanthropic Fauna (CFS - LABFAUNA). For the execution and treatment of the photographs, the optical microscope Axio Zeiss Lab A1 was used. attached to a camera connected to a computer with Zeiss Zen 2012 software (Blue edition). Results: Of the 39 municipalities that make up the metropolitan region of Greater São Paulo, 32 of them have records of the occurrence of sand flies. A total of 41 species belonging to the Brumptomyiina, Lutzomyiina, Psychodopygina and Sergentomyiina subtribes were identified. Nine photographic keys were made, one key for both sexes to identify the subtribes to which they belong, four keys for males and four for females to identify the species of the respective subtribes. Approximately 220 photos of structures belonging to the head, thorax, abdomen and genitalia of males and females were taken. Conclusion: The municipalities with the highest species richness were São Paulo, Pirapora do Bom Jesus and ltapevi; and the smallest, Poá and Ferraz de Vasconcelos. Pintomyia físcheri was the species registered in a greater number of municipalities, followed by Migonemyia migonei and Psychodopygus lloydi. The females of Brumptomyia ortizi and Brumptomyia cardosoi were distinguished for the first time, observing differences in the comparison of the size of the first flagellomere in relation to the size of the labro-epipharynx.