Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2019.tde-23092019-094647
Document
Author
Full name
Rosangela Teixeira Penna
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum, Maria Anice Mureb (President)
Mucci, Luis Filipe
Natal, Delsio
Rocha, Solange Martone
Title in Portuguese
Culicidae (Diptera) vetores da febre amarela no Estado de São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Febre Amarela
Guia
Mosquitos
São Paulo
Vetores
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A febre amarela (FA) é uma arbovirose que apresenta dois ciclos de transmissão: o silvestre, que ocorre entre mosquitos silvestres, principalmente, dos gêneros Haemagogus e Sabethes e primatas não humanos (PNH) e o urbano, que se desenvolve entre o mosquito Aedes aegypti e o homem. É uma infecção que apresenta alta letalidade na população humana, assim como em primatas silvestres, dos gêneros Alouatta, Callithrix, Sapajus e Callicebus. Na década de 1940, o ciclo urbano da FA foi eliminado, mas atualmente, há risco de reurbanização, devido a presença de população domiciliada do mosquito, Aedes aegypti, em centros urbanos de todo o Brasil. Recentemente, o Estado de São Paulo foi assolado por epidemia de FA silvestre com alta letalidade em PNH e na população humana. A alta letalidade da FA silvestre que ocorreu em áreas com fragmentos de mata no Estado de São Paulo, afetou duramente populações de primatas silvestres dos gêneros Sapajus (macaco prego), Alouatta (bugio), Callithrix (sagui) e Callicebus (Sauá). As atividades de vigilância e monitoramento, demandaram a intensificação das atividades dos serviços de controle como os bloqueios vetorial, imunização das populações de centros urbanos e das áreas rurais com a aplicação de vacina da FA e identificação de carcaças de pequenos mamíferos, principalmente de primatas silvestres. No entanto, a falta de conhecimento dos vetores silvestres tem gerado preocupação, sobretudo, aos órgãos encarregados da vigilância entomológica da FA. Nesse sentido, com o propósito de contribuir com a vigilância da FA, àqueles profissionais que vão à campo e ao público leigo, apresenta-se um guia com informações básicas e ilustrações de vetores do vírus Febre Amarela. Considerando a necessidade de divulgação dos conhecimentos à sociedade paulista, foram incluídas imagens fotográficas de PNH presentes em parques municipais. Objetivos: Objetiva-se fornecer informações biológicas, ecológicas e fotográficas dos principais mosquitos envolvidos na transmissão do vírus Febre Amarela no Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Metodologia: Foram realizados levantamentos sobre a bionomia e a distribuição geográfica dos culicídeos vetores da FA, bem como imagens fotográficas das espécies. As imagens fotográficas dos crânios de pequenos mamíferos foram obtidas de peças depositadas no Museu de Zoologia da Universidade São Paulo e do Museu de Anatomia Veterinária da Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia da Universidade São Paulo. Os mosquitos fotografados são provenientes da Coleção Entomológica de Referência da Universidade de São Paulo e do Laboratório de Entomologia de Saúde Pública - Culicidologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Resultados: Apresenta-se guia ilustrado dos mosquitos (Diptera: Culicidae) vetores do vírus da febre amarela no Estado de São Paulo. Foram incluídos dados da bionomia dos principais vetores que ocorrem em fragmentos de matas paulistas: Haemagogus janthinomys, Haemagogus leucocelaenus, Sabethes chloropterus, Psorophora ferox, Aedes fluviatilis, Aedes serratus e Aedes scapularis, e os urbanos: Aedes aegypti e Aedes albopictus. Paralelamente, são apresentadas imagens dos esqueletos e/ou crânios de mamíferos, considerados os principais reservatórios silvestres: Alouatta guariba clamitans (bugio), Sapajus libidinosus (macaco prego) e Callithrix jacchus (sagui). Conclusão: Trata-se de guia prático, com informações voltadas à sociedade paulista, ao público leigo e profissionais que trabalham em parques estaduais e municipais, para que possam orientar os visitantes em relação aos reservatórios e vetores do vírus FA. As imagens incluídas poderão facilitar o reconhecimento dos vertebrados e dos invertebrados de interesse.
Title in English
Culicidae (Diptera) vectors of the yellow fever virus in the State of São Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
Guide
Mosquitoes
São Paulo
Vectors
Yellow Fever
Abstract in English
Introduction: Yellow fever (YF) is an arbovirus that has two transmission cycles: the sylvatic, which occurs between sylvatic mosquitoes, mainly of the genera Haemagogus and Sabethes, and nonhuman primates (NHP), and the urban, which involves Aedes aegypti mosquito and humans. It is an infection that has high lethality in the human population, as well as in wild primates of the genera Alouatta, Callithrix, Sapajus and Callicebus. In the 1940s, the urban cycle of YF was eliminated, but nowadays there is a risk of urbanization, due to the presence of domestic population, Aedes aegypti, in urban centers all over Brazil. Recently, the State of São Paulo has been plagued by an epidemic of sylvatic YF with high lethality in NHP and in the human population. The high lethality of sylvatic YF that occurred in areas with forest fragments in the state of São Paulo, severely affected wild primate populations of the genera Sapajus (capuchin monkey), Alouatta (howler monkey), Callithrix (Sagui) and Callicebus (Sauá). The surveillance and monitoring activities demanded the intensification of control services activities such as vector control, immunization of urban and rural populations with the application of YF vaccine, and identification of carcasses of small mammals, especially primates. However, the lack of knowledge of forest vectors has generated concern, especially for the entomological surveillance of the YFV. In this sense, with the purpose of contributing to the surveillance of the YF, to those professionals who go to the field and work in urban public parks, a guide with basic information and illustrations of vectors of the Yellow Fever virus are provided. Considering the need for the dissemination of knowledge to São Paulo society, photographic images of NHP present in parks were included. Objectives: The objective is to provide biological, ecological and photographic information of the main mosquitoes involved in the transmission of the Yellow Fever virus in São Paulo State, Brazil. Methodology: Searches in the published literature records were carried out to obtain information on the bionomy and geographical distribution of the YF vectors, as well as photographic images of the species. Photographic images of small mammalian skulls were obtained from pieces deposited at the Museum of Zoology of the University of São Paulo and the Museum of Veterinary Anatomy of the Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Zootechnics of the University of São Paulo. The mosquitoes photographed are from the Entomological Reference Collection of the University of São Paulo and the Public Health Entomology Laboratory - Culicidologia of the University of São Paulo. Results: An illustrated guide to mosquitoes (Diptera: Culicidae) vectors of the yellow fever virus in the State of São Paulo is presented. Data from the bionomy of the main vectors occurring in forest fragments of São Paulo State were included: Haemagogus janthinomys, Haemagogus leucocelaenus, Sabethes chloropterus, Psorophora ferox, Aedes fluviatilis, Aedes serratus and Aedes scapularis, and the urban mosquitoes: Aedes aegypti and Aedes albopictus. In parallel, images of mammalian skeletons and / or skulls are presented, considered the main wild reservoirs: Alouatta guariba clamitans (howler monkey), Sapajus libidinosus (capuchin monkey) and Callithrix jacchus (marmoset). Conclusion: It is a practical guide, with basic information aimed at São Paulo society, the general public and professionals working in state and municipal parks, so that they can provide information for visitors in relation to the reservoirs and vectors of the YF virus. Included images may facilitate the recognition of vertebrates and invertebrates of interest.