Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2017.tde-10082017-175946
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Junqueira Salles
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Olympio, Kelly Polido Kaneshiro (President)
Freire, Renato Sanches
Kuno, Rubia
Nardocci, Adelaide Cassia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da presença de elementos potencialmente tóxicos decorrentes da produção informal e domiciliar de joias e bijuterias na rede de esgoto sanitário de Limeira-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Contaminação
Esgoto
Impacto Ambiental
Legislação
Metais
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A galvanoplastia faz parte do processo de fabricação de joias e bijuterias e provoca a eliminação de muitas substâncias tóxicas nos lodos e efluentes líquidos. Considerando-se as práticas de terceirização e informalidade doméstica adotadas em algumas regiões de Limeira - SP no arranjo produtivo de joias e bijuterias, há uma preocupação com o impacto ambiental de tais atividades. Objetivos: Este estudo avaliou a presença / concentrações de elementos potencialmente tóxicos (EPTs: Arsênio, Cádmio, Chumbo, Cromo trivalente e hexavalente, Cobre, Estanho, Mercúrio, Níquel e Zinco) no sistema de esgoto do município de LimeiraSP e comparou a concentração de EPTs com os limites da legislação brasileira e internacional. Método: As amostras de esgoto sanitário (n=540) foram coletadas em 15 poços de visita distribuídos em 3 regiões da cidade durante 2 campanhas de coletas, em 2016. As três áreas de coleta foram: industrial; com famílias inseridas no arranjo produtivo informal de joias e bijuterias e uma área sem tais atividades informais ou indústrias conhecidas. Durante cada campanha, foram feitas 3 coletas semanais, durante 3 semanas, sendo uma no período da manhã e outra à tarde. As amostras de lodo de esgoto (n=12), esgoto bruto (n=12) e esgoto tratado (n=12) foram coletadas em duas ETEs da cidade (AS e TATU), as quais operam processos diferentes de tratamento. A determinação da maioria dos EPTs foi realizada por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma indutivamente acoplado (ICP OES). A concentração de mercúrio foi determinada no DMA (Direct Mercury Analyser) e de Cr-VI no espectrofotômetro de UV-visível. Para estimar a diluição do esgoto foi determinada a concentração de Carbono Orgânico Total (COT) através de oxidação por combustão catalítica e oxidação química. Resultados: A maioria dos valores de EPTs no esgoto sanitário de Limeira ficou abaixo do limite de detecção dos métodos. Cr-VI, Cu, Ni and Zn foram quantificados abaixo da concentração máxima permitida no Decreto N.8.468. As concentrações de Cr-VI variaram de 0,0093 até 0,61 mg L-1, de Cu ficaram entre valores <0,02 até 4,24 mg L-1, Ni variou entre <0,02 e 6,16 mg L-1 e Zn variou entre <0,02 e 1,34 mg L-1. Quatro amostras de esgoto bruto sanitário excederam os valores de Cu e Zn permitidos pelo decreto para descarte no sistema de esgoto. Uma diferença significativa foi observada entre valores acima e abaixo do percentil 75 para diferentes campanhas e valores de COT (p< 0,015). O esgoto tratado da ETE AS apresentou baixas concentrações de Cu (p<0,05), Zn (p=0,02) e Ni (p=0,01) comparados com valores da ETE TATU. No lodo de esgoto, a média de Cu excedeu os valores permitidos pela resolução CONAMA 375/2006 para uso na agricultura (1.500 mg kg-1), a média de Zn ficou bem próxima do valor da legislação (2.800 mg kg-1). Conclusões: A heterogeneidade dos resultados, observada em dias aleatórios, pode indicar a natureza esporádica da eliminação de EPTs nos descartes sanitários. Nosso estudo encontrou a presença de EPTs no esgoto sanitário, os quais são usados na produção de joias e bijuterias e tendem a precipitar e se concentrar no lodo de esgoto. As altas concentrações de Zn e Cu no lodo exigem destinação controlada
Title in English
Evaluation of potentially toxic elements in the sanitary sewer system arising from informal and home productive arrangement in the jewelry and fashion jewelry chain from Limeira, SP, Brazil
Keywords in English
Contamination
Environment Impact
Legislation
Metals
Sewage
Abstract in English
Introduction: Electroplating is part of the jewelry and fashion jewelry manufacturing process and causes toxic substances elimination in the sludge and liquid effluents. The outsourcing informal home practices adopted in some regions of Limeira-SP, Brazil in the productive arrangement of jewelry and fashion jewelry raises a concern for its environmental impact. Objectives: This study assessed the presence/concentration of potentially toxic elements (PTEs: As, Cd, Cr and Cr-VI, Cu, Hg, Ni, Pb, Sn and Zn) in Limeira sewage system and compare the PTEs concentration to the Brazilian and other countries legislation limits. Methods: The sanitary sewage samples (n=540) were collected in 15 manholes of different areas during two campaigns in the year 2016. The three collection areas are: industrial area, area with a concentration of families inserted in the informal productive arrangement of jewelry and fashion jewelry and area without known industrial or informal activities. During each month, 3 weekly collections were made, during three weeks, in two periods for day (morning and afternoon). The sewage sludge (n=12), raw sewage (n=12) and treated sewage (n=12) were collected in two Limeiras WWT (AS and TATU), which operates with different treatment process. Most of PTEs determination was performed by Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectroscopy (ICP OES), Hg concentration was determined by Direct Mercury Analyzer (DMA) and Cr-VI by UV-Vis. Total Organic Carbon (TOC) concentration was determined to estimate de sewage dilution by the High-Temperature Combustion Method and Wet-Oxidation. Results: Most PTEs results were found be lower than the detection limit of the instrumental techniques. Cr-VI, Cu, Ni and Zn were quantified in concentrations within the State of São Paulo decree N.8.468. Cr-VI concentrations in sanitary sewage ranged from 0.0093 to 0.61 mg L-1, Cu ranged from <0.02 to 4.24 mg L-1, Ni ranged from <0.02 to 6.16 mg L-1 and Zn ranged from <0.02 to 1.34 mg L-1. Four sanitary samples exceeded Cu or Zn values permitted by decree to be discharged into sewage treatment networks. A significant difference was found between values above and below the 75th percentile for campaign and TOC values (p<0.015). The treated sewage from AS WWT presented low concentrations of Cu (p<0.05), Zn (p=0.02) and Ni (p=0.01) compared to treated sewage from TATU WWT. In the sludge samples, the Cu means exceeded the values of the CONAMA 375/2006 resolution (1,500 mg kg-1) and the Zn results were very close to the legislation (2,800 mg kg-1). Conclusions: The heterogeneity of the results, observed on random days, can indicate the sporadic nature of the sanitary disposal of PTEs. Our study found PTEs in the sanitary sewage, which are used in the production of jewelry and fashion jewelry and may precipitate and concentrate on the sludge. The high concentrations of Zn and Cu in the sludge require its controlled destination