Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2022.tde-23122022-154610
Document
Author
Full name
Soraya Souza Cruz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Akerman, Marco (President)
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Mohallem, Andréa Gomes da Costa
Taverna, Carmem Silvia Rotondano
Title in Portuguese
Quando 1+1 resulta em 3: as expressões da intersetorialidade entre saúde e educação - uma revisão de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Políticas
Intersetorialidade
Políticas de Educação
Políticas de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Saúde e educação se mostram como campos bem definidos, mas sua construção intersetorial e suas interfaces ainda é um processo em construção para os saberes e práticas da saúde coletiva. O fio condutor desta pesquisa é a busca pelo conhecimento sobre como a intersetorialidade se manifesta no cotidiano de profissionais e usuários das redes da saúde e da educação, o que os mobiliza e como desenvolvem as ações. O foco será a ação de profissionais que atuam conjuntamente, sem homogeneizar e nem invisibilizar seu campo de práticas específico, uma vez que a prática intersetorial é justamente a possibilidade de que 1+1 seja igual a 3. A discussão do tema será feita a luz dos conceitos de intersetorialidade como a base para construção de políticas públicas e como dispositivo para alteridade e negociação entre os profissionais. A articulação entre os vários planos de análise será amparada pela teoria de análise de políticas educacionais proposta por Ball e Bowe no encontro com a construção política da intersetorialidade. O objetivo geral é identificar as expressões intersetoriais entre saúde e educação na promoção da saúde a partir do mapeamento da produção acadêmica; identificando potências e desafios. Foi realizada revisão de escopo norteada pela proposta metodológica da JBI com a pergunta de pesquisa: Quais são as expressões da intersetorialidade entre saúde e educação e o que produzem? Foram encontrados e analisados 40 artigos que apresentaram as expressões da intersetorialidade entre a saúde e educação e foram analisados em duas dimensões: estudos sobre políticas públicas e programas desenhados para fomentar a intersetorialidade entre a saúde e a educação e estudos sobre práticas pontuais disparadas pelos atores locais a partir da percepção da complexidade do problema enfrentado. Considerando que a intersetorialidade pode apresentar-se como a Babel das Políticas Públicas e fomentar esforços entre os setores voltados para resolução de problemas de saúde pública ou se mostrar como dispositivo para a alteridade e negociação entre os atores dos campos da saúde e da educação interessados em enfrentar problemas complexos do cotidiano. Na análise do ciclo de políticas, a Babel seria a política prescrita e o dispositivo, a política interpretada na execução; e o ciclo se transforma a partir dessas interações. A revisão de escopo demonstrou que as expressões da intersetorialidade entre a saúde e a educação podem ser percebidas em ações compartilhadas entre seus atores, com práticas assistenciais e educativas para atender à necessidade dos territórios. Essas práticas podem ser voltadas para educação em saúde da população e em processos de qualificação dos profissionais de saúde e da educação, tendo importante papel as universidades no campo da saúde na proposição de ações intersetoriais.
Title in English
When 1 + 1 results in 3: expressions of the intersectionality between health and education - a scope review
Keywords in English
Education Policies
Health Policies
Intersectoriality
Policy Analysis
Abstract in English
Health and education are well-defined fields, but their intersectoral construction and their interfaces are still a process under construction for collective health knowledge and practices. The guiding principle of this research is the search for knowledge about how intersectoriality manifests itself in the daily lives of professionals and users of health and education networks, what mobilizes them and how they develop actions. The focus will be on the actions of professionals who work together, without homogenizing or making their specific field of practice invisible, since intersectoral practice is precisely the possibility that 1+1 equals 3. of the concepts of intersectoriality as the basis for building public policies and as a device for otherness and negotiation between professionals. The articulation between the various plans of analysis will be supported by the theory of analysis of educational policies proposed by Ball and Bowe in the encounter with the political construction of intersectoriality. The general objective is to identify the intersectoral expressions between health and education in health promotion based on the mapping of academic production; identifying strengths and challenges. A scope review was carried out guided by the methodological proposal of the JBI with the research question: What are the expressions of intersectoriality between health and education and what do they produce? Forty articles were found and analyzed that presented the expressions of intersectionality between health and education and were analyzed in two dimensions: studies on public policies and programs designed to encourage intersectionality between health and education and studies on specific practices triggered by local actors from the perception of the complexity of the problem faced. Considering that intersectoriality can present itself as the Babel of Public Policies and encourage efforts between sectors aimed at solving public health problems or show itself as a device for alterity and negotiation between actors in the fields of health and education interested in tackle complex everyday problems. In the analysis of the policy cycle, Babel would be the prescribed policy and the device, the policy interpreted at execution; and the cycle transforms from these interactions. The scope review demonstrated that the expressions of intersectoriality between health and education can be perceived in shared actions among its actors, with care and educational practices to meet the needs of the territories. These practices can be focused on health education for the population and on qualification processes for health and education professionals, with universities playing an important role in the field of health in proposing intersectoral actions.