Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2022.tde-27102022-153435
Document
Author
Full name
Lara Paixão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Ianni, Aurea Maria Zöllner (President)
Akerman, Marco
Castro, Claudia Medeiros de
Jurca, Ricardo de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Moradia e saúde: direitos interconectados na percepção de moradores de ocupações urbanas na capital paulista
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito aos Cuidados de Saúde
Espaços Urbanos
Moradia
Movimentos Sociais
Participação Comunitária
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento urbano da capital paulista é acompanhado por um processo de concentração de renda, de desigualdades sociais e de lutas sociais por direitos básicos como moradia e saúde. As lutas urbanas e os espaços de mobilização comunitária acompanharam o crescimento da capital e a história da constituição do Sistema Único de Saúde Brasileiro. A institucionalização dos espaços de participação social nos bairros da capital, bem como a aproximação de sanitaristas, profissionais de saúde e estudantes nesses espaços, contribui para a transição das pautas autônomas de cuidado comunitário em saúde para pautas estruturais e reivindicatórias de serviços públicos. Ao mesmo tempo, a literatura acadêmica no campo da saúde pública volta-se para as práticas gerenciais e de operacionalidade técnica afastando-se das investigações que interconectam as temáticas dos direitos sociais e dos diversos movimentos sociais que as compõem. Inspirado nesse contexto histórico objetivou-se nesse trabalho revelar as várias faces da interconexão entre moradia e saúde na percepção de moradores de ocupações urbanas e lideranças de movimentos contemporâneos de moradia. Para tanto optou-se pela pesquisa qualitativa, utilizandose das técnicas de observação participante e entrevistas semiestruturadas. Fizeram parte da investigação o acompanhamento do cotidiano de quatro moradoras de uma mesma ocupação e a entrevista de dez moradoras e lideranças de duas ocupações de moradia na cidade de São Paulo. A observação participante aponta como achados dessa pesquisa a fragilidade na construção de laços comunitários considerando as rápidas mudanças das paisagens urbanas e a instabilidade das relações entre os moradores em seus cotidianos de vida. As entrevistas revelaram a influência das distintas formas de organização dos movimentos sociais nos graus de implicação coletiva com o espaço de vida comunitário, demonstrando maior foco na construção de laços comunitários na ocupação cujo movimento social se organiza unicamente em torno da pauta da moradia. Os relatos de experiência das moradoras com os serviços de saúde revelam o forte vínculo estabelecido entre moradoras e a Agente Comunitária de Saúde em uma das ocupações estudadas e em outra aponta para as frustradas tentativas de estabelecimento de vínculo com o serviço de atenção básica de referência. Situações de preconceito com a moradia e de não reconhecimento do espaço como pertencente ao território de atuação do serviço são apontados como elementos dessa relação. Da investigação sobre a saúde como tema de luta nas ocupações e junto aos movimentos sociais de moradia emergem relatos sobre a necessidade de ampliação do tema saúde nos debates dos movimentos a partir de atividades que qualifiquem a informação em saúde sobre os direitos e acessos aos serviços, e, principalmente, para contribuir com o autocuidado e a saúde mental dos moradores.
Title in English
Housing and health: interconnected rights in the perception of residents of urban occupations in the capital of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Community Participation
Housing
Right to Health Care
Social Movements
Urban Zone
Abstract in English
The urban development of the capital of São Paulo is accompanied by a process of income concentration, social inequalities, and social struggles for basic rights such as housing and health. Urban struggles and spaces for community mobilization followed the growth of the capital and the history of the constitution of the Brazilian Unified Health System. The institutionalization of spaces for social participation in the capital's neighborhoods, as well as the approximation of sanitarians, health professionals and students in these spaces, contributes to the transition from autonomous guidelines of community health care to structural guidelines and demands for public services. At the same time, academic literature in the field of public health focuses on managerial practices and technical operationality, moving away from investigations that interconnect the themes of social rights and the various social movements that compose them. Inspired by this historical context, the objective of this work was to reveal the various faces of the interconnection between housing and health in the perception of residents of urban occupations and leaders of contemporary housing movements. For this purpose, qualitative research was chosen, using participant observation techniques and semi-structured interviews. Part of the investigation was the monitoring of the daily life of four residents of the same occupation and the interview of ten residents and leaders of two housing occupations in the city of São Paulo. The participant observation points out, as findings of this research, the fragility in the construction of community bonds, considering the rapid changes in urban landscapes and the instability of relationships between residents in their daily lives. The interviews revealed the influence of the different forms of organization of social movements on the degrees of collective involvement with the community life space, demonstrating a greater focus on building community ties in the occupation whose social movement is organized solely around the housing agenda. The residents' experience reports with the health services reveal the strong bond established between the residents and the Community Health Agent in one of the occupations studied and in another point to the frustrated attempts to establish a bond with the primary care service of reference. Situations of prejudice against housing and nonrecognition of the space as belonging to the service's territory are pointed out as elements of this relationship. From research on health as a topic of struggle in occupations and together with social housing movements, reports emerge about the need to expand the health theme in the debates of the movements from activities that qualify health information on rights and access to services, and, mainly, to contribute to the residents' self-care and mental health.