Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2019.tde-28082019-152107
Document
Author
Full name
Laura de Freitas Souza Sayão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Adriano Pinter dos (President)
Luna, Alexandre La
Scaini, Carlos James
Urbinatti, Paulo Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Análise do DNA BARCODE em mosquitos (Diptera: Culicidae) neotropicais em parques da cidade de São Paulo e correlação com a paisagem
Keywords in Portuguese
COI
Culicidae
Molecular
Mosquitos
Paisagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Mosquitos são insetos dípteros, pertencentes à Família Culicidae. São encontrados em quase todas as regiões do mundo, com exceção daquelas permanentemente congeladas. A família Culicidae apresenta duas subfamílias, Anophelinae e Culicinae as quais existem principalmente na região Neotropical (América do Sul e Central). Muitas espécies de Culicidae são vetores de diversos patógenos: vírus (arbovírus), filárias (nematoides) e protozoários. Neste projeto foram estudados espécimes adultos de vários gêneros de mosquitos oriundos dos parques da cidade de São Paulo, escolhidos por região (parques Anhanguera, Ibirapuera, Santo Dias e Shangrilá). Foi selecionado o gene mitocondrial citocromo C oxidase subunidade I (COI) que tem sido extensivamente usado para estudos populacionais e para resolver relacionamentos entre grupos fechados de espécies de insetos. O marcador mostrou-se adequado para as análises. As sequências foram comparadas através de métodos de análises evolutivas (UPGMA e Neighbor-joining). A utilização de outros marcadores como por exemplo microssatélites, para a continuidade dos estudos e futuras confirmações das espécies Cq. venezuelensis, Ma. titillans, Cx. declarator, Wy. sp., Cx. (Mel) ribeirensis e (Mel) Ma. wilsoni é uma necessidade, assim como os registros das respectivas sequências no banco de genes produzidas nesta pesquisa. O parque Anhanguera, mais distante dos aglomerados humanos, proporciona a circulação de parasitas de infecções silvestres; o parque Ibirapuera, no centro da malha urbana, favorece as espécies mais antropofílicas e sinantrópicas.
Title in English
Analysis of BARCODE DNA in neotropical mosquitoes (Diptera: Culicidae) in parks of the city of São Paulo and correlation with the landscape
Keywords in English
COI
Culicidae
Landscape
Molecular
Mosquitoes
Abstract in English
Mosquitoes are dipterous insects, belonging to the Culicidae family. Are found in almost all regions of the world, with the exception of those permanently frozen. The Culicidae family features two subfamily Anofelinea and Culicinae to which there are mainly in the Neotropical region (South and Central America). These agents cause illnesses and injuries in men and animals, receiving special attention for hematophagic habit. On this project we studied adult specimens of several mosquito genera from the city of São Paulo, chosen by region (parks Anhanguera, Ibirapuera, Santo Dias and Shangrilá). We selected the mitochondrial cytochrome C oxidase I (COI) gene that has been extensively used for population studies and to resolve relationships between closed groups of insect species. The marker proved to be adequate for the analyzes. The sequences were compared by methods of evolutionary analysis (UPGMA and Neighbor-joining). The use of other markers such as microsatellites for the continuity of studies and future confirmations of the species Cq. venezuelensis, Ma. titillans, Cx. declarator, Wy. sp., Cx. (Mel) ribeirensis and Ma. wilsoni and a need, as well as the records of the respective sequences in the gene bank produced in this research. The Anhanguera park furthest from human settlements, provides the circulation of wild-type parasites; the Ibirapuera park at the centre of the urban network, favors the more anthropogenic and synanthropic species.