Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2016.tde-02052016-153937
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Amaral Baldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Eliane Candiani Arantes (President)
Spadaro, Augusto Cesar Cropanese
Joca, Sâmia Regiane Lourenço
Nascimento, Fabio Santos do
Simioni, Léa Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização estrutural e estudo do perfil neurofarmacológico de substâncias isoladas do veneno de Rhinella schneideri (Anura: Bufonidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Rhinella schneideri. 2. Bufadienolídeos. 3. Neuroproteção
Abstract in Portuguese
Toxinas animais sempre foram estudadas ao longo dos tempos por apresentarem um arsenal químico de moléculas com diversas funções biológicas. Estudos podem conduzir essas moléculas para serem aplicadas na geração de agentes terapêuticos e/ou de ferramentas experimentais para a pesquisa básica e aplicada, justificando sua purificação e análise funcional. Considerando que estudos de venenos de sapos são relevantes, por serem estes considerados uma boa fonte de toxinas que atuam sobre diferentes sistemas biológicos, os objetivos deste trabalho foram identificar a fração Rs5 do veneno de Rhinella schneideri e caracterizar suas ações farmacológicas e/ou toxicológicas no sistema nervoso central. O veneno de Rhinella schneideri foi inicialmente submetido à diálise o que resultou na fração de baixa massa molecular, que foi liofilizada e submetida a uma cromatografia de fase reversa em sistema CLAE em coluna C18. Das 5 frações majoritárias obtidas nesta cromatografia apenas a Rs5 foi utilizada para caracterização de neuroproteção devido aos resultados prévios do grupo. A Rs5 (2 e 4 ?g) se mostrou eficiente em proteger células neuronais quando submetidas à crises induzidas por pilocarpina. As frações Rs3, Rs4 e Rs5 e também a bufalina adquirida comercialmente (BAC) foram utilizadas para ensaios em transportadores de neurotransmissores dopamina (Rs5-IC50: 0,063 ± 0,014 ?M), serotonina (Rs5-IC50: 0,090 ± 0,065 ?M), norepinefrina (Rs5-IC50: 0,079 ± 0,097 ?M), glutamato, GABA (Rs5-IC50: 0,010 ± 0,010 ?M) e glicina (Rs5-IC50: 0,021 ± 0,015 ?M), nos quais demonstraram ações inibitórias ou estimulantes na recaptação. A fração Rs3 foi submetida a ensaios de inibição de crises convulsivas induzidas por PTZ e se mostrou parcialmente eficaz, porém em todos os animais houve aumento do tempo de latência para o desenvolvimento de crises. Na tentativa de se caracterizar um alvo para neuroproteção, ensaios com mitocôndrias isoladas foram realizados. Os resultados mostraram que não ocorre interferência na função mitocondrial em v baixas concentrações da Rs5 (1, 10 e 50 nM) indicando baixa toxicidade nestas doses. Baseando-se nos resultados de recaptação, ensaios comportamentais foram realizados demonstrando que a Rs3 e a Rs5 foram capazes de inibir ansiedade. Por fim, vale ressaltar que estes estudos são inéditos com moléculas do tipo heterosídeos cardiotônicos derivados de anfíbios, sendo pioneiros e relevantes para futuras pesquisas.
Title in English
Structural characterization and neuropharmacology profile study of substances isolated from Rhinella schneideri poison (Anura: Bufonidae)
Keywords in English
Rhinella schneideri
Abstract in English
Animal toxins have been studied over the years because they present a chemical arsenal of molecules with diverse biological functions. Studies can lead these molecules to be applied in the generation of therapeutic agents and / or experimental tools for basic and applied research, justifying its purification and functional analysis. Whereas toads poisons studies are relevant, since these are considered a good source of toxins that act on different biological systems, the objectives of this study were to identify the Rs5 fraction isolated from Rhinella schneideri toad poison and characterize their pharmacological actions and / or toxicological in central nervous system. The poison of Rhinella schneideri was first submitted to dialysis, which resulted in the fraction of low molecular weight, which was lyophilized and subjected to reverse phase chromatography on HPLC C18 system. Among the majority five fractions obtained by chromatography, only Rs5 was used for characterization of neuroprotection due to previous results of the group. The Rs5 (2 e 4 ?g) proved to be efficient in protecting neuronal cells when subjected to seizures induced by pilocarpine. The fractions Rs3, Rs4 and Rs5 and also bufalin purchased commercially (BAC) were used for testing transporters of neurotransmitters dopamine (Rs5-IC50: 0,063 ± 0,014 ?M), serotonin (Rs5-IC50: 0,090 ± 0,065 ?M), norepinephrine (Rs5-IC50: 0,079 ± 0,097 ?M), glutamate, GABA (Rs5-IC50: 0,010 ± 0,010 ?M) and glycine (Rs5-IC50: 0,021 ± 0,015 ?M), in which they demonstrated inhibitory or stimulating action on reuptake. The Rs3 fraction was subjected to assays of inhibition of seizures induced by PTZ test and proved to be partially effective, but in all animals showed significant increase in latency for the development of seizures. In an attempt to characterize a target for neuroprotection, tests with isolated mitochondria were performed. The results showed that no interference occurs on mitochondrial function at low concentrations of Rs5 (1, 10 e 50 nM) showing low toxicity at these doses. Based on the results of reuptake, behavioral assays were performed showing that Rs3 to Rs5 and were able to inhibit anxiety. Finally, it is important to emphasize that these studies are unprecedented using cardiotonic glycosides derived from amphibians, being pioneers and relevant for future research.