Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2012.tde-04072012-110200
Document
Author
Full name
Alex Roberto Melgar Figueroa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Furtado, Erikson Felipe (President)
Marcourakis, Tania
Lanchote, Vera Lucia
Pillon, Sandra Cristina
Queiroz, Regina Helena Costa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos efeitos neurotóxicos do chá ayahuasca
Keywords in Portuguese
Apoptose Neuronal
Ayahuasca
Estresse Oxidativo.
Neurotoxicidade
Abstract in Portuguese
O chá ayahuasca é uma bebida psicotrópica que tem provocado polêmica devido ao uso indiscriminado por alguns grupos de pessoas e pela facilidade de compra pela internet. A bebida é feita por meio da decocção conjunta das plantas Banisteriopsis Caapi e Psychotria Viridis. Contém alcaloides beta-carbolínicos (?-carbolínicos) como harmina (HRM), harmalina (HRL) e harmalol, que possuem efeitos inibidores da monoaminooxidase A (MAO-A), sendo considerados protetores contra o dano oxidativo neuronal, além de ter ações anticonvulsivantes e efeitos ansiolíticos. Por outro lado, esses alcaloides, conjuntamente com a N,N-dimetiltriptamina, principal componente alucinógeno da P. Viridis, também têm sido descritos como neurotoxinas endógenas que podem participar no início de doenças neurodegenerativas. No presente estudo, a neurotoxicidade do chá ayahuasca foi estudada por meio da determinação da ocorrência de apoptose neuronal pelo método de fluorescência da Caspase-3 e pelo ensaio do TUNEL (Terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase mediated dUTP nick end labeling assay). Foram administrados, diariamente, durante vinte e um dias, por meio de gavagem gástrica, 2 ml de água a um grupo de ratos Wistar machos, controle (n=12) e 2 ml do chá ayahuasca 50% a outro grupo similar (n=12). Foram realizadas análises de glutationa (GSH), malonaldeído (MDA) e vitamina E séricas e hepáticas para avaliar a peroxidação lipídica (LPO), assim como análises urinárias de creatinina e ureia para avaliar o funcionamento renal dos animais. Os resultados nas análises do TUNEL mostraram significância estatística no grupo ayahuasca em relação ao grupo controle. A análise de Caspase-3 não mostrou diferenças entre os dois grupos. Os valores de MDA e GSH sérica, assim como da vitamina E hepática, apresentaram redução estatisticamente significativa no grupo tratado com o chá ayahuasca. Os resultados desta investigação apontam para a presença de um processo de estresse oxidativo nos ratos tratados com este chá, com achados estatisticamente significativos de apoptose neuronal com o ensaio do TUNEL. É recomendável a realização de outros estudos para elucidar os mecanismos neurotóxicos do chá ayahuasca.
Title in English
Evaluation of the neurotoxic effects of ayahuasca tea
Keywords in English
Ayahuasca
Neuronal Apoptosis
Neurotoxicity
Oxidative Stress
Abstract in English
Ayahuasca tea is a psychotropic beverage that has caused controversy due to the fact of being used indiscriminately by some group of people and the ease of purchase in the worldweb. The tea is derived by boiling the bark of the liana Banisteriopsis Caapi (B. Caapi) together with the leaves of Psychotria Viridis (P.Viridis). B. Caapi contains alkaloids as harmine, harmaline and harmalol, highly active reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A and MAO-B. These compounds have been described as protecting neuronal mitochondria against oxidative damage, besides having anticonvulsivant and anxiolytic actions. On the other hand, these alkaloids, together with dimethyltryptamine (DMT), the main hallucinogenic component of P. Viridis, also had been described as endogenous neurotoxins that could participate in neurodegenerative diseases. In this work, the neurotoxicity of ayahuasca was studied by the method of fluorescence of Caspase-3 and the TUNEL assay. By gastric gavage, was administered in a daily regime during twenty-one days, 2 ml of water to a group of rats (control n=12) and 2 ml of 50% ayahuasca tea to another similar group (n=12). Analysis of reduced glutathione (GSH), malonaldehyde (MDA) and vitamin E was made, to assess lipid peroxidation and also analysis of urinary urea and creatinine, to assess kidney function of animals. The results of the TUNEL assay, showed statistical significant values in the ayahuasca group. No differences were found in Caspase-3 analysis. The values of serum MDA and GSH as well as hepatic vitamin E, showed a statistically significant reduction in the group treated with ayahuasca. The results of this investigation indicate the presence of oxidative stress in rats treated with ayahuasca tea, with statistical significant values of neuronal apoptosis measured by TUNEL assay. It is advisable to conduct further studies to elucidate the neurotoxic effects of ayahuasca tea.