Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-06052012-212857
Document
Author
Full name
Samuel Remotto Alves Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Queiroz, Regina Helena Costa (President)
Figueiredo, Eduardo Costa de
Malfará, Wilson Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia analítica para quantificação de omeprazol no pré e pós-operatório de pacientes submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica
Keywords in Portuguese
CLAE-UV
Obesidade
omeprazol
pacientes bariátricos
Abstract in Portuguese
A obesidade é uma doença crônica que atinge uma parcela preocupante da população mundial. É classificada pela OMS em graus l, ll e lll, de acordo com o Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC). A obesidade Grau lll, ou obesidade mórbida, é um fator agravante para inúmeras doenças crônicas como as doenças gastro-esofágicas, diabetes mellitus e câncer. A cirurgia bariátrica é uma intervenção bastante eficaz quando se fala em obesidade grau lll clinicamente severa. Porém, esta intervenção pode alterar a absorção e biodisponibilidade de fármacos como o inibidor da bomba de prótons, o omeprazol. O objetivo deste estudo foi desenvolver um método analítico sensível e rápido utilizando cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) acoplada a detector de ultra-violeta (UV) para quantificação de omeprazol em plasma de pacientes submetidos a cirurgia bariátrica no pré e pós-operatório. A preparação da amostra foi feita por extração em fase sólida utilizando uma coluna SPE DSC-18Lt. Com coluna cromatográfica Nucleosil standard C18 phases 250 x 4 mm, 5 µm e fase móvel tampão fosfato 50 mM pH 7,0:acetonitrila:metanol (60,5:35:4,5 (v/v/v)). As amostras foram analisadas e os resultados expressos em ng/mL. O método foi validado quanto à sensibilidade, linearidade, seletividade (especificidade), exatidão, precisão, limite de quantificação e robustez. A linearidade encontrada para o método foi de 5 a 1250 ng/mL. O limite de detecção estabelecido foi de 2 ng/mL e o de quantificação de 5 ng/mL. A metodologia apresentou valores de recuperação acima de 90%, exatidão e precisão interensaio variou de 96,5 a 98,1% e 5,4 a 7,0%, respectivamente. A precisão e exatidão intra-ensaio variou de 97,1 a 107,4%, respectivamente. A especificidade do método foi determinada para os seguintes interferentes: pantoprazol, metformina, fenformina, hidroclorotiazida, diazepam, lorazepam, oxazepam, clonazepam, ranitidina, propanolol, claritromicina e sulfametoxazol. A metodologia desenvolvida mostrou ser rápida e eficiente na correlação das concentrações plasmáticas do omeprazol administrado aos pacientes bariátricos, demonstrando uma porcentagem, estatisticamente significativa, na diminuição da absorção do fármaco no pós-operatório.
Title in English
Analitycal methodology for quantification of omeprazole in pre and post-operative patients underwent bariatric surgery.
Keywords in English
bariatric patients
HPLC-UV
Obesity
omeprazole
Abstract in English
Obesity is a chronic disease that affects an alarming proportion of the population. This disease is classified by the WHO in grades l, ll and lll, according to the Body Mass Index (BMI). Grade lll obesity or morbid obesity, is an aggravating factor for innumerous chronic diseases such as gastro-esophageal diseases, diabetes mellitus and cancer. Bariatric surgery is a very effective intervention when it comes to clinically severe obesity class lll. However, this intervention can alter the absorption and bioavailability of drugs such as the proton pump inhibitor omeprazole. The objective of this study was to develop a sensitive and rapid analytical method using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) coupled to a ultra-violet detector (UV) for quantification of omeprazole in plasma of patients undergoing bariatric surgery before and after the procedure. Sample preparation was performed by solid phase extraction using a DSC-18Lt SPE column. Using a Nucleosil standard C18 phases 250 x 4 mm 5 µm column, mobile phase phosphate buffer 50 mM pH 7.0:acetonitrile:methanol in the proportions of 60.5:35:4.5 (v/v/v), samples were analyzed and the results expressed in ng/ml. The method was validated for sensitivity, linearity, selectivity (specificity), accuracy, precision, quantification limit and robustness. The linearity of this method ranged between 5 and 1250 ng/mL. The detection limit was set at 2 ng/mL and the quantification limit at 5 ng/mL. The methodology presented recovery values above 90%. Inter-assay accuracy and precision ranged from 96.5 to 98.1% and from 5.4 to 7.0%, respectively, while intra-assay accuracy and precision varied from 97.1 to 107.4 and from 2.8 to 4.1%, respectively. The specificity of the method was determined for the following interferers: pantoprazole, metformin, phenformin, hydrochlorothiazide, diazepam, lorazepam, oxazepam, clonazepam, ranitidine, propranolol, clarithromycin and sulfamethoxazole. The developed methodology proved to be fast and effective in correlating the plasmatic concentrations of omeprazole administered to patients undergoing surgery, demonstrating statistically significant percentage in the drug absorption decrease after surgery.