Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2007.tde-06062008-163026
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Bordinassi Braghetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Bianchi, Maria de Lourdes Pires (President)
Malfará, Wilson Roberto
Queiroz, Regina Helena Costa
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do potencial da Arginina na prevenção da hemotoxicidade induzida pela Dapsona em ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação antioxidante.
Arginina
Dapsona
Metemoglobinemia e Anemia hemolítica
Óxido Nítrico
Abstract in Portuguese
A dapsona, fármaco de escolha no tratamento da hanseníase, na prevenção da malária e no da pneumonia pelo Pneumocystis carinii vem sendo associada a casos clinicamente freqüentes, caracterizadas por metemoglobinemia e anemia hemolítica. Essa hemotoxicidade está diretamente relacionada à N-hidroxilação sofrida pelo fármaco. Com o objetivo de se verificar a inibição da hemotoxicidade acarretada pelos produtos de biotransformação reativos, a arginina, fármaco antioxidante, precursor do óxido nítrico, foi administrado concomitantemente à dapsona em ratos Wistar, em estudo de doses únicas e múltiplas, por gavage: Grupo I: 40 mg/kg de dapsona. Grupos II, III, IV, V e VI; administração de 0.5%, 1.5%, 3%, 6% e 18% de arginina. Grupo VII, 0.5% de arginina antes de 40 mg/Kg de dapsona. Grupo VIII, 1.5% de arginina antes de 40 mg/Kg de dapsona, Grupo IX, 3,0% de arginina antes de 40 mg/kg de dapsona. Grupo X, 6,0% de arginina antes de 40 mg/kg de dapsona. Grupo XI, 18,0% de arginina antes de 40 mg/kg de dapsona. Os parâmetros hematológicos e bioquímicos serão correlacionados com a concentração plasmática de dapsona, determinada por CLAE, na exposição à dapsona em monoterapia e na associação com a com a arginina. O resultado mostrou que a interação com a arginina e dapsona não protegeu da hemotoxicidade da dapsona, principalmente a metemoglobinemia e anemia hemolítica.
Title in English
Evaluation of the arginine potential in the prevention of the hemotoxicity prompted by dose Dapsone in mice.
Keywords in English
Action antioxidant.
and hemolytic anemia
Arginine
Dapsone
Methemoglobin
Nitric oxide
Abstract in English
The dapsone, medicine used in the treatment of Hansen's disease, in the malaria prevention and in pneumonia caused by Pneumocystis carinii is being associated to the clinically frequents cases, characterized by methemoglobinemia and hemolytic anemia. This hemotoxicity is directly related to the N-hidroxidation suffered by the medicine. With the target to verify the inhibition of the hemotoxicity occurred by the products of biotransformation reactive, the arginine, antioxidant, forerunner of the nitric oxide, will be dosed concurrently with dapsone in Wistar mice, with only one and multiple dose, per gavage: Group I: 40 mg/Kg of dapsone. Groups II, III, IV, V and VI: management the just one dose of 0,5%, 1,5%, 3,0%, 6,0% and 18,0% de arginine. Group VII: arginine 0,5% before of 40 mg/Kg dapsone. Group VIII: arginine 1,5% before of 40 mg/Kg dapsone. Group IX: arginine 3,0% before of 40 mg/Kg dapsone, Group X: arginine 6,0% before of 40 mg/Kg dapsone. Group XI: arginine 18,0% before of 40 mg/Kg dapsone The hematologyc and biochemical parameters are related to the plasmatic concentration of dapsone, determined by CLAE, in the exposition to the dapsone in monotherapic and in the association with arginine. The result showed that the interaction with arginine and dapsone did not protect the hemotoxicity of the dapsone, mainly the methemoglobinemia and hemolytic anemia.