Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2018.tde-06102016-141843
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius de Paula Venancio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Antunes, Lusania Maria Greggi (President)
Tirapelli, Carlos Renato
Azevedo, Luciana
Hojo, Elza Tiemi Sakamoto
Talcott, Susanne Ursula
Title in Portuguese
Atividades in vitro e in vivo do fruto do guajiruzeiro (Chrysobalanus icaco L.) em biomarcadores de estresse oxidativo, danos ao DNA e inflamação e inflamação
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensaio do cometa
ensaio do micronúcleo
fruto da Amazônia
nutrigenômica.
Abstract in Portuguese
O guajiru (Chrysobalanus icaco L.) é um fruto rico em antocianinas, as quais exercem vários efeitos benéficos à saúde. Embora as folhas do guajiru sejam utilizadas na medicina popular como hipoglicemiante e antioxidante, os efeitos do fruto na saúde permanecem inexplorados. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar os efeitos do fruto do guajiruzeiro sobre danos ao DNA e estresse oxidativo in vivo e inflamação in vitro e in vivo. Ratos machos Wistar (4-5 semanas, 110 g) foram divididos em oito grupos e tratados por 14 dias com água ou fruto do guajiruzeiro liofilizado (100, 200 ou 400 mg/kg p.c.) por gavagem. No 14º dia, os animais receberam solução fisiológica ou DXR (15 mg/kg p.c. i.p.) e foram eutanasiados após 24 horas. A genotoxicidade e antigenotoxicidade foram avaliadas pelo ensaio do cometa em sangue periférico, fígado, rins e coração. A mutagenicidade e antimutagenicidade foram investigadas pelo teste do micronúcleo em medula óssea e sangue periférico. O burst oxidativo foi avaliado em neutrófilos do sangue periférico. Parâmetros de estresse oxidativo envolveram: concentração de substâncias reativas ao ácido tiobarbitúrico, razão glutationa reduzida e oxidada e atividade da catalase em fígado, rins e coração. As expressões de genes de dano/reparo de DNA Gadd45a (growth arrest and DNA damage-inducible alpha), Parp1 (Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1) e Xrcc2 (X-Ray Repair complementing defective repair in Chinese hamster cells 2) e dos marcadores pró-inflamatórios Il-1? (interleukin 1 beta), Il-6 (interleukin 6), Nf-kb (nuclear factor kappa B) e Tnf-? (tumor necrosis factor alpha) foram realizadas por PCR quantitativo em tempo real. Células de cólon humano CCD-18Co (fibroblastos) e HT-29 (adenocarcinoma) foram tratadas com antocianinas do guajiru (1,0 a 20,0 mg/L equivalentes de ácido gálico - GAE) e as expressões de IL-1?, IL-6, NF-kB e TNF-? analizadas a nível de RNA mensageiro e proteína. TNF-? foi utilizado para induzir inflamação em células CCD- 18Co. Os polifenois do fruto do guajiruzeiro foram quantificados/caracterizados por métodos cromatográficos e espectrométricos. As concentrações de 19 elementos químicos foram determinadas por plasma indutivamente acoplado a espectrometria de massas. Delfinidina, cianidina, petunidina e peonidina foram as antocianinas majoritárias encontradas no fruto. Concentrações significantes de polifenois, magnésio e selênio foram encontradas nesse fruto. O fruto do guajiruzeiro exibiu atividade antioxidante in vivo em neutrófilos, antigenotoxicidade em sangue periférico e antimutagenicidade em sangue periférico e medula óssea. O guajiru diminuiu os danos ao DNA no fígado, rins e coração. O fruto também diminuiu as expressões de Gadd45a, Il-1?, e Tnf-? nos tecidos. A proliferação celular foi suprimida em células HT-29, acompanhado por aumento na produção de ROS e diminuição nas expressões de TNF-?, IL-1?, IL-6 e NF-kB. Não foi observado efeito citotóxico das antocianinas em células CCD-18Co. As expressões das proteínas IL- 1?, IL-6 e TNF-? foram reduzidas em células CCD-18Co tratadas com TNF-? e com as antocianinas. Os resultados deste trabalho demonstram que os fitoquímicos e elementos químicos no fruto do guajiruzeiro possuem efeitos antigenotóxico, antimutagênico, antioxidante e anti-inflamatório e encorajam a realização de outros ensaios in vivo e estudos clínicos com esse fruto subutilizado.
Title in English
In vitro and in vivo activities of guajiru fruit (Chrysobalanus icaco L.) in oxidative stress, DNA damage, and inflammation biomarkers
Keywords in English
Amazon fruit
comet assay
micronucleus test
nutrigenomics
Abstract in English
Guajiru (Chrysobalanus icaco L.) is a fruit rich in anthocyanins, which exert several beneficial effects on health. Although guajiru leaves are used in folk medicine as hypoglycemic and antioxidant, the fruit effects on health remain unknown. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of guajiru fruit against in vivo DNA damage and oxidative stress and in vivo/in vitro inflammation. Male Wistar rats (4-5 weeks old, 110 g) were divided into eight groups and treated for 14 days with water or lyophilized guajiru fruit (100, 200 or 400 mg/kg b.w.) by gavage. On the 14th day, animals received physiologic solution or DXR (15 mg/kg b.w. i.p.) and were euthanized after 24 hours. Genotoxicity and antigenotoxicity were evaluated by comet assay in peripheral blood, liver, kidney, and heart. Mutagenicity and antimutagenicity of guajiru fruit were investigated by micronucleus test in peripheral blood and bone marrow. The oxidative burst was measured in peripheral blood neutrophils. Oxidative stress parameters involved the concentration of thiobarbituric acid reactive substances, reduced/oxidized glutathione ratio, and catalase activity in liver, kidney and heart. The expressions of DNA damage/repair genes Gadd45a (growth arrest and DNA damage-inducible alpha), Parp1 (Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1), and Xrcc2 (X-Ray Repair complementing defective repair in Chinese hamster cells 2) and pro-inflammatory markers Il-1 ? (interleukin 1 beta), Il-6 (interleukin 6), Nf-kb (nuclear factor kappa B), and Tnf-? (tumor necrosis factor alpha) were evaluated by real-time quantitative PCR. Human colon cell lines CCD- 18Co (fibroblasts), and HT-29 (adenocarcinoma) were treated with guajiru anthocyanins (1.0 - 20.0 mg/L gallic acid equivalents - GAE) and the expressions of IL-1 ?, IL-6, NF-kB and TNF-? were analyzed at mRNA and protein levels. TNF-? was used to induce inflammation in CCD-18Co cells. Guajiru fruit phytochemicals were quantified and characterized by chromatographic and spectrometric methods. The concentrations of 19 chemical elements were determined by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS). Delphinidin, cyanidin, petunidin and peonidin were the major anthocyanins in this fruit. Significant amounts of phytochemicals, magnesium, and selenium were found in this fruit. Guajiru fruit displayed in vivo antioxidant activity in neutrophils, antigenotoxicity in peripheral blood and antimutagenicity in bone marrow and peripheral blood. Guajiru fruit decreased DNA damage in liver, kidney, and heart. This fruit decreased the expression of Gadd45a, Il-1 ?, and Tnf-?, in tissues. Cell proliferation was suppressed in HT-29 cells, and this was accompanied by increased intracellular ROS production as well as decreased TNF-?, IL-1 ?, IL-6, and NF-kB expressions. There was no cytotoxic effect of guajiru fruit anthocyanins in CCD-18Co cells. IL-1 ?, IL-6, and TNF-? protein expressions were reduced in TNF-?-treated CCD-18Co cells by guajiru fruit anthocyanins. The findings from this investigation demonstrated that phytochemicals and chemical elements in guajiru fruit possess antigenotoxic, antimutagenic, antioxidant and antiinflammatory effects and encourage other in vivo and clinical studies with this underutilized fruit.