Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2009.tde-12052009-130922
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Lemos Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa Junior, Fernando (President)
Gomes Neto, José Anchieta
Lanchote, Vera Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do uso da cela de reação dinâmica em espectrometria de massas com plasma acoplado indutivamente (DRC-ICP-MS) para determinação de elementos químicos em sangue
Keywords in Portuguese
cela de reação dinâmica (DRC-ICP-MS)
ICP-MS
injeção direta
metais
sangue
Abstract in Portuguese
A espectrometria de massas com plasma acoplado indutivamente com simples quadrupolo (q-ICP-MS) e cela de reação dinâmica (DRC-ICP-MS) foi avaliada para determinação seqüencial de Al, As, Cd, Co, Cu, Cr, Mn, Mo, Pb, Pt, Sb, Se, Sn, Te, Tl, V e Zn em sangue. Para as análises, amostras de sangue (200 µL) foram diluídas 1:50 em uma solução contendo 0,01% v/v Triton® X-100 e 0,5% v/v de ácido nítrico. As calibrações foram realizadas com ajuste de matriz, utilizando sangue ovino. Como gás de reação utilizou-se a NH3. O uso do DRC foi fundamental para a determinação de Cr e V. A escolha da melhor vazão do gás e a otimização do parâmetro de rejeição (RPq) foram estudadas utilizando sangue base ovino ou uma solução de matriz sintética (SMS), de acordo com a concentração do analito no sangue base. Os limites de detecção (3s/coeficiente angular) para determinação de 27Al, 75As, 111Cd, 59Co, 63Cu, 55Mn, 98Mo, 208Pb, 195Pt, 123Sb, 82Se, 120Sn, 130Te, 205Tl e 66Zn em sangue por q-ICP-MS foram 0,223; 0,014; 0,003; 0,011; 0,304; 0,009; 0,009; 0,003; 0,001; 0,005; 0,264; 0,006; 0,010; 0,001; 0,834 µg L-1, respectivamente, e para determinação de 52Cr e 51V em sangue por DRC-ICP-MS utilizando o gás de reação amônia os limites de detecção foram de 0,007 e 0,006 µg L-1. Para a determinação de 27Al, 63Cu, 65Cu, 64Zn e 66Zn em sangue por q-ICP-MS através da calibração com ajuste de matriz com SMS os limites de detecção foram 0,083; 0,090; 0,055; 0,281; 0,306 µg L-1, respectivamente. A validação do método foi realizada por meio da análise de materiais de referência do INSP-Canadá, NYSDOH-EUA e Seronorm-Noruega.
Title in English
Evaluation of the use of dynamic reaction cell inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (DRC-ICP-MS) for determination of elements in whole blood
Keywords in English
direct injection
dynamic reaction cell (DRC)
inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS)
metals
whole blood
Abstract in English
The use of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry with quadrupole (q-ICP-MS) and dynamic reaction cell (DRC-ICP-MS) was evaluated for sequential determination of Al, As, Cd, Co, Cu, Cr, Mn, Mo, Pb, Pt, Sb, Se, Sn, Te, Tl, V and Zn in whole blood by q-ICP-MS or DRC-ICP-MS methods. Prior to analysis, sample (200 µL) were diluted 1:50 v/v in a solution containing 0.01% v/v Triton® X-100 and 0.5% v/v nitric acid. For all elements, except Cr and V, the instrument was operated in q-ICP-MS mode. The use of DRC was only mandatory for Cr and V. NH3 was evaluated as the reaction gas. Selection of best flow rate of reaction gas and optimization of the quadrupole dynamic bandpass rejection parameter (RPq) were carried out, using base whole blood or synthetic matrix solution (SMS), in according with element base blood concentration. Method detection limits (3s/slope) for 27Al, 75As, 111Cd, 59Co, 63Cu, 55Mn, 98Mo, 208Pb, 195Pt, 123Sb, 82Se, 120Sn, 130Te, 205Tl and 66Zn determination in whole blood by q-ICP-MS against matrix matching calibration (base blood) were 0.223; 0.014; 0.003; 0.011; 0.304; 0.009; 0.009; 0.003; 0.001; 0.005; 0.264; 0.006; 0.010; 0.001; 0.834 µg L-1, respectively, and for 52Cr and 51V determination in whole blood by DRC-ICP-MS the detection limits were 0.007 e 0.006 µg L-1. For 27Al, 63Cu, 65Cu, 64Zn and 66Zn determination by q-ICP-MS through matrix matching calibration with SMS the detection limits were 0.083; 0.090; 0.055; 0.281; 0.306 µg L-1, respectively. Method validation was accomplished by the analysis of reference materials from INSP-Canada, NYSDOH-USA, Seronorm-Norway.