Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2010.tde-14042010-173025
Document
Author
Full name
Thalita Boldrin Zanoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Danielle Palma de (President)
Salvadori, Daisy Maria Fávero
Antunes, Lusania Maria Greggi
Title in Portuguese
Investigação das rotas de biotransformação do grupo cromóforo e avaliação toxicológica parcial dos corantes dispersos sudan III e disperso amarelo 9
Keywords in Portuguese
Disperso Amarelo 9
Metabolização
mutagenicidade
Sudan III
Toxicidade.
Abstract in Portuguese
Corantes e pigmentos são utilizados no mundo todo para alterar a percepção visual de diversos bens de consumo. Dentre esses compostos se destacam os corantes que possuem grupamentos azo ou nitro como cromóforo. Muitas dessas substâncias são potencialmente tóxicas, seja na sua forma original seja após a biotransformação, com ênfase aos efeitos mutagênicos e/ou carcinogênicos. Este trabalho teve como objetivo investigar as rotas metabólicas e avaliar o perfil toxicológico parcial dos corantes Disperso Amarelo 9 e Sudan III. O Sudan III é um corante azóico e que embora tenha estrutura química muito semelhante ao Sudan I, um carcinógeno humano, existem poucos dados na literatura a respeito de sua toxicidade. Vale ressaltar que o Sudan III é um corante de alimentos banido da maioria dos países, porém tem sido repetidamente detectado em alimentos industrializados como adulterante. Já o corante Disperse Yellow 9 é amplamente utilizado principalmente pelas indústrias têxteis, porém não foram encontrados dados na literatura sobre seu potencial tóxico. Foram realizados estudos espectroeletroquimicos capazes de simular reações de oxidação e redução que ocorrem em organismos vivos, além de sistema exógeno de metabolização (S9). A mutagenicidade dos corantes foi avaliada pelo ensaio de Samonella (utilizando as linhagens TA98, TA1535, TA100 e YG1042, com e sem S9) e por meio da avaliação da capacidade de ligação com o DNA e a guanosina in vitro. Ainda, verificou-se a indução de morte celular em condrócitos bovinos. Nossos resultados mostraram que as condições de oxidação (eletroquímica ou após a reação com S9) e redução foram capazes de modificar o grupamento cromóforo tanto do corante Sudan III quanto do Disperso amarelo 9, e esse efeito é esperado em organismos vivos, podendo formar derivados tóxicos. O corante Sudan III é capaz de se ligar ao DNA de forma estável, mais especificamente com a base nitrogenada guanosina, enquanto o Disperso Amarelo 9 se liga fracamente ao DNA e não com a guanosina. O corante Sudam III exibiu fraca mutagenicidade e apenas com a linhagem TA1535. Por outro lado, Disperso Amarelo 9 foi positivo para as linhagens TA1535 e YG1042, e o efeito foi mais pronunciado após a ativação metabólica. Ambos os corantes induziram à morte dos condrócitos de forma tempo e concentração dependente. Assim, ambos os corantes foram considerados tóxicos, tanto na sua forma original quanto após biotransformação e podem levar a riscos à saúde humana e ao ecossistema quando de sua exposição.
Title in English
Investigation of routes of biotransformation of the chromophore group and preliminary toxicological evaluation of disperse dyes sudan III and disperse yellow 9.
Keywords in English
Disperse Yellow 9
Metabolization
Mutagenicity
Sudan III
Toxicity.
Abstract in English
Dyes and pigments are applied worldwide to change the visual perception of many products. Among these compounds, dyes containing azo and nitro bond as chromophore are very important groups. A wide range of these substances are potentially toxic either in its original form or after biotransformation leading to mutagenic / or carcinogenic effects. The aim of the present study was to investigate the metabolic pathways involving the chromophore group and also to evaluate the toxicological profile of Disperse Yellow 9 and Sudan III dyes. Sudan III is an azo dye that has a very similar chemical structure to Sudan I a known carcinogen. Despite, there are few data about Sudan III toxicity in the literature. It is important to point out that Sudan III is banned from most worldwide food industry it has been frequently detected as an adulterant in a large amount of processed food. The literature has no information about the toxicity potential of Disperse Yellow although it is widely and mainly used by textile industries. On the present we performed a spectroeletrochemical method capable of simulating bio- reactions able to occur on living organisms such as oxidation and reduction, also exogen metabolization system (S9) were applied. The mutagenicity of the dyes was evaluated by Salmonella assay (using strains TA98, TA1535, TA100 and YG1042, with and without S9). The ability of causing stable bonds to DNA and guanosine were also tested in vitro. Also the capacity of inducing cell death on bovine chondrocytes was investigated. Our results indicated that the oxidation reactions (spectroeletrochemical method or after S9 reaction) and also the reduction reactions were able to modify the chromophore group for the studied dyes Sudan III and Disperse Yellow 9, this effect could be expected in living organisms and may also generate toxic products. Sudan III is capable of binding to DNA and forming stable aducts, specifically to the nitrogenated base guanosine, while Disperse Yellow 9 binds weakly to DNA and does not react with guanosine. Low mutagenicity was observed for strain TA1535 for Sudan III dye. Besides, strains TA1535 and YG1042 gave positive responses for Disperse Yellow, the effect was pronounced after metabolic activation. Death of chondrocytes was observed for both dyes demonstrating time and concentration dependency. Toxicity was observed for both dyes, before and after biotransformation, this effect may lead to risks on human health and also for the environment.