Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2018.tde-22052018-144948
Document
Author
Full name
Ariane Manzoni Bocamino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Norberto Peporine (President)
Emery, Flavio da Silva
Santos, André Gonzaga dos
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Title in Portuguese
Disposição cinética do 2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno um análogo sintético da grandisina
Keywords in Portuguese
2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno
Farmacocinética
Lignana
Abstract in Portuguese
É notório o potencial farmacológico de lignanas, metabólitos secundários extraídos de produtos naturais, na sua maioria com baixos rendimentos. Usando a natureza como fonte de inspiração, foram propostas rotas sintéticas de compostos análogos, obtendo-se o 2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno, um análogo químico da lignana grandisina. De acordo com o potencial leishmanicida preliminarmente identificado, associado à reduzida citotoxicidade do análogo, despertou-se o interesse para o desenvolvimento de nova terapia medicamentosa para as leishmanioses em substituição aos tratamentos rotineiros e tóxicos utilizados. Entretanto, não há na literatura informações sobre os processos que abrangem a farmacocinética - absorção, distribuição, metabolismo e excreção (ADME) do composto. Portanto, o presente estudo objetivou a avaliação pré-clínica da disposição cinética do 2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno. Inicialmente foi desenvolvido um método analítico por cromatografia liquida de ultra eficiência acoplada a espectrometria de massas (CLUE-EM/EM) para quantificação do analito extraído da matriz de plasma, através de precipitação de proteínas com acetonitrila acidificada. O método foi validado de acordo com guias oficiais da Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária e da Food and Drug Adminstration, mostrando-se sensível, exato, preciso e linear na faixa de 4 a 1000 ng.mL-1. A partir da administração intravenosa do 2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno em ratos foi possível obter curvas de decaimento plasmático versus tempo, observando-se que os dados adequaram-se ao modelo bicompartimental. O perfil farmacocinético do 2,5-bis(2-metoxifenil)tiofeno indicou rápida distribuição (t1/2? de 10,66 ± 2,37 min) e eliminação (t1/2? de 71,68 ± 13,84 min), não provocando acúmulo plasmático.
Title in English
Kinetic disposition of 2,5-bis(2-methoxyphenyl)thiophene a synthetic analogue of grandisine
Keywords in English
2,5-bis(2-metoxyphenyl)thiophene
Lignan
Pharmacokinetics
Abstract in English
It is notorious the pharmacological potential of lignans, secondary metabolites extracted from natural products, mostly with low yields. Applying nature as a source of inspiration, synthetic routes of analogous compounds have been proposed getting 2,5-bis(2-methoxyphenyl)thiophene, a chemical analogue of lignan grandisine. According to the leishmanicide potential preliminarily identified, associated with the reduced cytotoxicity of the analogue, interest was aroused for the development of new drug therapy for leishmaniasis, replacing the typical and toxic treatments used. However, there is no information about the pharmacokinetics processes - absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion (ADME) of the compound in the literature. Therefore, the present study aimed to evaluate the kinetic disposition of 2,5-bis (2-methoxyphenyl) thiophene. An analytical method was developed by ultra performance liquid chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (UPLC-MS/MS) for quantification of the analyte extracted from the plasma matrix through precipitation of proteins with acidified acetonitrile. The method was validated in according to Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária and Food and Drug Adminstration guidelines, showing to be sensitive, accurate, precise and linear over the concentration range of 4 to 1000 ng.mL-1. From the intravenous administration of 2,5-bis(2-methoxyphenyl)thiophene in rats it was possible to obtain the mean plasma concentration versus time profile, and the concentration data was best fitted to a two-compartment model. The pharmacokinetic profile of 2,5-bis (2-methoxyphenyl) thiophene indicated rapid distribution (t1 / 2? of 10.66 ± 2.37 min) and elimination (t1 / 2? of 71.68 ± 13.84 min), without plasma accumulation.