Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2018.tde-23112017-155240
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Mônia Aparecida Lemos Pinto de Melo
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Nassur, Maria Eugenia Queiroz (Président)
Paschoal, Jonas Augusto Rizzato
Crippa, José Alexandre de Souza
Hallak, Jaime Eduardo Cecilio
Lanças, Fernando Mauro
Titre en portugais
Desenvolvimento de fases extratoras seletivas para técnicas de microextração para a determinação de fármacos e endocanabinóide em amostras de plasma por LC-MS/MS
Mots-clés en portugais
Doença de Parkinson
Endocan
Esquizofrênia
Fármacos
Material de acesso restrito
Microextração em ponteiras descartáveis
Monitorização terapêutica
Resumé en portugais
Este trabalho descreve o desenvolvimento de seletivas fases extratoras para técnicas de microextração empregadas para a determinação de fármacos e endocanabinóide em amostras de plasma por cromatografia líquida acoplada a espectrometria de massas em Tandem (LC-MS/MS). O capítulo I descreve o desenvolvimento e aplicação da fase extratora de material de acesso restrito (RAM) para a extração em ponteiras descartáveis (DPX) de dezesseis fármacos psicotrópicos em amostras de plasma de pacientes esquizofrênicos. Em virtude da complexidade de sintomas associados à esquizofrenia, a politerapia tem sido uma prática clínica cada vez mais comum. A maioria destes fármacos possui estreito índice terapêutico, o que requer acompanhamento adequado por meio de estudos de monitorização terapêutica. Tais estudos visam otimizar as doses terapêuticas, minimizar os efeitos adversos e avaliar a anuência do paciente ao regime de dosagens. O emprego da fase seletiva, RAM, permitiu a exclusão das macromoléculas, simultaneamente, a pré-concentração dos analitos de forma rápida e eficiente. A otimização das variáveis DPX favoreceu a sensibilidade e seletividade do método, empregando pequenos volumes de amostra biológica e de solvente orgânico. O método DPX/LC-MS/MS, desenvolvido e validado, apresentou linearidade adequada com limite inferior de quantificação na faixa de concentração de 0,5-20,0 ng mL-1, precisão inter e intra-ensaio com coeficientes de variação inferiores a 15% e exatidão com valores de EPRs variando de -12% a 11%. O método proposto foi aplicado com êxito na determinação destes fármacos em amostras de plasma de pacientes esquizofrênicos. As variações encontradas nas concentrações plasmáticas de alguns pacientes podem ser atribuídas a interações farmacocinéticas ou a variações inerentes ao paciente. No capítulo II, um polímero molecularmente impresso foi sintetizado in situ, no interior de um capilar de sílica fundida, para microextração em fase sólida no capilar (in-tube SPME) do endocanabinóide, anandamida (AEA), em amostras de plasma de pacientes com Doença de Parkinson (DP). A DP é caracterizada pela neurodegeneração dos neurônios dopaminérgicos. Estudos demonstram correlação entre os sistemas endocanabinóide e dopaminérgico, ligados ao controle motor. O processo de impressão molecular (não-covalente) do MIP, bem como os reagentes de síntese empregados, originaram sítios seletivos, complementares, em forma e tamanho à AEA. Micrografias eletrônicas de varredura (MEV) e espectros de infravermelho (FTIR) ilustraram as modificações físicas e químicas da superfície do capilar impresso e não impresso (NIP), após a polimerização. A otimização das variáveis in-tube SPME, favoreceu a eficiência das extrações. O método in-tube SPME/LC-MS/MS apresentou intervalo linear de 5 ng mL-1 (LOQ) a 20 ng mL-1; os ensaios de precisão apresentaram CV variando de 1,2 a 13% e exatidão com valores de EPRs variando de -3,6 a 7,5 %. Amostras de plasma de pacientes com DP foram analisadas pelo método de adição de padrão, e a concentração plasmática média de AEA de 0,2 ng mL-1, está em concordância com os valores da literatura, demonstrando a aplicabilidade do método in-tube SPME/LC-MS/MS na área clínica.
Titre en anglais
Selective extractive phases for microextraction techniques for determination of drugs and an endocannabinoid in plasma samples by LC-MS/MS
Mots-clés en anglais
Anandam
Diposable pipette extraction
Drugs
Endocannabinoids
Parkinson's disease
Restricted access material
Schizophrenia
Therapeutic monitoring
Resumé en anglais
This work describes the development of highly selective sorbents for use in microextraction techniques for determination of drugs and endocannabinoid in plasma samples by liquid chromatography coupled to Tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). Chapter I describes the development and application of a restricted access material (RAM-BSA) for use as extractive phase in DPX technique ("Disposable pipette extraction") for determination of 16 psychotropic drugs in plasma samples obtained from schizophrenic patients. Polytherapy has been increasingly common in clinical practice associated with schizophrenia due the complexity of its symptoms. Most of these drugs have narrow therapeutic index, wherefore requires adequate follow-up through therapeutic monitoring studies. This monitoring aims to optimizing therapy, to minimize adverse effects and verify patient adherence to treatment. By using a selective phase, RAM, we were able to exclude the macromolecules and to pre-concentrate the analytes quickly and efficiently. Optimization of the DPX variables improved the sensitivity and selectivity of the method, which demanded only small volumes of sample and organic solvent. The DPX/LC-MS/MS method developed and validated presented adequate linearity; the lower limit of quantification ranged from 0.5 to 20.0 ng mL-1. The inter- and intra-assay precision tests provided coefficients of variation (CV) lower than 15%; and the relative standard error (RSD) values, of the accuracy tests, varied from -12% to 11%. We successfully applied the proposed method to determine drugs in plasma samples from schizophrenic patients. Variations in the plasma concentrations of drugs in some patients may result from pharmacokinetic interactions or variations inherent in the patient. Chapter II details the "in situ" synthesis of a molecularly imprinted polymer within a fused silica capillary for capillary solid phase (in-tube SPME) of the endocannabinoid, anandamide (AEA), in plasma samples obtained from patients with Parkinson's Disease (PD), which is characterized by neurodegeneration of dopaminergic neurons. Studies have demonstrated a relationship between this endocannabinoid and dopaminergic systems, which are linked to motor control. The molecular imprinting process (non-covalent) and the synthesis reagents used to obtain the MIP gave rise to complementary, selective sites with the same shape and size as AEA. Scanning electron micrographs (SEM) and infrared spectra (FTIR) helped to illustrate the physical and chemical modification of the printed and non-printed capillary surface (NIP) after polymerization. Optimization of in-tube SPME variables favored the extraction process efficiency. The "in tube" SPME/LC-MS/MS method showed a linear range from 5 ng mL-1 (LOQ) to 20 ng mL-1. The precision tests presented CV that varied from 1.2 to 13%; and the RSD accuracy ranged from -3.6 to 7.5%. We analyzed plasma samples from patients with PD by the standard addition method. The mean plasmatic concentration was 0.2 ng mL-1, in agreement with the literature. This resut suggested that the "in tube" SPME/LC-MS/MS employing the MIP extractive phase is suitable to determine AEA in plasma samples