Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2012.tde-26092012-103407
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Lemos Batista
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa Junior, Fernando (President)
Borges, Daniel Lazaro Gallindo
Cadore, Solange
Moraes, Luiz Alberto Beraldo de
Muraoka, Takashi
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de métodos rápidos de preparo de amostras para especiação química de arsênio em alimentos por LC-ICP-MS e avaliação das concentrações e do metabolismo em arroz
Keywords in Portuguese
arroz
arsênio
especiação
fitoquelatinas.
LC/ICP-MS/ESI-MS
tecidos
Abstract in Portuguese
O arsênio é um dos mais tóxicos elementos químicos e reconhecidamente carcinogênico. Ele pode ser encontrado em alimentos basicamente em 5 formas: arsenobetaína (AsB), dimetil-arsênio (DMA), monometil-arsênio (MMA), arsenato (As5+) e arsenito (As3+), sendo estas duas últimas (As-i) as mais tóxicas. Assim, é de suma importância a utilização da especiação química de As para avaliação dos reais riscos associados à ingestão de alimentos contaminados. Neste sentido, o presente trabalho teve como objetivos o desenvolvimento de um método para separação das espécies de As por LC e detecção por ICP-MS; extrações quantitativas das espécies de As de tecidos animais e em grãos de arroz; aplicação dos métodos em amostras de alimentos consumidos no Brasil; e estudo do metabolismo do As em diferentes cultivares de arroz. O método desenvolvido para a extração das espécies de As em tecidos animais (ovo, músculos de ave, peixe e boi, etc.) utilizou apenas metanol (10%v/v) e ácido nítrico (2%v/v) como extratores e 2 minutos de sonicação, mostrando recuperação quantitativa do analito (>88%, n=3) pela análise dos materiais de referência (CE278, DOLT-3, DORM-3 e SRM NIST 1577). No entanto, para a análise de arroz, apenas ácido nítrico 2%v/v foi utilizado como extrator, possibilitando uma recuperação quantitativa (>94%, n=6), quando da análise do material de referência (NIST Rice Flour 1568a). Para a separação cromatográfica foram avaliadas diversas colunas, das quais a troca aniônica (Hamilton PRP-X100®) foi utilizada em todos os experimentos. A aplicação dos métodos na análise de alimentos diversos consumidos no Brasil mostrou uma grande variação nas concentrações das diferentes espécies do arsênio em músculos, ovos e, especialmente, no arroz. Devido as altas concentrações de As encontradas em amostras de arroz comercializadas no Brasil (em vários casos com predominância das espécies mais tóxicas, As3+ e As5+) e ao grande consumo deste alimento no país e no mundo, foi também realizado um estudo de metabolismo do As em 6 diferentes cultivares. O foco deste estudo foi a síntese de fitoquelatinas (PCs), compostos não peptídicos produzidos por plantas expostas a elementos tóxicos, e sua influência no fator de transferência (TF) do As solo-grãos. O TF do As, assim como a concentração das PCs, variaram em relação aos cultivares (genótipos) estudados. Além disso, as PCs mostraram ter uma forte correlação positiva entre si e com a concentração de As-i nos grãos, bem como uma correlação negativa do TF do As raízes-grãos. Portanto, os métodos desenvolvidos demonstraram fácil aplicação em rotina para avaliação toxicológica dos alimentos em relação às espécies de As e, finalmente, o estudo de metabolismo do As pela planta do arroz pode contribuir para escolha de cultivares que o absorvam menos, reduzindo sua ingestão frente ao consumo de arroz.
Title in English
Development of rapid methods for sample preparation and chemical speciation of arsenic in foods by LC-ICP-MS and evaluation of metabolism and concentration in rice
Keywords in English
arsenic
LC/ICP-MS/ESI-MS
phytochelatins
rice
speciation
tissues
Abstract in English
Arsenic is one of the most toxic chemicals and known carcinogen. It can be found in food basically in 5 different forms: arsenobetaine (AsB), dimethyl arsenic (DMA), monomethyl arsenic (MMA), arsenate (As5+) and arsenite (As3+), the latter two forms (i-As) are the most toxic. Thus, it is of extreme importance the use of chemical speciation for the evaluation of the real risks associated to arsenic intake from contaminated food. In this sense, this study aimed develop a simple method for separation of arsenic species by LC and detection by ICP-MS, quantitative extraction of arsenic species from animal tissues and rice grains, the application of the proposed method in the analysis of food samples commercialized in Brazilian markets, and the study of arsenic metabolism in different rice cultivars. The method developed for the extraction of arsenic species in animal tissues (egg, muscle of chicken, fish and cattle, etc.) used only methanol (10%v/v) and nitric acid (2%v/v) as extractant and 2 minutes of sonication, showing quantitative recovery of the analyte (>88%, n=3) when analyzing reference materials (CE278, DOLT-3, DORM-3 e SRM NIST 1577). However, for the analysis of rice grains, only nitric acid (2%v/v) was used as extractant, allowing a quantitative recovery (>94%, n=6), when analyzing the reference material (NIST Rice Flour 1568a). For the chromatographic separation several columns were evaluated and an anion exchange column (Hamilton PRP X-100) was used in all experiments. The analysis of several foods consumed in Brazil, showed a wide variation in the concentrations of different arsenic species in muscle, eggs, and especially in rice. Due to the high concentrations of arsenic found in rice samples (in several cases with predominance of more toxic species, As3+ and As5+) and the large consumption of this food in the country and abroad, it was also carried out a study on arsenic metabolism in 6 different rice cultivars. The focus of this study was the synthesis of phytochelatins (PCs), non-peptide compounds produced by plants exposed to toxic elements, and its influence on the transfer factor (TF) soil-grains. The TF of arsenic as well as the concentration of PCs varied in relation to the cultivars (genotype) studied. Furthermore, the PCs have shown a strong positive correlation between themselves and with the concentration of i-As in the grains, and a negative correlation with TF roots-grains. Therefore, the developed method demonstrated feasibility for routine use in toxicological studies of arsenic species in food samples and, finally, the study of arsenic metabolism in rice plant can contribute to the selection of cultivars that absorb less arsenic, thereby reducing the intake of this toxic element by rice consumption.