Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2012.tde-27092012-095235
Document
Author
Full name
Estela Hanauer Schaab
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Lanchote, Vera Lucia (President)
Coelho, Eduardo Barbosa
Dantas, Marcio
Lepera, Jose Salvador
Marques, Vanessa Bergamin Boralli
Title in Portuguese
Interação lercanidipina-carvedilol: estereosseletividade e influência da doença renal crônica em pacientes hipertensos
Keywords in Portuguese
carvedilol
doença renal crônica.
farmacocinética
hipertensão
lercanidipina
Abstract in Portuguese
A doença renal crônica (DRC) está associada com inibição da atividade de sistemas enzimáticos e de transportadores de fármacos. O carvedilol, um ?-bloqueador não seletivo é substrato e inibidor da P-gp intestinal. A lercanidipina, antagonista de canais de cálcio é metabolizada pelo CYP3A4, sendo descrita como provável inibidora da P-gp. O presente estudo avalia a interação carvedilol-lercanidipina em pacientes hipertensos portadores ou não de DRC. Foram investigados 8 pacientes hipertensos portadores de DRC estágios 3 e 4 e 8 pacientes hipertensos com função renal normal, fenotipados para o CYP2D6 e CYP3A, e genotipados para o CYP2C9 e P-gp. Os pacientes receberam dose única oral de 25 mg de carvedilol racêmico (Fase 1) ou 20 mg de lercanidipina racêmica (Fase 2) ou dose única oral de 25 mg de carvedilol racêmico associada com 20mg de lercanidipina racêmica (Fase 3). As amostras seriadas de sangue foram coletadas até 32h. A freqüência cardíaca foi avaliada na situação de exercício isométrico durante 2 min com o handgrip, a 30% da contratilidade voluntária máxima, em cada tempo de colheita de sangue. As concentrações plasmáticas dos enantiômeros do carvedilol e da lercanidipina foram realizadas por LC-MS/MS. A farmacocinética do carvedilol, como monoterapia ou em associação com a lercanidipina, é enantiosseletiva no GRUPO DRC com acúmulo plasmático do enantiômero (+)-(R)- carvedilol. A administração de dose única oral de 20 mg de lercanidipina racêmica ao GRUPO DRC reduziu o clearance total aparente e aumentou a AUC somente para o enantiômero (+)-(R)-carvedilol. O GRUPO CONTROLE também apresentou acúmulo plasmático do enantiômero (+)-(R)-carvedilol. No entanto, a administração de dose única oral de 20 mg de lercanidipina racêmica não alterou a farmacocinética de ambos os enantiômeros do carvedilol no GRUPO CONTROLE. A comparação do GRUPO DRC com o GRUPO CONTROLE, na monoterapia ou em associação com lercanidipina, mostra que a DRC não altera a farmacocinética de ambos os enantiômeros do carvedilol. A relação PK-PD não mostra diferenças com significância estatística entre as Fases 1 e 3, tanto para o grupo DRC quanto para o grupo CONTROLE. No entanto, a comparação do GRUPO DRC com o GRUPO CONTROLE permite observar maiores valores de ECe50 nos pacientes do GRUPO DRC na Fase 3. A administração de dose única oral de 20 mg de lercanidipina, sob monoterapia ou em associação ao carvedilol, aos GRUPOS DRC e CONTROLE não mostra enantiosseletividade no parâmetro AUC. A administração de dose única oral de 25 mg de carvedilol racêmico reduziu de maneira enantiosseletiva o clearance total da (S)-lercanidipina no GRUPO DRC, mas não no CONTROLE. A comparação do GRUPO DRC com o CONTROLE não mostra diferenças com significância estatística nos parâmetros farmacocinéticos de ambos os enantiômeros da lercanidipina nas Fases 2 e 3. Concluindo, o carvedilol reduziu o clearance total aparente do eutômero (S)-lercanidipina e a lercanidipina reduziu o clearance total aparente do enantiômero (+)-(R)-carvedilol nos pacientes do Gupo DRC, mas não nos pacientes do GRUPO CONTROLE. Os dados permitem sugerir enantiosseletividade na atividade da P-gp e sugerir que a DRC estágios 3 e 4 não altera a farmacocinética do carvedilol e da lercanidipina em pacientes hipertensos fenotipados como metabolizadores rápidos do CYP2D6 e com atividade normal do CYP3A. No entanto, os maiores valores de ECe50 nos pacientes do GRUPO DRC na Fase 3 sugerem uma menor potência do (-)-(S)- carvedilol na inibição da atividade simpática.
Title in English
Carvedilol-lercanidine interaction: stereoselectivity and influence of chronic kidney disease in hypertensive patients
Keywords in English
carvedilol
chronic renal failure
hypertension
lercanidipine
pharmacokinetics
Abstract in English
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is associated with inhibition of enzyme systems and drug transporters. Carvedilol, a nonselective ?-blocker, is a substrate and inhibitor of intestinal Pgp. Lercanidipine, a calcium channel antagonist, is metabolized by CYP3A4, which is described as a probable inhibitor of P-gp. The present study evaluates the carvedilollercanidipine interaction in hypertensive patients, with or without CKD. We investigated 8 hypertensive patients with CKD stages 3 and 4 and 8 hypertensive patients with normal renal function, phenotyped for CYP2D6 and CYP3A, and genotyped for CYP2C9 and P-gp. Patients received a single oral dose of 25 mg of racemic carvedilol (Phase 1), or 20 mg of racemic lercanidipine (Phase 2), or a single oral dose of 25 mg of racemic carvedilol associated with 20 mg of racemic lercanidipine (Phase 3). Serial blood samples were collected up to 32h. Heart rate was assessed in the situation of isometric exercise for 2 min with handgrip at 30% of maximal voluntary contractility, in each blood collection time. Plasma concentrations of the enantiomers of carvedilol and lercanidipine were performed by LCMS/ MS. The pharmacokinetics of carvedilol, alone or in combination with lercanidipine in the CKD group, is enantioselective with plasma accumulation of the enantiomer (+)-(R)- carvedilol. The administration of a single oral dose of 20 mg of racemic lercanidipine reduced the total apparent clearance and increased the AUC for the enantiomer (+)-(R)-carvedilol on CKD group. The CONTROL group also presented plasma accumulation of the enantiomer (+)-(R)-carvedilol. However, the administration of single oral dose of 20 mg of racemic lercanidipine does not alter the pharmacokinetics of the enantiomers of carvedilol in CONTROL group. The comparison between the CONTROL group with the CKD group, in monotherapy or in combination with lercanidipine, shows that CKD does not alter the pharmacokinetics of both enantiomers of carvedilol. The PK-PD modeling shows no statistically significant differences between Phases 1 and 3 in any group. However, comparing the CKD group with the CONTROL group, higher values of ECe50 were observed in the patients of CKD group in Phase 3. The administration of a single oral dose of 20 mg of racemic lercanidipine, in monotherapy or in combination with carvedilol to the CONTROL and CKD group does not show enantioselectivity in the parameter AUC. Administration of a single oral dose of 25 mg of racemic carvedilol reduced the total apparent clearance and increased de AUC for the enantiomer (S)-lercanidipine on CKD group, but not in CONTROL group. The comparison between the CKD group with the CONTROL group does not show statistically significant differences in pharmacokinetic parameters of both enantiomers of lercanidipine in Phases 2 and 3. In conclusion, carvedilol reduced the apparent total clearance of the eutomer (S)-lercanidipine and lercanidipine reduced the apparent total clearance of the enantiomer (+)-(R)-carvedilol in the patients of CKD group, but not in the patients of CONTROL group. The findings suggest enantioselectivity in the activity of P-gp, and that CKD stages 3 and 4 does not alter the pharmacokinetics of carvedilol and lercanidipine in hypertensive patients phenotyped as extensive metabolizers of CYP2D6 and with normal CYP3A activity. However, the highest values of ECe50 in patients of CKD group in the Phase 3 suggest a lower potency of (-)-(S)-carvedilol in the inhibition of sympathetic activity in these patients.