Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.60.2008.tde-02102008-163232
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Carregaro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Leopoldino, Andréia Machado (President)
Rocha, Maria Jose Alves da
Simões, Aguinaldo Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de polimorfismos genéticos na susceptibilidade e na resposta à sepse
Keywords in Portuguese
Citocinas
interleucina
polimorfismos
resposta
sepse
susceptibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Polimorfismos em genes codificando proteínas envolvidas no reconhecimento de microrganismos e na resposta imune contra patógenos podem influenciar na quantidade ou na função da proteína produzida em resposta ao estímulo bacteriano. Existem evidências de que alguns destes polimorfismos genéticos modificam a resposta do paciente à sepse. No presente estudo, foram estudados polimorfismos presentes em genes que, sabidamente ou supostamente, apresentam um efeito biológico importante na sepse com o objetivo de identificar marcadores associados com a sepse e com a evolução clínica favorável ou com a morte. Entre esses polimorfismos estão aqueles presentes nos genes TNF_, TNFß, IL1RN, HSP70, IL6, IL10, CD14, TLR4, TLR2. As técnicas utilizadas compreenderam PCR em tempo real usando sondas com marcação fluorescente (VIC e FAM), PCR usual, digestão com enzimas de restrição e eletroforese. Os 97 pacientes com sepse, sepse grave e choque séptico estudados foram tratados na UTI do Hospital de Base de São José do Rio Preto. Também foram estudadas amostras de 207 indivíduos saudáveis coletadas no Hemocentro do mesmo hospital. Os polimorfismos IL6-597, HSP70-2 e o haplótipo do gene IL6 apresentaram valores estatisticamente significativos. Os dados obtidos sugerem que os polimorfismos IL6-597 e o haplótipo IL6 -174/-1753/- 2954/-597 estão associados com a evolução clínica da sepse, enquanto o polimorfismo do gene HSP70 está associado com bacteremia. A associação de polimorfismos em pacientes com sepse deverá ser avaliada em um maior número de pacientes no Brasil para ampliar nosso conhecimento sobre variantes genéticas e seus efeitos no curso clínico da sepse. Associações de polimorfismos com sepse e susceptibilidade a infecção podem ser no futuro utilizadas como marcadores moleculares para prognóstico.
Title in English
Study of genetic polymorphisms in the susceptibility and in the response to sepsis
Keywords in English
cytokines
interleukin
outcome
polymorphisms
sepsis
susceptibility.
Abstract in English
Polymorphisms in genes codifying proteins involved in the recognition of microorganisms and in the answer of pathogens can influence the amount or the function of the protein produced in response to bacterial incentive. There are evidences that some of these genetic polymorphisms modify the patient's answer to sepsis. In the present study, we studied polymorphisms present in genes that, knowingly or supposedly, has an important biological effect in sepsis with the objective of identifying markers associated with sepsis and with the favorable clinical evolution or with the death. Among those polymorphisms they are those presents in the genes TNF, TNF, IL1RN, HSP70, IL6, IL10, CD14, TLR4, TLR2. The used techniques were Real time PCR using fluorescent probes (VIC and FAM), PCR, digestion with restriction enzymes and electrophoresis. The 97 patients with sepsis, severe sepsis and septic shock studied were those treated in INTENSIVE CARE UNIT of the Base´s Hospital of Sao Jose do Rio Preto. And 207 healthy individuals' samples were collected in Hemocentro of the same hospital. The polymorphisms of the genes IL6-597, HSP70-2 and the haplotype of the gene IL6 presented estatistical significant values. The polymorphism IL6-597 and the haplotype IL6 - 174/-1753/-2954/-597 can be associated with the clinical evolution of sepsis, while the polymorphism of the gene HSP 70 can be associated with bacteremia. The association of polymorphisms in patients with sepsis will have to be evaluated in bigger samples of patients in Brazil to extend our knowledge on genetic variants and its effect in the clinical course of sepsis. Associations of polymorphisms with sepsis and susceptibility to infection can be in the future used as molecular marker for prognostic.