Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2009.tde-06052009-094059
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Miguel Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Natsui, Ana Patricia Yatsuda (President)
Albuquerque, Sergio de
Mineo, Tiago Wilson Patriarca
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da proteína anônima relacionada à trombospondina 2 (TRAP 2) do protozoário Neospora caninum no processo de invasão celular
Keywords in Portuguese
Neospora caninum
Apicomplexa
Micronemas
Proteína Anônima Relacionada à Trombospondina
Abstract in Portuguese
Neospora caninum é um protozoário Apicomplexa, parasita intracelular obrigatório que possui o cão como hospedeiro definitivo e principalmente os bovinos como hospedeiros intermediários, causando nos primeiros encefalopatia e nos últimos abortos com perda da fertilidade, o que acarreta prejuízos significativos na pecuária mundial. O parasita necessita multiplicar de modo intra-celular, utilizando a descarga de proteínas contidas em organelas filo-específicas, como as micronemas que liberam proteínas relacionadas a adesão e invasão ativa, além das roptrias e os grânulos densos. Este trabalho foi realizado sobre um tipo de proteína micronêmica denominada proteína Anônima Relacionada à Trombospondina (TRAP), relacionada à adesão e ligação com o motor intracelular, responsável pelo processo ativo de invasão. TRAP 1 já havia sido descrita pela literatura e o objetivo deste trabalho foi a caracterização molecular do até então desconhecido homólogo TRAP 2, com expressão de suas formas recombinantes e o uso de seus respectivos anti-soros para ensaios funcionais e localização da proteína nativa. Com base em banco dados de ESTs e genômicos de N. caninum e fazendo uso de RLM-RACE (Reação mediada por RNA ligase- amplificação rápida dos términos de cDNA-RNA,) foi possível a obtenção da sequencia completa do gene NcTrap 2, que possui quatro éxons separados por três íntrons. Sua forma protéica, como seu homológo, é formado por um peptídeo sinal, uma integrina, cinco trombospondinas, uma região transmembrana e a cauda citoplasmática. A integrina e as trombospondinas são motivos relacionados à adesão para início do processo invasivo e foram os alvos deste trabalho. Foram expressos dois recombinantes a partir deste cerne funcional (integrina e trombospondinas), com 52 e 78 kDa, e seus respectivos anti-soros foram obtidos. Estes foram utilizados em western blots 1D e 2D para localização da forma nativa de NcTRAP 2 de aproximadamente 80 kDa no extrato total e de sua forma processada no ESA (extrato secretado, simulando o momento invasivo do taquizoíta) com 70 kDa. O soro contra o recombinante 1 teve a capacidade de inibir o processo invasivo em valores de 53 a 61%, dependendo do método utilizado (contagem manual ou real time PCR). NcTRAP 2 foi encontrada no complexo apical parasitário do taquizoíta por imunofluorêscencia confocal, evidenciando sua provável localização nas micronemas. A nova molécula, NcTRAP 2 possui características que a diferencia de NcTRAP 1 o suficiente para ser considerada homóloga. O soro contra sua forma recombinante detectou as formas nativas integral e secretada e demonstrou que NcTRAP 2 possui capacidade de inibir a invasão dos taquizoítas, o que a torna um interessante alvo vacinal.
Title in English
Characterization of the thrombospondin related anonymous protein 2 (TRAP 2) of the protozoan Neospora caninum in the cell invasion process.
Keywords in English
Neospora caninum
Apicomplexa
Micronemes
Thrombospondin-related Anonymous Protein
Abstract in English
Neospora caninum is an Apicomplexan protozoan, obligatory intracellular parasite that has the dog as definitive host and especially cattle as intermediate hosts, causing in the first ones encephalopathy and in the last ones abortion with fertility losses. Such facts lead to significant losses to livestock worldwide. The parasite must invade the cells for its development, using the discharge of proteins contained in phylum-specific organelles, like the micronemes proteins related with adhesion and active invasion, besides the proteins from rhoptries and dense granules. This work was performed on a type of micronemic protein, a thrombospondin-related anonymous protein (TRAP), related with adhesion and connection with the intracellular motor responsible for the active process of invasion. Based on the homologue previously described in the literature, TRAP 1, the aim of this study was the characterization of the undescribed TRAP 2 homologue, the expression of its recombinant forms, the use of its anti-sera for functional assays, and detection of its native form. Based on ESTs and genomic data from N. caninum, and using the RLM-RACE (ligase mediated rapid amplification of cDNA ends) technique, the complete sequence of NcTRAP 2 was obtained, which had four exons separated by three introns. As NcTRAP 1, the protein sequence is composed of a signal peptide, an integrin, five thrombospondin, a transmembrane region and a cytoplasmatic tail. The integrin and thrombospondin motifs are related to adhesion for initiation of the invasive process and were the targets of this work. We expressed two recombinant fragments from the functional core (thrombospondin and integrin), with 52 and 78 kDa, which were utilized for antisera production. The anti-sera localized the native form NcTRAP 2 which had approximately 80 kDa, and its processed form in ESA (Excreted/Secreted Antigen) with 70 kDa, both in western blot 1D and 2D. The serum against recombinant 1 had the ability to inhibit the invasive process from 53 to 61%, depending on the experimental method used (manual counting or real time PCR). NcTRAP 2 was localized at the apical complex of the parasite of the tachyzoites by confocal immunofluorescence, pointing towards its micronemal localization. The new molecule, NcTRAP 2, holds features that differentiates it from NcTRAP 1 in a substantial way to be considered homologue. The serum against the recombinant form detected the native full length and secreted forms of NcTRAP 2 and demonstrated that NcTRAP 2 has the ability to inhibit the invasion of tachyzoites, turning it into an interesting vaccine target to be investigated.