Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2014.tde-15052014-082750
Document
Author
Full name
Maira da Costa Cacemiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Frantz, Fabiani Gai (President)
Costa, Emiliana Pereira Abrão da
Vergara, Mario Leon Silva
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de biomarcadores imunológicos  das funções de monócitos derivados de pacientes HIV+
Keywords in Portuguese
Biomarcadores
HIV/AIDS
Monócitos
Salmonella Enteritidis
Abstract in Portuguese
O vírus da imunodeficiência humana (HIV) é o responsável pela pandemia mundial da síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida (AIDS). Uma vez infectado pelo HIV, o hospedeiro apresenta a forma aguda da doença, caracterizada por aumento da carga viral circulante, rápido declínio das células TCD4+ e ativação da resposta imune inata. Quando o HIV se estabelece no organismo, induz latência em algumas células e leva à cronicidade da infecção e nessa fase o principal alvo do HIV são as células T CD4+, observa-se então constante diminuição desta população, que tem como consequência a imunodeficiência, com desativação de outras células imunes, como os monócitos, macrófagos, células Natural Killer e neutrófilos. Portanto, há o favorecimento das infecções oportunistas por fungos, bactérias, parasitas e outros vírus, além do surgimento de neoplasias principais responsáveis pela morbidade e mortalidade relacionadas à AIDS. Para conter a destruição do sistema imune pelo vírus, inicia-se a terapia antirretroviral (TARV), sendo que o parâmetro disponível na clínica para início da terapia é a carga viral e contagem de células TCD4+. Neste sentido, investigamos se fatores relacionados à função e fenótipo de monócitos de pacientes HIV+ poderiam servir como biomarcadores da progressão da infecção. Para tanto, monócitos provenientes do sangue periférico de indivíduos HIV+, virgens ou não de tratamento e de indivíduos controle foram ou não infectadas in vitro com Salmonella Enteritidis. A capacidade fagocítica, a atividade microbicida, a produção de óxido nítrico (NO) e de citocinas foi avaliada e para avaliar a produção de espécies reativas do oxigênio (EROs), os monócitos foram ainda estimulados ou não com PMA. Concluímos que a infecção pelo HIV leva ao aumento da capacidade fagocítica de monócitos de homens quando comparados à mulheres nas mesmas condições, entretanto a infecção não altera funções como a atividade microbicida, produção de EROs ou NO, entretanto, o perfil de citocinas entre os grupos foi muito diferente, entretanto o uso de TARV é capaz de recuperar parcialmente as correlações formadas entre citocinas comparadas ao grupo controle. Desta forma uma bioassinatura funcional poderia ser descrita, tendo como base a produção diferencial de citocinas e quimiocinas, como IL-1?, IL-6 e IL-12p70.
Title in English
Study of immunological biomarkers of functions of monocytes derived from HIV + patients
Keywords in English
Biomarkers
HIV/AIDS
Monocytes
Salmonella Enteritidis
Abstract in English
The human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) is the responsible for the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS) global pandemic. Once infected with HIV, the host has an acute form of the disease, characterized by a very high circulating level of virus and a rapid decline in CD4+ T cells, and then, the activation of innate immune response. The HIV is established in the body, inducing latency in some cells and leads to chronic infection, phase which the main target of HIV are the CD4+ T cells, and then what we observe is the constant decline of this population, which brings the immunodeficiency as a consequence, characterized by the deactivation of other immune cells, such as monocytes, macrophages, natural killer and neutrophils. In this way, opportunistic infections by fungal, bacteria, parasites and others viuses in adition to the neoplasm are established, being the main responsible for the morbidity and mortality related to AIDS. To contain the immune system destruction by the virus, the antiretroviral therapy (HAART) can be initiated, and the clinical parameter available considered to the onset of therapy to is the viral load and CD4+ T cell counts. In this sense, we have investigated if the factors related to the function and phenotype of monocytes from HIV+ patients could serve as biomarkers of the progression of infection. To this end, monocytes from the peripheral blood of HIV+ patients treated or not with HAART and control subjects were infected or not in vitro with Salmonella Enteritidis. The phagocytic capacity, microbicidal activity, the production of nitric oxide (NO) or cytokines were evaluated and when monocytes were stimulated or not with PMA, the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) was evaluated. We conclude that HIV infection leads to increased phagocytic ability of monocytes of men compared to women in the same conditions, however, the infection does not alter functions such as microbicidal activity and ROS and NO production, however, the cytokine profile between groups was very different, however the use of HAART is able to partially recover the correlations formed between cytokines compared to the control group. Thus a functional biosignature could be described based on the differential production of cytokines and chemokines such as IL-1?, IL-6 and IL-12p70.