Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2010.tde-18112010-154422
Document
Author
Full name
Helda Liz Alfonso Castro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Quintana, Victor Hugo Aquino (President)
Haddad, Simone Kashima
Nogueira, Mauricio Lacerda
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização molecular de Dengue tipo 3 isolados no Brasil e no Paraguai
Keywords in Portuguese
Análises filogenética
DENV-3
divergência genética
Abstract in Portuguese
RESUMO Alfonso Castro, H. L. Caracterização molecular de dengue tipo 3 isolados no Brasil e no Paraguai. 2010. 105f. Dissertação (Mestrado). Faculdade de Ciências Farmacêuticas de Ribeirão Preto Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2010. O vírus da dengue (DENV), pertencente ao gênero Flavivirus da família Flaviviridae, é a arbovirose de maior impacto em saúde pública na atualidade. A infecção com qualquer do quatro sorotipos de dengue (DENV-1, -2, -3 e -4) pode ser assintomática ou causar doença febril (DF) que pode evoluir para uma forma mais grave, e algumas vezes fatais, caracterizada por derrame capilar, trombocitopenia. A introdução do DENV-3, genótipo III, nas Américas coincidiu com um aumento no número de casos graves da doença. Este vírus causou uma grande epidemia em 2002 no Rio de Janeiro e posteriormente se espalho em todas as regiões do pais, chegando inclusiva ao Paraguai. Diversos estudos filogenéticos e evolutivos foram realizados com o DENV-3 nas Américas, mas utilizando sequências genômicas parciais. Neste trabalho temos por objetivo analisar o relacionamento filogenético e evolutivo de DENV-3 isolados no Brasil e no Paraguai analisando a sequência genômica completa. A sequência de vírus isolados no Brasil (n=9) e no Paraguai (n=3) foram comparadas com 527 sequências depositadas no GenBank. As 12 cepas virais isoladas no Brasil e no Paraguai pertencem ao grupo americano do genótipo III. Analisando a árvore filogenética dos DENV-3 observamos três genótipos e diversas linhagens, sub-linhagens e clados dentro de cada genótipo. A distância genética entre os genótipos foi de 7,3 a 7,5%, entre as linhagens de 3,2 a 5,3%, entre as sub-linhagens 2,5 a 3,2% e entre os clados de 1,0 a 1,9%. A taxa evolutiva dos vírus variou entre 1,2x10-4 a 8,2x10-4 subs/sitio/ano. O ancestral comum do genótipo I teria surgido entre 1849-1945, do genótipo II entre 1916-1960, e do genótipo III entre 1876-1923. Os diferentes grupos genéticos apresentam motif de aminoácidos característicos. Estes dados serão de grande utilidade para uma melhor caracterização dos DENV-3 em futuras epidemias e, inclusive, poderão ser utilizados para seleção de candidatos a vacina.
Title in English
Molecular characterization of dengue type 3 isolated in Brazilian and Paraguay
Keywords in English
DENV-3
Genetic distance.
Phylogenetic analysis
Abstract in English
ALFONSO CASTRO, H. L. Molecular characterization of dengue type 3 isolated in Brazilian and Paraguay. 2010. 105f. Dissertation (Master). Faculdade de Ciências Farmacêuticas de Ribeirão Preto Universidade de São Paulo, Ribeirão Preto, 2010. Infections of humans with dengue viruses (DENV), which belong to the genus Flavivirus(family, Flaviviridae), can be subclinical or cause illnesses ranging from a mild, flu-like syndrome with rash (dengue fever [DF]) to a severe and some times fatal disease, characterized by capillary leakage, thrombocytopenia, and sometimes hypovolemic shock (hemorrhagic dengue fever [DHF/DSS]). DENV are classified in four immunological distinct serotypes: DENV-1 to 4. Recently, a dramatically increase of DHF/DSS cases in the Americas have bee see, and this increase coincided with the introduction of the dengue virus type 3, genotype III. This virus causes a great epidemic in 2002 in the city of Rio de Janeiro and later, the virus spread in Paraguay. Phylogenetics and evolutionary studies have bee carried out with DENV-3 isolated worldwide, but using sequences partial genomic. In this work, we have analyzed the genetic diversity of DENV-3 of Brazilian and Paraguayan isolated, analyzing the complete sequences genomic. The Brazilian (n=9) and Paraguayan (n=3) isolated, were compared with 527 sequences deposited in the GeneBank. Theses isolated, belong to the American group of the genotype III. The phylogenetic analysis of complete genome of the DENV-3, confirmed the existence of three known genotypes and suggested the presence of other groups within each genotype named of the lineages, sub-lineages and clades. The genetic distance among the genotypes were of 7,3 to 7,5%, among the lineages of 3,2 to 5,3%, among the sub-lineages of 2,5 to 3,2% and among clades of 1,0 to 1,9%. The evolutionary rates of the viruses varied among 1,2x10-4 to 8,2x10-4 s/s/y. The age of the ancestral common more recent of the genotype I, possibly are among 1849-1945, the ancestral common of the genotype II, among 1916-1960 and the ancestral common more recent of the genotype III, among 1876-1923. The different genetic groups present motif of amino acids. These data could provide information for a better understanding of the evolution of theses viruses, and even for selection of candidate vaccine