Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-27092012-161824
Document
Author
Full name
Cássia Mariana Bronzon da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Abrahão, Ana Amelia Carraro (President)
Anibal, Fernanda de Freitas
Pinto, Mara Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da administração de Zinco e L-arginina na prenhez de ratos Wistar infectados pela cepa Y de Trypanosoma cruzi
Keywords in Portuguese
L-arginina
Prenhez
Trypanosoma cruzi
Zinco
Abstract in Portuguese
O zinco é um elemento de grande importância para o desenvolvimento intra-uterino e é usado durante a gravidez para auxiliar o crescimento fetal. A arginina, um aminoácido dibásico, além de ser necessário para o crescimento, apresenta importantes funções biológicas e fisiológicas. Alguns autores mostraram que a ingestão de arginina melhora a resposta imune. Assim, o objetivo desse trabalho foi investigar o papel da suplementação alimentar de L-arginina e zinco na infecção chagásica experimental de ratas prenhes. Para tal, foram utilizadas ratas Wistar infectadas pela cepa Y de Trypanosoma cruzi, no 3º dia da prenhez e tratadas com L-arginina ou sulfato de zinco. Alguns parâmetros foram avaliados como a dosagem de óxido nítrico, citocinas (IFN-?, TNF-?, IL-2, TGF-?, IL-4, IL-10), corticosterona, número de macrófagos, linfoproliferação de esplenócitos, parasitemia e análise histopatológica do coração, placentas e fetos. A administração de zinco e arginina causou redução do parasitismo sanguíneo e cardíaco, ocasionou um aumento significativo nas concentrações de NO e na proliferação de esplenócitos. Além disso, contribuiu para o melhor desenvolvimento fetal. Dessa forma, podemos sugerir que a suplementação com estes elementos pode ser utilizada como uma substância imunomoduladora alternativa e, juntamente com a terapia anti-parasitária específica, minimizar as agressões ao hospedeiro, evitando a administração por longos períodos da droga tripanocida que sabidamente produz sérios efeitos colaterais e teratogênicos.
Title in English
Effects of zinc and L-arginine administration during pregnancy of Wistar rats infected with the Y strain of Trypanosoma cruzi.
Keywords in English
L-arginine
Pregnancy
Trypanosoma cruzi
Zinc
Abstract in English
Zinc is an important element for the intrauterine development and during pregnancy is used to assist fetal growth. Arginine, a dibasic amino acid, besides its importance in the growth process, has important biological and physiological functions. Some authors have reported that daily intake of arginine improves the immune response. The objective of this study was to investigate the role of dietary supplementation of L-arginine and zinc in experimental Chagas disease in pregnant rats. To this end, we used Wistar rats infected with the Y strain of Trypanosoma cruzi, on the 3rd day of pregnancy and treated with L-arginine or zinc sulfate. Some parameters were evaluated such as nitric oxide, cytokines (IFN-?, TNF-?, IL-2, TGF-?, IL-4, IL-10), corticosterone, number of macrophages, lymphocyte proliferation of splenocytes, parasitemia and histopathology of the heart, placenta and fetus. The administration of arginine and zinc caused a reduction in blood and heart parasitism, with a significant increase in the concentrations of NO and proliferation of splenocytes. Moreover, it contributed to a better fetal development. Therefore, we suggest that supplementation with these elements may be used as an alternative immunomodulating substance and together with the specific anti-parasitic therapy minimize the aggressions against the host, avoiding the administration of trypanocidal drugs over long periods that is known to produce serious side effects and teratogenic effects.