Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2007.tde-02102008-163334
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano de Araújo Rezende
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Wanderley Pereira de (President)
Rocha Filho, Pedro Alves da
Taranto, Osvaldir Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Revestimento de grânulos farmacêuticos em leito fluidizado
Keywords in Portuguese
leito fluidizado
liberação modificada
paracetamol.
revestimento de grânulos
Abstract in Portuguese
Operações de revestimento são amplamente utilizadas em diversos setores industriais, tais como químico, agrícola, alimentício e farmacêutico. Dentre as principais razões para a aplicação de revestimento em partículas destacam-se fatores estéticos, proteção e o controle da taxa de dissolução de substâncias químicas. Este trabalho teve por objetivo investigar o revestimento de sólidos farmacêuticos em leito fluidizado. Inicialmente foram realizados ensaios fluidodinâmicos visando à definição de parâmetros operacionais nos quais ocorre uma operação estável do sistema. Definidas condições de operação estável, realizaram-se ensaios de revestimento de grânulos contendo um fármaco modelo (paracetamol), empregando-se uma composição à base de Eugradit RS30D. Nesta etapa investigou-se a influência da vazão de ar de fluidização, do diâmetro das partículas, da temperatura do ar de fluidização e da vazão de suspensão de revestimento na fração revestida, Wrt; na eficiência do revestimento, ; e no índice de aglomeração, Agl. Ensaios de liberação in vitro foram realizados no sentido de se avaliar a alteração das propriedades de liberação do fármaco devido ao revestimento aplicado. Os resultados obtidos evidenciaram que um tempo maior de processo levou à formação de um filme de revestimento mais espesso, modificando o perfil de dissolução do fármaco. Amostras de grânulos revestidos em condições selecionadas foram submetidas a um tratamento térmico, que consistiu na armazenagem do produto em estufa à 40 oC por intervalos de tempo que variaram de 1 a 96 horas sendo, posteriormente, realizados ensaios de dissolução. Verificouse que, nas condições experimentais utilizadas, o tratamento térmico do grânulo revestido não influenciou na velocidade liberação do fármaco, independentemente do período de armazenagem.
Title in English
Fluidized bed coating of pharmaceutical granules.
Keywords in English
acetaminophen.
fluidized-bed
granules coating
sustained-release
Abstract in English
Coating operations are widely used in several industrial sectors, such as the chemical, agricultural, food and pharmaceutical. Among the reasons for particle coating application, the aesthetic, protection against the environment and the control of the dissolution rate of chemical substances are prominent. The aim of this work was to investigate the fluidized bed coating of pharmaceutical solids. Initially, hydrodynamic tests were carried out in order to define the operating parameters which lead to a stable system operation. After selection of the conditions of stable operation, coating experiments of granules containing a model drug (acetaminophen), with a coating composition based on Eudragit RS30D were started. In this stage, it was investigated the effects of the flow rate of the fluidizing air, mean particle diameter, inlet temperature of the fluidizing air, and the feed flow rate of the coating suspension on the coating fraction, Wrt; on coating efficiency, ; and on agglomerating index, Agl. In vitro dissolution tests were performed to evaluate the modification of the drug release properties due to the coating application. The results showed that the thickness of the coating layer is dependent of the processing time, leading to a modification on drug release profiles. Samples of the coated granules obtained at selected conditions were submitted to a thermal treatment, which consisted of the product storage in an air circulated oven at 40 oC during 1 to 96 hours time intervals. After the thermal treatment the granules were submitted to dissolution tests. It was verified, in the experimental conditions used, that the thermal treatment of the coated granules do not influenced the drug release rate, independently of the storage period.