Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2019.tde-04062019-141326
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Antão Cavalcanti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cabral, Hamilton (President)
Garbellini, Carolina Patricia Aires
Polizeli, Maria de Lourdes Teixeira de Moraes
Ruller, Roberto
Title in Portuguese
Clonagem, expressão heteróloga e caracterização funcional de peptidase de Fusarium oxysporum em Pichia pastoris
Keywords in Portuguese
Fusarium oxysporum
Peptidase
Pichia pastoris
Subtilisina
Abstract in Portuguese
As peptidases são enzimas da classe das hidrolases que catalisam a quebra de ligações peptídicas de proteínas e peptídeos. Essas enzimas têm elevada relevância em aplicações industriais, sendo bastante utilizadas na produção de detergentes. Muitas enzimas são produzidas através da expressão heteróloga em P. pastoris, sistema de expressão heteróloga com propriedades vantajosas sobre outros sistemas. Diante da importância das enzimas em várias atividades biológicas e de suas possíveis aplicações na indústria, este trabalho teve como objetivo a obtenção de uma peptidase funcional de Fusarium oxysporum através da expressão heteróloga em sistema de P. pastoris. Este estudo realizou a clonagem gênica e produção de uma peptidase de F. oxysporum através de expressão heteróloga em P. pastoris. A peptidase em questão é uma subtilisina, que necessita da clivagem de sua pró-região inibitória para que exerça atividade. Desse modo optou-se por produzir a peptidase em sua forma madura recombinante (pMAD) como forma de obter a enzima funcional. Testou-se a expressão em Pichia pastoris de forma induzida, através do promotor pAOX1 e constitutiva, através do promotor pGAP, sendo que sua produção de forma constitutiva não foi possível. A peptidase produzida foi purificada por cromatografia de afinidade e apresentou atividade funcional evidenciada pela análise do efeito proteolítico. Além disso, a temperatura de 40 oC e o pH 8,0 foram identificados como condições ótimas para atividade enzimática. Diante dos resultados apresentados pode-se dizer que este estudo contribui muito para o conhecimento científico e para a indicação de uma potencial molécula a ser empregada no desenvolvimento de produtos industrializados.
Title in English
Cloning, heterologous expression and functional characterization of Fusarium oxysporum peptidase in Pichia pastoris
Keywords in English
Fusarium oxysporum
Peptidase
Pichia pastoris
Subtilisin
Abstract in English
Peptidases are enzymes of the class of hydrolases that catalyze the breakdown of peptide bonds of proteins and peptides. These enzymes have high relevance in industrial applications and are widely used in the production of detergents. Many enzymes are produced by heterologous expression in P. pastoris, a heterologous expression system with advantageous properties over other systems. In view of the importance of the enzymes in various biological activities and their possible applications in the industry, the objective of this work was to obtain a functional peptidase of Fusarium oxysporum through heterologous expression in P. pastoris system. The peptidase in question is a subtilisin, which requires the cleavage of its inhibitory pro-region to exert activity. Thereby it was chosen to produce the peptidase in its mature recombinant form (pMAD) as a way of obtaining the functional enzyme. The expression in Pichia pastoris was induced in an induced manner, through the pAOX1 and constitutive promoter, through the pGAP promoter, and its constitutive production was not possible This study carried out the genetic cloning and production of a peptidase of F. oxysporum through heterologous expression in P. pastoris. The recombinant mature peptidase (pMAD) was purified by affinity chromatography and showed functional activity evidenced by proteolytic effect analysis. In addition, the temperature of 40 oC and pH 8.0 were identified as optimum conditions for enzymatic activity. In view of the presented results it can be said that this study contributes much to the scientific knowledge and to the indication of a potential molecule to be used in the development of industrialized products.