Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2016.tde-05102016-093552
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Neves Borgheti Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bentley, Maria Vitoria Lopes Badra (President)
Lopes, Luciana Biagini
Antonietto, Kamilla Swiech
Cunha Junior, Armando da Silva
Gaspari, Priscyla Daniely Marcato
Title in Portuguese
Sistemas líquido cristalinos de geleificação in situ de administração intratumoral para liberação localizada de siRNA na terapia do câncer de pele
Keywords in Portuguese
câncer de pele e EGFR
gel in situ
siRNA
sistema de liberação líquido cristalino
Abstract in Portuguese
O mecanismo de interferência por RNA (RNAi) é um evento de silenciamento gênico através da degradação do RNA mensageiro. Desta forma, a administração de siRNA (molécula efetora do RNAi) é uma terapia promissora para o tratamento de diversas doenças como o câncer. Porém, para a sua efetiva aplicação terapêutica é necessário o desenvolvimento de sistemas de liberação capazes de liberar o siRNA nas células alvo, promover a sua internalização celular e evitar a sua degradação. Dentre os sistemas de liberação, os de liberação localizada, como os sistemas de geleificação in situ, apresentam vantagens sobre administração sistêmica. Formulações fluidas precursoras (FFP) que formam sistemas líquido cristalinos viscosos in situ podem ser obtidas a partir de lipídeos anfifílicos que absorvem água do meio e se rearranjam. Neste contexto, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar o gel formado in situ a partir da FFP (G-FFP), composta por monoglicerídeos (MO), polietilenoimina (PEI), propilenoglicol (PG) e tampão tris, como sistema de liberação localizada de siRNA na terapia do câncer de pele. Os resultados mostraram que o G-FFP é uma mistura de fase cúbica e fase hexagonal. O G-FFP liberou o siRNA de maneira sustentada e complexado ao PEI. A FFP pode ser esterilizada por filtração em membrana e foi capaz de complexar altas concentrações de siRNA (15 mM) e de proteger o siRNA da degradação. A citotoxicidade foi dependente da concentração de FFP e esta quando complexada com siRNA teve a toxicidade diminuída. O siRNA liberado do G-FFP foi internalizado pelas células A431, FaDu, HeLa, A549, WM35/DLC2-GFP e MCF-7/DLC2-GFP. Além disto, siRNAs específicos liberados pelo G-FFP foram capazes de reduzir a expressão da proteína Firefly luciferase em células HeLa e FaDu, pórem não foram capazes de reduzir a expressão do receptor do fator de crescimento epidérmico (EGFR) nas células A431, HeLa, A549 e FaDu. A redução da expressão de EGFR em células A549 foi observado quando a terapia com siRNA foi combinada com internalização fotoquímica. Destes resultados, pode-se inferir que a transfecção celular do siRNA e o silenciamento gênico promovido por ele foi dependente tanto do tipo de linhagem celular como do alvo desejado. Os estudos in vivo mostraram que ocorre a formação de gel intratumoral e após 3 dias da administração intratumoral da FFP contendo siRNA específico para EGFR houve redução de 30% no tamanho dos tumores comparados aos tumores tratados com FFP sem siRNA. Diante destes resultados, pode-se concluir que o sistema desenvolvido tem potencial como sistema de liberação localizada de siRNA quando aplicado subcutaneamente ou intratumoral, uma vez que complexa o siRNA, promove a sua internalização celular e o siRNA liberado no citoplasma das células pode reduzir a expressão de proteínas de interesse.
Title in English
In situ gelling liquid crystalline system for intratumoral and localized delivery of siRNA for skin cancer therapy
Keywords in English
EGFR
in situ gel
liquid crystalline delivery system
siRNA
skin cancer
Abstract in English
RNA interference (RNAi) is a mechanism in which small interfering RNA molecules (siRNA) inhibit gene expression, by causing the messenger RNA degradation. Thus, siRNA is a promising therapy for the treatment of several diseases such as cancer. However, the development of delivery systems able to protect the siRNA from degradation and promote its cell uptake is essential for therapeutic use of siRNA. Among the delivery systems, the localized delivery system such as in situ gelling delivery system, have advantages over systemic administration. Precursor fluid formulations (FFP), which forms in situ viscous liquid crystalline systems, can be obtained from amphiphilic lipids that absorb water from the environment and self-assembling. In this context, the present study aimed to evaluate the in situ gel formed from the FFP (G-FFP), composed of monoglycerides (MO), polyethyleneimine (PEI), propylene glycol (PG) and Tris buffer, as localized delivery system for siRNA in skin cancer therapy. The results showed that the G-FFP is a mixture of cubic and hexagonal phase. The G-FFP sustained release of siRNA and the siRNA is released complexed with PEI. The FFP can be sterilized by membrane filtration at 0.22 ?m. FFP was able to complex high siRNA concentration (15 mM) and protect the siRNA from degradation. The cytotoxicity was dependent on the FFP concentration, when FFP was complexed with siRNA it was observed a decreased in toxicity. The siRNA released from G-FFP was uptake by A431, FaDu, HeLa, A549, WM35/DLC2-GFP and MCF-7/DLC2-GFP cells. In addition, specific siRNAs released from G-FFP were able to reduce the expression of Firefly luciferase in HeLa and FaDu cells, but they were unable to reduce the expression of the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) in A431, HeLa, A549 and FaDu cells. The reduction of expression of EGFR in A549 cells was observed when siRNA therapy was combined with photochemical internalization. From these results, can be inferred that the efficiency of siRNA transfection and knockdown was dependent on both the type of cell line and the desired target protein. In vivo studies showed that the gel was formed in situ after intratumoral injection. 3 days after intratumoral administration of FFP containing EGFR specific siRNA, 30% of reduction in the tumors size compared to tumors treated with FFP without siRNA was observed. Based on these results, could be concluded that the developed system is a potential siRNA delivery system when administered subcutaneously and intratumoral, because it was able to complex siRNA, promoted its cell uptake and the siRNA released into the cytoplasm of the cell may reduce the expression of target proteins