Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.60.2012.tde-09012013-160634
Document
Author
Full name
Camilo Molino Guidoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Leonardo Régis Leira (President)
Coêlho, Harnôldo Colares
Freitas, Osvaldo de
Mastroianni, Patricia de Carvalho
Rascado, Ricardo Radighieri
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de utilização da varfarina em pacientes hospitalizados: análise do risco de interações medicamentosas e reações adversas
Keywords in Portuguese
Banco de dados
Efeitos adversos
Farmacoepidemiologia
Interação medicamentosa
Varfarina
Vitamina K.
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução. A varfarina tem sido considerada a principal terapêutica anticoagulante oral há aproximadamente 50 anos, estando entre os dez medicamentos mais envolvidos com reações adversas a medicamentos (RAM), apresenta estreita janela terapêutica e complexo regime posológico, exibe enorme variabilidade doseresposta e elevado risco de interações medicamentosas (IM). Objetivo. Identificar e avaliar as IM e RAM relacionadas com a administração da varfarina. Casuística e Métodos. Trata-se de um estudo transversal. Os dados foram coletados retrospectivamente através do banco de dados informatizado do Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo pertencente ao Sistema Único de Saúde. As prescrições de janeiro/2004 a dezembro/2010 dos pacientes que utilizaram varfarina foram analisadas, sendo os pacientes divididos em dois grupos: estudo (uso de vitamina K até 168 horas após prescrição de varfarina) e controle. Posteriormente, as prescrições medicamentosas que não continham varfarina foram excluídas da análise. As informações coletadas incluíram idade, gênero, raça, unidade de atendimento, diagnóstico clínico, doses e medicamentos, e exames laboratoriais. As IM com varfarina foram classificadas em risco A, B, C, D e X de acordo a base de dados da Lexi-Interact(TM) Online. Foi realizada análise descritiva e analítica (p<0,05). Resultados e Discussão. Foram identificados 3048 pacientes, os quais receberam 154161 prescrições medicamentosas (42120 continham varfarina). A idade média foi de 55,8 (±19,3) anos, 53,2% do gênero feminino, prevalência de idosos (48,1%) e do diagnóstico outras doenças cerebrovasculares específicas (4,3%). Os valores médios da international normalized ratio (INR) (2,4±1,7) e dose de varfarina (5,1±1,8mg) encontraram-se dentro dos preconizados pelos protocolos terapêuticos. Foi observado que 66,4% dos pacientes realizaram uso de polifarmácia, o que pode elevar o risco de IM. Além disso, 63,2% dos pacientes apresentaram prescrição(ões) de medicamentos classificados como risco D e/ou X, com média de 1,4 (±0,4) medicamento/prescrição, destacando-se o ácido acetilsalicílico e amiodarona. Quando comparado grupo de estudo (n=429) versus controle (n=2619), houve diferença estatisticamente significativa na idade média (anos) (59,0±18,8 vs. 55,5±19,3; p<0,000), número médio de medicamentos/prescrição (7,1±2,8 vs. 6,2±2,8; p<0,000), número médio de medicamentos de Risco D e X de IM por prescrição (1,4±1,3 vs. 1,0±1,0; p<0,000), albumina sérica (g/dL) (3,4±0,6 vs. 3,7±0,6; p<0,000), aspartato aminotransferase (U/L) (60,7± 200,6 vs. 41,5±84,5; p<0,005) e INR (4,9±3,4 vs. 2,1±0,7; p<0,000), fatores estes que podem ter contribuído para ocorrência de RAM no grupo de estudo. Conclusão. Observou-se elevada ocorrência de possíveis IM e RAM nos usuários de varfarina, as quais podem comprometer a efetividade e segurança do tratamento farmacológico. Como possíveis fatores de risco para ocorrência de RAM, destacam-se elevados valores de idade, número de medicamentos/prescrição, prescrição de medicamentos classificados como risco D e/ou X, de INR e de aspartato aminotransferase, e valores diminuídos de albumina sérica.
Title in English
Study of warfarin utilization in hospitalized patients: analysis of risk of drug interactions and adverse reactions
Keywords in English
Adverse effects
Database
Drug Interactions
Pharmacoepidemiology
Vitamin k
Warfarin
Abstract in English
Introduction. Warfarin has been considered the main oral anticoagulant therapy about 50 years ago and is among the ten drugs most commonly involved in adverse drug reactions (ADR), has a narrow therapeutic index and complex dosage regimen, exhibits enormous variability dose-response and high risk drug-drug interactions (DDI). Objective. To Identify and evaluate DDI and ADR related to the administration of warfarin. Casuistry and Methods. This was a cross sectional study. Data were collected retrospectively through the computerized database of the Faculty of Medicine of Ribeirao Preto Hospital, University of Sao Paulo linked to the Unified Health System. The prescriptions of the January/2004 to December/2010 of patients using warfarin were analyzed, and the patients were divided into two groups: study (utilization of vitamin K until 168 hours after prescribing warfarin) and control. Thereafter, the drug prescriptions that did not contain warfarin were excluded from analysis. Information collected included age, gender, race, patient service center, clinical diagnosis, dosages and drugs, and laboratory exams. The warfarin DDI were classified at risk A, B, C, D and X according to the database Lexi-Interact (TM) Online. Descriptive and analytical analysis were performed (p<0.05). Results and Discussion. We identified 3048 patients who received 154,161 drug prescriptions (42,120 contained warfarin). The mean age was 55.8 (±19.3) years, 53.2% female, prevalence of elderly (48.1%) and other cerebrovascular diseases specific diagnosis (4.3%). The average values of international normalized ratio (INR) (2.4±1.7) and warfarin dose (5.1±1.8mg) were within those recommended by therapeutic protocols. It was observed that 66.4% of patients received polypharmacy, which can raise the risk of DDI. In addition, 63.2% of patients had prescription(s) of drugs classified as D or X risk, with an average of 1.4 (±0.4) drugs per prescription, especially aspirin and amiodarone. Compared study group (n=429) versus control (n =2619), there was a statistically significant difference in mean age (years) (59.0±18.8 vs. 55.5±19.3; p<0.000), average number of medications/prescriptions (7.1±2.8 vs. 6.2±2.8; p<0.000), mean number of drugs with risk D and X DDI/prescription (1.4±1.3 vs. 1.0±1.0, p<0.000), serum albumin (g/dL) (3.4±0.6 vs. 3.7±0.6; p<0.000), aspartate aminotransferases (U/L) (60.7±200.6 vs. 41.5±84.5; p<0.005) and INR (4.9±3.4 vs. 2.1±0.7; p<0.000), factors that may have contributed to the occurrence of ADR in the study group. Conclusion. There was a high occurrence of possible DDI and ADR in patients treated with warfarin, which may compromise the effectiveness and safety of pharmacological treatment. Noteworthy is the high values of age, number of medications/prescriptions, prescription drugs classified as risk D or X, INR and aspartate aminotransferases, and lower values of serum albumin as potential risk factors for the occurrence of ADR.