Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2012.tde-19122013-104802
Document
Author
Full name
Nathalia Ribeiro Lambertini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Marchetti, Juliana Maldonado (President)
Miasso, Adriana Inocenti
Pereira, Leonardo Régis Leira
Title in Portuguese
A percepção de farmacêuticos sobre a utilização de algoritmos na prática da Atenção Farmacêutica: um estudo Delphi
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmos
Atenção Farmacêutica
Seguimento Farmacoterapêutico
Técnica Delphi
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento na prevalência das doenças crônicas, pesquisadores têm feito reflexões e investigações sobre a necessidade de novas abordagens para o cuidado dos pacientes. Neste contexto, o algoritmo seria uma ferramenta interessante, com informações precisas para a harmonização das condutas clínicas dos farmacêuticos na prática da Atenção Farmacêutica. Os algoritmos constituem o núcleo dos protocolos clínicos, que retratam o fluxo principal do atendimento e são representados graficamente por meio de fluxograma, estruturado em etapas que se inter-relacionam, apresentando pontos de decisão. O objetivo deste trabalho foi identificar a percepção de farmacêuticos sobre a utilização de algoritmos na prática da Atenção Farmacêutica, sendo classificado como um estudo descritivo, quantitativo, baseado em levantamento de dados em uma população composta por 20 farmacêuticos. Para a coleta dos dados foi utilizada a técnica Delphi, que consiste num processo de comunicação em grupo visando à convergência de opiniões, obtidas em três interações, por meio de questionários. O primeiro questionário forneceu 181 opiniões e destas, 58 (32%) foram consideradas válidas, ao término da terceira interação, pois apresentaram 100% de concordância entre os participantes do estudo. Em seguida, as opiniões foram separadas por semelhança para a composição das categorias, com o intuito de homogeneizar as informações e, assim, identificar as ideias relacionadas à importância, às vantagens e desvantagens, bem como, o interesse da aplicabilidade de algoritmos na prática clínica farmacêutica. Desta maneira, foram obtidas 19 categorias, sendo seis para o questionamento sobre a importância, cinco sobre as vantagens, duas sobre as desvantagens e seis relacionadas ao interesse da aplicabilidade desta ferramenta na prática clínica. Posteriormente, pôde-se identificar em três das quatro perguntas iniciais, uma categoria em comum, reconhecida por "facilitar a prática da Atenção Farmacêutica". Esta foi considerada a categoria central por representar 40% das opiniões válidas ao longo do estudo. Isto evidencia que as justificativas sobre o interesse da utilização baseiam-se nas vantagens, bem como, na importância que o instrumento oferece. Portanto, a percepção dos farmacêuticos sobre a utilização de algoritmos na prática da Atenção Farmacêutica considera o instrumento um facilitador das ações relacionadas à promoção da saúde, podendo proporcionar também, a comunicação e a interação multiprofissional, além de harmonizar as condutas clínicas, bem como diminuir potenciais erros técnicos e gastos desnecessários.
Title in English
The pharmacist perception of algorithms use in Pharmaceutical Care practice: a Delphi study
Keywords in English
Algorithms
Delphi Technique
Pharmaceutical Care
Pharmacotherapeutic Follow-up
Abstract in English
The increase in the prevalence of chronic diseases have been taken researchers to reflect and explore new strategies to deal in practice involving patient care. In this context, the algorithm would be an interesting tool, which works with accurate and quick information and would help in the harmonization of the conducts, i. e., in the pharmacotherapeutic follow-up, at the Pharmaceutical Care.The algorithms are the core of clinical protocols that reflect the mainstream of the service and are represented by a structured flowchart, which steps are interrelated, showing the decision points. The objective of this study was identify the perception of pharmacists regarding algorithms use in the practice of Pharmaceutical Care. The research was classified as a descriptive, quantitative, based on data collection and was conducted in a population consisting of 20 pharmacists. Delphi technique was used for data collection, which consists on a group communication process. This group is composed by experts and aims to the convergence of opinions, obtained in three interactions, using questionnaires. The first questionnaire provided 181 opinions and 58 (32%) of them were considered valid, at the end of the third interactions, because they presented 100% of agreement among study participants. Then, the views were separated by similarity to form categories, in order to homogenize the information and identify the main ideas about the importance, advantages and disadvantages and the possibility of using algorithms in the clinical practice of pharmacy. Thus, there were obtained 19 categories: six related with the importance of this tool, five with the advantages, two with the disadvantages and six were related to interests of the applicability of this tool in clinical practice. Later, it was possible to identified in three of the four initial questions, a common category, recognized for "facilitating the practice of Pharmaceutical Care". This was considered the main category, which represented 40% of valid opinions throughout the study. The explanation for this is the fact that to adopt a new instrument of work, it is needed to be based on the importance and the advantages that this can provide. This shows that the justifications about the interest of use based on the benefits, as well as on the importance that the instrument provides. Therefore, the perception of pharmacists about the use of algorithms in the practice of Pharmaceutical Care considers the instrument a facilitator of actions related to the promotion of health, and can also provide communication and multidisciplinary interaction, in addition to harmonize conduct clinics, as reduction potential of technical errors and unnecessary expenses.