Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2017.tde-03052017-151215
Document
Author
Full name
Andres Mauricio Caraballo Rodriguez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Pupo, Monica Tallarico (President)
Debonsi, Hosana Maria
Gamboa, Ian Castro
Lopes, Norberto Peporine
Traxler, Matthew Francis
Title in English
Elicitation of natural products biosynthesis from endophytic microorganisms´ interactions
Keywords in English
Amphotericin B
Elicitation
Endophytes
Microbial interactions
Molecular networking
Natural products
Abstract in English
In order to continue with the study of natural products from previously isolated endophytes of the Brazilian medicinal plant Lychnophora ericoides, the main goal of this work focused on the metabolic exchange of endophytic microorganisms from this plant. As it has been demonstrated during the last years, elicitation of different molecules is consequence of microbial interactions, mainly due to the need to compete, survive and establish microbial communities in shared environments. Recent mass spectrometry related approaches, such as imaging and molecular networking, in combination with purification and structural elucidation were applied to the current study of the microbial interactions of endophytes. During this study, several chemical families were identified, such as polyene macrocycles, pyrroloindole alkaloids, leupeptins, angucyclines, siderophores, amongst others. Amongst the polyene macrocycles, the well-known antifungal amphotericin B was identified as a biosynthetic product of the endophytic actinobacteria Streptomyces albospinus RLe7. When S. albospinus RLe7 interacted with an endophytic fungus, Coniochaeta sp. FLe4, a red pigmentation was observed. A new fungal compound was detected from microbial interactions. Isolation and structure elucidation of this new compound enabled to demonstrate the elicitation of fungal secondary metabolites by amphotericin B, an actinobacterial metabolite. It was also demonstrated the elicitation of griseofulvin and its analogue dechlorogriseofulvin from another endophytic fungus, FLe9, as a consequence of exposition to amphotericin B. In addition, investigation of the chemical profile of another endophytic actinobacteria, S. mobaraensis RLe3, led to reveal this strain as angucycline-derivatives producer. Besides that, coculturing of this actinobacteria against Coniochaeta sp. FLe4 also demonstrated elicitation of angucycline analogues. In conclusion, this study demonstrated elicitation of natural products from microbial interactions as well as new compounds from endophytes from L. ericoides and contributed to the identification of microbial metabolites
Title in Portuguese
Eliciação da biossíntese de produtos naturais a partir da interação de microorganismos endofíticos
Keywords in Portuguese
Elicitação
Endofíticos
Interações microbianas
Molecular Networking
Produtos naturais
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o propósito de continuar com os estudos de produtos naturais de microorganismos endofíticos da planta medicinal Brasileira Lychnophora ericoides, o principal objetivo desse trabalho focou-se no estudo da troca metabólica de microorganismos endofíticos dessa planta. Como tem sido demonstrado durante os últimos anos, a elicitação de diferentes compostos é consequência das interações microbianas, principalmente devido à necessidade de competir, sobreviver e estabelecer comunidades microbianas em diversos ambientes naturais. Abordagens recentes de espectrometria de massas, tais como imageamento e molecular networking, junto com purificação e elucidação estrutural foram aplicadas durante o estudo de interações microbianas de endofíticos. Durante este estudo, várias classes químicas foram identificadas, tais como polienos macrocíclicos, alcaloides pirroloindólicos, leupeptinas, anguciclinas, sideróforos, entre outras. Da classe química de polienos macrocíclicos, foi identificada a anfotericina B como produto da biossíntese da actinobactéria endofítica Streptomyces albospinus RLe7. Durante a interação da S. albospinus RLe7 com o fungo endofítico Coniochaeta sp. FLe4, uma pigmentação vermelha foi observada. Um novo composto de origem fúngica foi detectado a partir de interações microbianas. O isolamento e posterior elucidação estrutural do novo composto permitiu demonstrar a eliciação de metabólitos secundários fúngicos pela anfotericina B, metabólito da actinobactéria S. albospinus RLe7. Foi também demonstrada a eliciação de griseofulvina e desclorogriseofulvina a partir de outro fungo endofítico, FLe9, como consequência da exposição à anfotericina B. Adicionalmente, a investigação do perfil químico de outra actinobactéria endofítica, S. mobaraensis RLe3, evidenciou essa linhagem como produtora de compostos da classe das anguciclinas. Além disso, o cocultivo dessa actinobacteria com o fungo endofítico Coniochaeta sp. FLe4 também eliciou análogos de anguciclinas. Em conclusão, neste estudo demonstrou-se a elicitação de produtos naturais a partir das interações microbianas assim como de novos compostos de endofíticos de L. ericoides e contribuiu-se com a identificação de metabólitos microbianos