Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.60.2010.tde-29042010-121931
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro de Santis Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Norberto Peporine (President)
Gamboa, Ian Castro
Teixeira, Simone de Pádua
Title in Portuguese
Análise de variação populacional e caracterização dos metabólitos secundários presentes nas folhas de Lychnophora granmongolense (Duarte) Semir & Leitão Filho
Keywords in Portuguese
Lychnophora granmongolense
flavonóides.
lactonas sesquiterpênicas
metabólitos secundários
técnicas hifenadas
variação populacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Uma das principais características da família Asteraceae é sua capacidade de produzir uma grande diversidade de metabólitos secundários que podem possuir efeitos terapêuticos ou tóxicos. Para verificar a existência de variações inter e intrapopulacionais na sua composição metabólica secundária de Lychnophora granmongolense (Duarte) Semir & Leitão Filho e caracterização desses metabólitos foi desenvolvida uma metodologia analítica em CLAE DAD. Essa metodologia permitiu a identificação de três compostos, vicenina-2, quercetina e pinocembrina, através da coinjeção de padrões, ou seja, pela comparação do tempo de retenção com padrões previamente isolados associados com os dados do espectro no UV. Com a utilização da técnica de espectrometria de massas, CLAE-DAD-EM e CLAE-DAD-EM/EM, foram identificadas quatro lactonas sesquiterpênicas (LST), centraterina, 4,5-di-idrocentraterina, lychnofolido e 15-desoxigoyazensolido. No estudo de variação populacional, os resultados indicaram grandes variações quantitativas e qualitativas tanto inter quanto intrapopulacionais para os metabólitos de alta e média polaridade. A análise dos metabólitos mais apolares presentes nas folhas permitiu a identificação de 8 triterpenos e 8 triterpenos acetilados. Contudo, esses metabólitos apresentam somente pequena variação que não é significativa. Assim, esse estudo contribuiu para o aumento do conhecimento sobre o ritmo metabólico dessa espécie.
Title in English
Analysis of populational variation and characterization of secondary metabolites in the leaves of Lychnophora granmongolense (Duarte) Semir & Leitão Filho.
Keywords in English
Lychnophora granmongolense
flavonoids.
hyphenated techniques
secondary metabolites
sesquiterpenes lactones
variation in populations
Abstract in English
One of the main characteristics of plants of the Asteraceae family is their capacity to produce a huge diversity of secondary metabolites having therapeutic and toxic effects. An analytical method was developed based on HPLCDAD which was used to verify the existence of variations in Lychnophora granmongolense (Duarte) Semir & Leitão Filho secondary metabolite levels among species within populations and between distinct populations and to characterize the major secondary metabolites. Through this method three compounds, namely vicenin-2, quercetin and pinocembrin were identified by co-injection of standards. This identification was based on the comparison of retention time with isolated standards and the UV spectrum. Four sesquiterpenes lactones centratherin, 4,5-dihydrocentratherin, lycnopholide and 15-deoxygoyazensolide were identified by mass spectrometry techniques coupled with HPLC (HPLC-DAD-MS e HPLC-DAD-MS/MS). In the populational variation study, the results show large qualitative and quantitative differences among species within populations and between populations for high and medium polarity secondary metabolites. Eight triterpenes and eight acetyl triterpenes were identified by apolar compound analysis. However, small, insignificant variation was observed for these particular metabolites. Thus, this study contributed to an increase in the knowledge of the metabolic rhythm of this specie.