Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2004.tde-20042006-132250
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana de Oliveira Camargo Gomes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle (President)
Guilherme, Arnaldo
Martins, Regina Helena Garcia
Title in Portuguese
"Dimensões nasais e nasofaríngeas de indivíduos sem evidências de obstrução nasal avaliadas por rinometria acústica no repouso e na fala."
Keywords in Portuguese
cavidade nasal
nariz
nasofaringe
rinometria acústica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Determinar as áreas seccionais e os volumes de segmentos específicos da cavidade nasal, incluindo a nasofaringe, de indivíduos sem evidências de obstrução nasal, e os mesmos volumes na produção da fala, com vistas ao estabelecimento de valores de referência. Modelo: Análise prospectiva. Local de Execução: Laboratório de Fisiologia, HRAC-USP. Participantes: 30 voluntários caucasianos, com idade entre 18 e 30 anos, sendo 14 homens e 16 mulheres. Intervenções/Variáveis: Foram avaliadas, por rinometria acústica, áreas de secção transversa nos segmentos correspondentes à válvula nasal (AST1), região anterior da concha nasal inferior (AST2) e região posterior da concha nasal inferior (AST3) e volumes, nos segmentos correspondentes à região da válvula nasal (V1), dos cornetos (V2) e da nasofaringe (V3). As medidas foram feitas antes e após a descongestão nasal, no repouso (suspensão voluntária da respiração) e durante a atividade velofaríngea (produção contínua e silenciosa do fonema /f/). Resultados: Os valores médios (±DP) das áreas (em cm2) e volumes (em cm3) obtidos no repouso, foram: AST1=0,54±0,13, AST2=0,98±0,31, AST3=1,42±0,44, V1=1,68±0,32, V2=3,98±1,12 e V3=18,93±3,51. Após a DN os valores foram significantemente maiores (p<0,05). Na fala, os volumes foram os seguintes: V1=1,80±0,22; V2=4,22±1,20; V3=15,32±5,40. O valor de V3 na fala foi significantemente menor que o observado na ausência de atividade velofaríngea (p<0,05). Conclusão: A comparação das áreas seccionais e dos volumes obtidos com os relatados na literatura validam seu uso como valores de referência, assim como o emprego da rinometria acústica como método de avaliação objetiva da geometria nasal e da atividade velofaríngea na fala.
Title in English
Nasal and nasopharyngeal dimensions of individuals without evidences of nasal obstruction assessed by acoustic rhinometry during rest and speech
Keywords in English
acoustic rhinometry
nasal cavity
nasopharynx
nose
Abstract in English
Objective: To determine cross-sectional areas and volumes of specific segments of the nasal cavity, including the nasopharyngeal region, of individuals without evidences of nasal obstruction, and the same volumes during speech, with the purpose of establishing reference values. Model: Prospective analysis. Setting: Laboratory of Physiology, HRAC-USP. Participants: 30 caucasians volunteers, aged between 18 and 30 years (14 males and 16 females). Intervention/Variables: Cross-sectional areas corresponding to the nasal valve (CSA1), anterior edge of the inferior turbinate (CSA2) and posterior edge of the inferior turbinate (CSA3), and volumes corresponding to the nasal valve (V1), turbinate (V2) and nasopharyngeal regions (V3) were evaluated. Measurements were performed by acoustic rhinometry before and after nasal decongestion, at rest (voluntary interruption of respiration) and during velopharyngeal activity (silent continuous production of the sound /f/). Results: Mean values (±SD) of areas (in cm2) and volumes (in cm3) were the following: CSA1=0,54±0,13, CSA2=0,98±0,31, CSA3=1,42±0,44, V1=1,68±0,32, V2=3,98±1,12 and V3=18,93±3,51. After decongestion, the values were significantly larger (p<0,05). During speech, volumes were the following: V1=1,80±0,22; V2=4,22±1,20; V3=15,32±5,40. Nasopharyngeal volume (V3) measured during speech was significantly smaller than at rest (p<0,05). Conclusion: The comparison of the nasal cross-sectional areas and volumes obtained with those reported in the literature validate their use as reference values and the use of acoustic rhinometry to assess nasal geometry and velopharyngeal activity during speech.