Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2002.tde-24062008-111505
Document
Author
Full name
Maria José Monteiro Benjamin Buffa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Maria Cecilia (President)
Freitas, Jose Alberto de Souza
Trenche, Maria Cecília Bonini
Title in Portuguese
A inclusão da criança deficiente auditiva no ensino regular: uma visão do professor de classe comum.
Keywords in Portuguese
Deficiência auditiva
educação
inclusão
integração
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo descrever e analisar a visão dos professores de ensino regular a respeito da inclusão da criança deficiente auditiva em classe comum das escolas da rede de ensino estadual, municipal e particular. Participaram, respondendo um questionário, professores de educação infantil e primeiras séries do ensino fundamental (1ª a 4ª série), selecionados aleatoriamente, num total de 196, sendo 73 de rede estadual, 54 da particular e 69 da municipal. Realizou-se intervenção no ensino fundamental buscando a formação de professores e a inclusão escolar da criança deficiente auditiva. Dos 196 (15,4% do universo) professores questionados, 83,16% (163) são a favor da inclusão da criança deficiente auditiva no ensino regular. A maioria, 56,63% (111), é formada em curso superior, sendo 55,85% (62) destes formados em Pedagogia. Dos professores participantes, 81,62% (160) sentem-se despreparados para atuar com criança deficiente auditiva, apesar de 45,91% (90) já terem atuado com as mesmas. Concluiu-se que os cursos de formação de professores não os preparam devidamente, para o exercício do Magistério conforme as exigências impostas pelo movimento de inclusão escolar; mas, mesmo assim a maioria dos professores é a favor da inclusão da criança deficiente auditiva no ensino regular, desde que sejam tomadas providências para sua real efetivação.
Title in English
Inclusion of the hearing impaired child in regular school: viewpoint of the teacher of regular school
Keywords in English
education
Hearing impairment
inclusion
integration
Abstract in English
The present study aimed at describing and analyzing the viewpoint of the teacher of regular school regarding the inclusion of the hearing impaired child in regular classes of state, municipal and private schools. Teachers from nursery schools and the first years of primary school (1st to 4 th years) were randomly selected to answer to the questionnaire, adding up to 196 teachers, being 73 from state schools, 54 from private schools and 69 from municipal schools. An attempt was made to interfere with primary education, aiming at preparation of the teachers and school inclusion of the hearing impaired child. Among the 196 interviewed teachers (representing 15,4% of the entire population), 83,16% (163) are for the inclusion of the hearing impaired child in regular school. Most teachers, namely 56,63% (111), attended university, and that 55,85% (62) of these have a degree in Pedagogy. A total of 81,62% (160) of the interviewed teachers feel themselves unprepared to deal with a hearing impaired child, even though 45,91 (90) have already worked with them. It was concluded that the courses directed to training of teachers do not provide them proper skills to develop their professorship according to the demands of the school inclusion concept, yet most teachers are in favor of the inclusion of the hearing impaired child in regular school, since proper measures are provided for its actual establishment.