Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2007.tde-02072007-093547
Document
Author
Full name
Janete Mary Baaclini Galante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro (President)
Carrara, Carlos Eduardo
Costa, Beatriz
Title in Portuguese
Recorrência de alterações no esmalte nos incisivos centrais superiores de crianças com fissuras labiopalatinas
Keywords in Portuguese
defeitos de esmalte
Fenda labial
fissura palatina
incisivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Registrar a prevalência, a localização e as características dos defeitos no esmalte nos incisivos em ambas dentições de pacientes com fissura labiopalatina e avaliar sua possível recorrência. Modelo: Estudo Longitudinal. Local de Execução: Setor de Odontopediatria do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais - Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC-USP), Bauru - Brasil. Participantes: 48 pacientes, regularmente matriculados no HRAC-USP, com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral (FTIU) e bilateral (FTIB), de ambos os sexos, de 7 a 13 anos que participaram de uma avaliação prévia da dentição decídua em 2000/2002. Metodologia: A freqüência, a extensão e a localização das alterações do esmalte na face vestibular dos dentes em ambas dentições foram avaliadas clinicamente, segundo o índice DDE, após testes intra e inter examinador. Resultados: As alterações do esmalte foram encontradas em ambas dentições em 24 pacientes (50%). Em indivíduos com FTIU a recorrência foi de 53,8% com maior severidade em 50% dos dentes e 89,5% em pacientes com FTIB apresentando-se em 94% igual ou mais severa na dentição permanente. Conclusões: As alterações no esmalte apresentaram recorrência em ambos os tipos de fissuras, com maior ocorrência e gravidade nas bilaterais. Estes aspectos associados aos fatores secundários que envolvem as fissuras, como tensão cicatricial do lábio e maior acúmulo de placa, podem favorecer o aparecimento de doenças bucais, sendo o seu conhecimento essencial para que o cirurgião-dentista realize procedimentos mais adequados.
Title in English
Recurrence of enamel alterations on the maxillary central incisors of children with cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
cleft palate
enamel defects
incisor
Abstract in English
Objective: To record the prevalence, location and characteristics of enamel defects on incisors in both deciduous and permanent teeth of patients with cleft lip and palate, investigating their possible recurrence.Design: Longitudinal study.Setting: Pediatric Dentistry sector, HRAC-USP. Participants: 48 patients registered at HRAC/USP, with complete unilateral or bilateral cleft lip and palate, of both genders, aged 7 to 13 years; the patients had been previously submitted to evaluation of their deciduous teeth in 2000 to 2002. Methods: The frequency, extent and location of enamel alterations on the buccal aspect of deciduous and permanent teeth were evaluated by the DDE index, after evaluation of intra- and inter-examiner agreement. Results: Enamel alterations were observed in both deciduous and permanent teeth in 24 patients (50%). Recurrence was observed in 53.8% of individuals with complete unilateral cleft lip and palate, with greater severity in 50% of permanent teeth; and in 89.5% of patients with complete bilateral cleft lip and palate, with greater severity in the permanent dentition in 94% of cases. Conclusions: Recurrence of enamel alterations was observed in both types of clefts, with greater occurrence and severity in bilateral clefts. These aspects, associated to secondary factors related to cleft lip and palate, such as lip scar and greater plaque accumulation, may increase the appearance of oral diseases; knowledge on these disturbances is fundamental to allow the dental professional to adopt more adequate procedures.