Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2016.tde-04032016-111720
Document
Author
Full name
Shaday Mastrangelo Prudenciatti Ikehara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Tabaquim, Maria de Lourdes Merighi (President)
Maximino, Luciana Paula
Pereira, Rafael Antonio Silva
Title in Portuguese
Pré-competências para a aprendizagem de leitura e escrita de crianças com fissura labiopalatina
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprendizagem
fissura palatina
leitura e escrita
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Identificar as pré-competências para a aprendizagem da leitura e da escrita de crianças com fissura labiopalatina, caracterizando as funções perceptivas, do esquema corporal, da orientação espaço temporal, do desenvolvimento motor, da linguagem compreensiva e expressiva, e da consciência fonológica e comparar os desempenhos quanto aos tipos de fissura. Método: Participaram 120 crianças, ambos os sexos, de 05 e 06 anos, cursando o Jardim II e o 1º anos do ensino fundamental, compondo dois grupos: G1, como grupo alvo, formado por 60 crianças com fissura labiopalatina; e G2, como grupo controle, formado por 60 crianças. coleta de dados foram utilizados os instrumentos: Matrizes Progressivas Coloridas de Raven, Bateria de Avaliação de Competências Iniciais para a Leitura e Escrita, Perfil de Habilidades Fonológicas, Boston Naming Test e as Figuras Complexas de Rey. Resultados: Quando comparados os desempenhos dos participantes do G1 segundo os tipos de fissura, não houve diferença estatística nas modalidades avaliadas. Porém, quando comparados os desempenhos do G1 e G2, verificou-se diferença estatística nas funções intelectuais (p=0,019), do esquema corporal (p=0,036) e dos domínios lexicais (p=0,036), indicando prejuízos nas habilidades cognitivas do grupo alvo. A análise do aproveitamento das atividades quanto às funções avaliadas, houve associação da BACLE com relação à pré-competência do esquema corporal e as Figuras Complexas de Rey, tanto na cópia (p=0,008) quanto na memória (p=0,036). Outra associação estatística constatada foi relacionada às Matrizes Progressivas Coloridas e Figuras Complexas de Rey, com relação à cópia (p=0,019). Discussão: A incidência dos déficits no G1 corroboraram dados da literatura. Participantes com fissura pré-forame tiveram desempenhos mais rebaixos, indicando diferencial fenotípico dessa população. A ausência de desempenhos por excelência no G2 foi sugestivo de interferências ambientais cujos alunos eram de região de baixo poder aquisitivo e cultural. Conclusão: O estudo concluiu que a amostra estratificada de participantes com fissura labiopalatina, comparada ao grupo sem a mesma condição, evidenciou déficits nas habilidades cognitivas e principalmente no domínio de competências necessárias à aquisição da leitura e escrita, indicativo de maior vulnerabilidade para as dificuldades na aprendizagem.
Title in English
Pre- skills for learning reading and writing skills of children with cleft lip and palate.
Keywords in English
Cleft palate
learning
reading and writing.
Abstract in English
Objective: To identify the pre-skills for learning reading and writing of children with cleft lip and palate, featuring the perceptual functions of body schema, guidance between time and space, motor development, receptive and expressive language, phonological awareness and compare the performances with the kinds of fissure. Method:In the research, 120 children participated, from both genders, with 5 and 6 years, frequenting Garden II and the 1st year of primary school, composing two groups: G1, as a target group, consisting of 60 children with cleft lip and palate; and G2, as a control group, consisting of 60 children. In the data collection several instruments were used: Colored Progressive Matrices of Raven, Initial Skills Assessment Battery for Reading and Writing, Phonological Abilities Profile, Boston Naming Test and the ComplexRey Figures. Results: When comparing the performances of G1 participants according to kinds of fissure, there was no statistical difference in the assessed modalities. However, when compared the performances of G1 and G2, was founda significantstatistically difference in intellectual function (p = 0.019), body regimen (p = 0.036) and lexical areas (p = 0.036), indicating loss in cognitive abilities from the target group. The analysis of the use of activities as the assessed functions, there was an association of BACLE in relation with the pre-competence of the body schema and the Complex Rey Figures, both in copy (p = 0.008) and in memory (p = 0.036). Another significant statistical association was related to the Colored Progressive Matrices and Complex Rey Figures, encompassing the copy (p = 0.019). Discussion: The incidence of deficits in G1 corroborated literature data. Participants with pre-foramen fissure had more recesses of performance, indicatinga phenotypic populational difference. The absence of performance for excellence in G2 was suggestive of an environmental interference whose students were from regions of short acquisitive power and low cultural level. Conclusion: The study concluded that the stratified sample of participants with cleft lip and palate, compared to those without the same condition, showed deficits in cognitive abilities, mainly in the area of required skills for the acquisition of reading and writing, indicating greater vulnerability to difficulties in learning.