Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2010.tde-04112010-152911
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Rinalde Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Yamashita, Renata Paciello (President)
Genaro, Katia Flores
Guilherme, Arnaldo
Rodini, Elaine Sbroggio de Oliveira
Virmond, Marcos da Cunha Lopes
Title in Portuguese
Fala e função velofaríngea de indivíduos com sinais da síndrome velocardiofacial: resultados do tratamento cirúrgico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia
insuficiência velofaríngea
resultados de fala
síndrome velocardiofacial
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A insuficiência velofaríngea (IVF) é um sinal clínico da Síndrome Velocardiofacial (SVCF), sendo a cirurgia uma opção do tratamento. Objetivo: avaliar indivíduos com sinais clínicos de SVCF, comparativamente a indivíduos com fissura de palato isolada (FPI) e a indivíduos com fissura de palato submucosa (FPSM), visando verificar diferenças entre os grupos em relação à fala e a função velofaríngea antes da cirurgia; redução ou eliminação da hipernasalidade, articulação compensatória, escape de ar nasal e falha velofaríngea, bem como redução ou normalização da nasalância após a cirurgia, além de diferenças entre os grupos quanto aos resultados cirúrgicos relacionado à fala e à função velofaríngea. Modelo/Participantes: Estudo prospectivo envolvendo 75 indivíduos de ambos os sexos, avaliados nos períodos pré e pós-operatório (em média 18 meses) para a correção da IVF, distribuídos em três grupos: com sinais clínicos da SVCF (n=25), com fissura de palato isolada (FPI) reparada e sem sinais de síndrome (n=25) e com fissura de palato submucosa (FPSM) não operada e sem sinais de síndrome (n=25). Local de execução: Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo. Variáveis: A fala foi avaliada por três juízes por meio da avaliação perceptivoauditiva e considerando-se a opinião da maioria, quanto aos aspectos hipernasalidade, hiponasalidade e articulação compensatória, além da avaliação do escape de ar nasal e da nasometria, adotando como adequados os valores de nasalância _27%; a função velofaríngea foi avaliada a partir da nasoendoscopia, que determinou a presença e o tamanho da falha velofaríngea. Na análise dos dados utilizou-se o coeficiente de concordância Kappa e os testes Kruskal-Wallis ANOVA, Wilcoxon, McNemar e Qui-quadrado, adotando-se como significantes o valor de p<0,05. Resultados: Após a cirurgia, verificou-se melhora/redução significativa em 20%, 31% e 36% dos pacientes do grupo SVCF, em 24%, 30% e 18% do grupo FPI e em 24%, 30% e 30% do grupo FPSM quanto a hipernasalidade, nasalância e função velofaríngea, respectivamente. Em termos de resolução dos sintomas, as proporções obtidas após a cirurgia foram 28%, 19% e 8% no grupo SVCF, 48%, 41% e 32% no grupo FPI e 20%, 40% e 25% no grupo FPSM para hipernasalidade, nasalância e função velofaríngea, respectivamente. Conclusão: antes da cirurgia não houve diferença entre os grupos quanto a fala para os aspectos hipernasalidade, articulação compensatória e escape de ar nasal, bem como quanto ao tamanho da falha velofaríngea, mas em relação à nasalância, o grupo SVCF apresentou valores maiores que os do grupo FPI, não diferindo do grupo FPSM; a cirurgia reduziu a hipernasalidade, a nasalância e a falha velofaríngea em todos os grupos, reduziu o escape de ar nasal e normalizou a nasalância nos grupos FPI e FPSM, não reduzindo ou eliminando a articulação compensatória em todos os grupos; já, a eliminação da hipernasalidade ocorreu nos grupos SVCF e FPI e da falha velofaríngea no grupo FPI; e não há diferença entre os grupos em relação aos resultados cirúrgicos relacionado à fala quanto aos aspectos hipernasalidade, nasalância, escape de ar nasal e articulação compensatória, bem como relacionado à função velofaríngea.
Title in English
Speech and velopharyngeal function in individuals with velocardiofacial syndrome signs: surgical treatment outcomes
Keywords in English
Speech outcomes
surgery
velocardiofacial syndrome
velopharyngeal insufficiency
Abstract in English
Introduction: Velopharyngeal insufficiency (VPI) is a clinical sign of the Velocardiofacial Syndrome (VCFS), and surgery is among the treatment options. Objective: To evaluate individuals with clinical signs of VCFS, compared to individuals with isolated cleft palate (ICP) and individuals with submucous cleft palate (SMCP), aiming to analyze the differences between groups regarding speech and velopharyngeal function before surgery; reduction or elimination of hypernasality, compensatory articulation, nasal air escape and velopharyngeal gap, as well as reduction or normalization of nasalance after surgery, besides differences between groups according to the surgical outcomes related to the speech and velopharyngeal function. Design/Participants: Prospective study involving 75 individuals of both genders, evaluated prior and pos surgery (in the average of 18 months) for VPI correction, divided into three groups: with clinical signs of VCFS (n=25), with operated isolated cleft palate without signs of syndromes (ICP) (n=25), and with unoperated submucous cleft palate without signs of syndromes (n=25). Setting: Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of de São Paulo. Main outcome measures: The speech was evaluated by three examiners using the auditory perceptual evaluation and considering the opinion of the majority, addressing the aspects of hypernasality, hyponasality and compensatory articulation, as well as evaluation of nasal air escape and nasometry, considering nasalance values _27% as adequate; the velopharyngeal function was evaluated by nasoendoscopy, which determined the presence and size of the velopharyngeal gap. Data were analyzed by the Kappa coefficient of agreement and the statistical tests Kruskal-Wallis ANOVA, Wilcoxon, McNemar and chi-square, at a significance level of p<0.05. Results: In the post surgery period, there was significant reduction in 20%, 31% and 36% for patients in the VCFS group; 24%, 30% and 18% for the ICP group; and 24%, 30% and 30% for the SMCP group in the hypernasality, nasalance and velopharyngeal function, respectively. Concerning the resolution of symptoms, the post surgery proportion obtained were 28%, 19% and 8% for the VCFS group; 48%, 41% and 32% for the ICP group; and 20%, 40% and 25% for the SMCP group for hypernasality, nasalance and velopharyngeal function, respectively. Conclusion: In the prior surgery period, there was no difference in speech between groups concerning the aspects hypernasality, compensatory articulation and nasal air escape, as well as in the extent of velopharyngeal gap. However, concerning the nasalance, the VCFS group exhibited higher values than the ICP group, with no significant difference compared to SMCP group. The surgery reduced the hypernasality, nasalance and velopharyngeal gap in all groups, reduced the nasal air escape and normalized the nasalance in the ICP and SMCP groups, yet the compensatory articulation was not reduced or eliminated in all groups. Conversely, there was elimination of hypernasality in the VCFS and ICP groups and the velopharyngeal gap was eliminated in the ICP group. There was no difference between groups in the surgical outcomes of speech in relation to the aspects hypernasality, nasalance, nasal air escape and compensatory articulation, as well as in relation to the velopharyngeal function.