Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2017.tde-05062017-161606
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Tarcinalli Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tabaquim, Maria de Lourdes Merighi (President)
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro
Lamonica, Dionisia Aparecida Cusin
Rodrigues, Olga Maria Piazentin Rolim
Trettene, Armando dos Santos
Title in Portuguese
Validação de uma bateria de testes de organização psicomotora: análise de constructo e da consistência interna
Keywords in Portuguese
Destreza motora
Educação baseada em competências
Estudos de validação
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento motor é organizado a partir do inicio da concepção, seguindo os princípios do domínio motor, afetivo-social e cognitivo, que vão se diferenciando gradativamente. O resultado da interação de todos esses fatores após o nascimento é expresso pelo comportamento motor, indicando sua importância no desenvolvimento do ser humano. O objetivo deste estudo foi obter evidências da validade de constructo e da consistência interna da Bateria Psicomotora para crianças em fase do ensino escolar fundamental numa amostra brasileira. A amostra foi composta por 100 participantes, de ambos os gêneros, idade entre 8 a 12 anos, sendo GI como grupo referência, com 50 sujeitos, ambos os sexos, matriculados no ensino regular, e GII, como grupo comparativo, composto por 50 participantes com diagnóstico de fissura labiopalatina, sem síndrome e alteração neurológica. No processo de validação do instrumento, houve ajustes quanto aos vernáculos do português brasileiro, referentes às traduções idiomáticas e semânticas, assim como nos enunciados instrucionais das provas do instrumento. Na comparação entre GI e GII, encontrou-se diferença estatisticamente significante na praxia global, com escores abaixo da média esperada. No entanto, ambos os grupos tiveram performances satisfatórias quanto à tonicidade, equilíbrio, lateralidade, noção e estruturação. Este estudo descreveu aspectos do processo de realização da validade de constructo e consistência interna, procedimentos considerados por pesquisadores e profissionais da área de saúde, preocupados em utilizarem medidas e instrumentos confiáveis e apropriados para determinada população.
Title in English
Validation of a battery of psychomotor tests organization: construtuct analysis and internal consistency
Keywords in English
Competency-based education
Motor skills
Validation studies
Abstract in English
The motor development is organized from the beginning of the conception, having followed the principles of motor, affective-social and cognitive the domain, that gradual go if differentiating. The result of the interaction of all these factors after the birth is express for the motor behavior, indicating its importance in the development of the human being. The objective of this study was to get evidences of the validity of construct and the internal consistency of the Psychomotor Battery for children in phase of basic pertaining to school education in a Brazilian sample. The sample was composed for 100 participants, of both the sorts, age enters 8 12 years, being GI as group reference, with 50 citizens, both the sex, registered regular education, and GII, as comparative, composed group for 50 participants with diagnosis of cleft palate fiction, without syndrome and neurological alteration. In the process of validation of the instrument, it had adjustments how much to the vernaculars of the Brazilian Portuguese, referring to the idiomatic and semantic translations, as well as in the instructional statements of the tests of the instrument. In the comparison between GI and GII, significant difference in the gross praxis met statistical, with props up below of the waited average. However, both the groups had had satisfactory performances how much to the equilibrium, lateralization, body perception, gross and fine praxis, tonus and time-space orientation. This study it described aspects of the process of accomplishment of the validity of construct and internal consistency, procedures considered for researchers and professionals of the health area, worried in using measured and trustworthy and appropriate instruments for determined population.