Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2016.tde-07032016-151852
Document
Author
Full name
Marilyse de Bragança Lopes Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle (President)
Alves, Rosana Souza Cardoso
Lauris, José Roberto Pereira
Marques, Ilza Lazarini
Weber, Silke Anna Thereza
Title in Portuguese
Sintomas de apneia obstrutiva do sono, obstrução nasal e enurese: estudo de prevalência em crianças com fissura de lábio e palato não sindrômicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia do sono
enurese
fissura palatina
obstrução nasal
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Estimar a prevalência de sintomas de apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS), obstrução nasal (ON) e enurese em crianças com fissura labiopalatina unilateral, não sindrômicas. Local de execução: Unidade de Estudos do Sono do Laboratório de Fisiologia - HRAC/USP. Método: Estudo prospectivo transversal com a participação de 174 sujeitos que atenderam aos critérios de inclusão, de 6 a 12 anos de idade (média de 10,0 ± 1,8 anos, 58,62% do sexo masculino). A prevalência de sintomas de AOS e de ON foi estimada pela análise dos escores obtidos pelos instrumentos: Escala de Distúrbios do Sono em Crianças (EDSC); Índice de Congestão Nasal (CQ-5) e Escala Visual Analógica (EVA). A enurese foi considerada como presente quando relatada incontinência urinária intermitente durante o sono (no mínimo 1 episódio/mês, nos últimos 3 meses). Para caracterizar a enurese como monossintomática ou polissintomática, sintomas de disfunção do trato urinário inferior (DTUI) foram investigados pelo instrumento Dysfunctional Voiding Scoring System (DVSS), em Português. Foram colhidos dados sociodemográficos, antecedentes e comorbidades, índice de massa corpórea (IMC) e razão circunferência abdominal/altura (CA/A). Foram analisadas medidas de posição e dispersão, frequências percentuais e absolutas e razão de prevalências. Diferenças entre subgrupos foram analisadas a um nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Escore EDSC positivo para AOS foi observado em 60 (34,48%) crianças da amostra; escore CQ-5 positivo para ON em 45 (25,86%), escore DVSS positivo para DTUI em 30 (17,24%) e 29 (16,67%) crianças apresentaram enurese. Ronco habitual foi observado em 75,00% no subgrupo AOS e sensação de nariz obstruído habitual em 75,56% no subgrupo ON. Não foram constatadas diferenças significativas quanto a sexo, raça, IMC e razão CA/A. A ocorrência de enurese foi maior aos 6 e 7 anos, com queda gradativa aos 8 anos e ausência aos 12 anos. Houve predomínio de enurese primária (65,52%), infrequente (68,96%) e polissintomática (72,41%). Comparativamente aos dados da literatura, as razões de prevalências de AOS, do sintoma nariz obstruído e de enurese foram até 6,75 vezes (IC 95% 5,3 - 8,7), 2,14 vezes (IC 95% 1,8 - 2,5) e 3,33 vezes (IC 95% 2,3 - 4,7) maiores, respectivamente. Foi identificada associação entre sintomas de AOS e ON (p=0,0001), com correlação positiva e moderada entre os escores médios do EDSC e do CQ-5 (0,545). Não se verificou maior prevalência de enurese nas crianças com sintomas de AOS. Conclusão: As crianças com FLPUNS tem alta prevalência de obstrução nasal e enurese e estão sob risco para apneia obstrutiva do sono
Title in English
Symptoms of obstructive sleep apnea, nasal obstruction and enuresis: prevalence in children with nonsyndromic cleft lip and palate
Keywords in English
Cleft palate
enuresis
nasal obstruction
sleep apnea syndromes
Abstract in English
Objectives: To estimate the prevalence ratios of nasal obstruction (NO) symptoms, OSA-related symptoms and enuresis in Brazilian nonsyndromic children with repaired unilateral cleft lip and palate (UCLP/NS). Setting: Sleep Studies Unit, Laboratory of Physiology, HRAC/USP. Methods: 174 children with repaired UCLP/NS, meeting inclusion criteria, participated in this prospective, cross-sectional study (aged 6-12 y, 58.62% boys). Validated questionnaires were used to predict OSA and subjective NO, Sleep Disturbance Scale for Children (SDSC), Congestion Quantifier Five Item (CQ-5) and Visual Analog Scale (VAS), respectively. Enuresis was defined as intermittent incontinence of urine during sleeping (with a minimum of one episode per month and at least for 3 months). In order to identify non-monosymptomatic enuresis, lower urinary tract dysfunction was assessed by a validated questionnaire, the Dysfunctional Voiding Scoring System (DVSS). Sociodemographic data, medical history, comorbidities, body mass index (BMI) and waist-to-height ratio (WHR) were analyzed. Measures of central tendency and dispersion, absolute and relative frequencies and prevalence ratios were analyzed. Subgroups were compared at 5% significance level. Results: Positive screening for OSAS-related symptoms was seen in 60 (34.48%) children and subjective NO in 45 (25.86%). Enuresis was seen in 29 (16.67%) children and positive DVSS score in 30 (17.24%). Habitual snoring was seen in 75.00% of the children with OSA-related symptoms and sensation of nasal obstruction in 75.56% of the children with positive CQ-5 score. No differences were observed for gender, race, BMI and WHR. The occurrence of enuresis was higher at 6/7 y of age, with a gradual decline at 8 years and absence at 12 y. There was a predominance of primary (65.52%), infrequent (68.96%) and non-monosymptomatic (72.41%) enuresis. Compared to literature data, prevalence ratios of OSA-related symptoms, NO and enuresis were, respectively, 6.75 (95% CI 5.3 - 8.7), 2.14 (95% CI 1.8 - 2.5) and 3.33 (95% CI 2.3 - 4.7) times higher. Association was identified between symptoms of OSA and ON (p=0.0001), with a positive and moderate correlation between the average scores of the EDSC and CQ-5 (0.545). Prevalence of enuresis was not higher in children with symptoms of OSA. Conclusion: Nonsyndromic children with cleft lip and palate have a high prevalence of symptoms of nasal obstruction and enuresis, and are at risk for obstructive sleep apnea