Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2016.tde-07032016-164554
Document
Author
Full name
Alexandre Luiz Fantin Carreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lauris, José Roberto Pereira (President)
Machado, Maria Aparecida Miranda de Paula
Napolitano, Carlo José
Pinto, Joao Henrique Nogueira
Tavano, Liliam D'Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Bullying em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina: avaliação da ocorrência, consequências e aspectos legais relacionados
Keywords in Portuguese
Bullying
fenda labial
fissura palatina
políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo deste trabalho consistiu em verificar a prevalência do bullying em pacientes com fissura labiopalatina e comparar com a prevalência dessa agressão em um grupo de indivíduos sem anomalias craniofaciais, bem como avaliar as consequências do bullying no processo de formação educacional e desenvolvimento social e, ainda, avaliar a necessidade de intervenção do Estado por meio de políticas públicas ou leis específicas visando a prevenção e/ou repressão dessa conduta discriminatória. Material e Métodos: A amostra consistiu de 200 (duzentos) pais, mães ou responsáveis de filhos com fissura labiopalatina em tratamento no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo e que também tinham filhos sem fissura labiopalatina, bem como do próprio paciente, quando maior de 18 (dezoito) anos de idade. Os pais, o responsável e o próprio paciente maior de idade responderam a um questionário dotado de questões objetivas e discursivas acerca dessa problemática. O questionário foi dividido em duas partes, sendo uma a respeito do filho com fissura labiopalatina e a outra sobre o filho sem fissura. A comparação intergrupos da frequência de bullying foi realizada utilizando-se os testes do qui-quadrado e o teste de McNemar, com nível de significância de 5% (p <0,05). Resultado: A frequência de bullying reportada para os indivíduos com fissuras (51%) foi significantemente maior do que a relatada para os filhos sem fissuras (19,5%), identificando a ocorrência de consequências negativas e a reiteração desse comportamento agressivo, bem como identificou-se a necessidade de o Estado intervir prevenindo ou reprimindo a prática do bullying, com políticas públicas e, de forma secundária, editando leis punitivas. Conclusão: Os pacientes com fissura labiopalatina estão sujeitos a uma maior frequência da ocorrência do bullying, sofrendo consequências negativas na formação educacional e no desenvolvimento social. A adoção de políticas públicas, com programas antibullying, foi identificada como forma mais adequada de o Estado intervir na prevenção ou repressão do bullying, preservando a dignidade da pessoa humana
Title in English
Bullying in patients with cleft lip and palate: evaluation of occurrence, consequences and legal aspects
Keywords in English
Bullying
cleft lip
cleft palate
public policies
Abstract in English
Purpose: The aim of this study was to determine the frequency of occurrence of bullying in patients with cleft palate and compare the frequency of this aggression in a group of individuals without craniofacial anomalies, as well as evaluating the consequences of bullying in the process of educational and social development, in order to check the strength of that lien in people with cleft. Also consisted of assess the need for state intervention through public policies or specific laws for prevention or repression this discriminatory conduct. Methodology: The sample consisted of 200 (two hundred) fathers, mothers or tutors with child in treatment at the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, University of São Paulo and have at least two (02) children aged from six (06) years old, where one of the children have cleft lip and not the other. The parent, the tutor or the own patient when have age 18 years old, completed a questionnaire endowed with objective and discursive questions about this issue. The questionnaire was divided into two parts, one about the individuals with cleft lip and palate and another individuals without this craniofacial anomaly. We included parents of adolescent patients with pre-foramen fissures, postforamen and incisive transforamen, unilateral and bilateral. For comparison between two groups of teenagers, we used the chi-square and McNemar test, with significance level of 5% (p <0.05). Results: The frequency of bullying reported for individuals with clefts (51%) was significantly higher than that reported for children without clefts (19.5%), identifying the occurrence of adverse effects and repetition of this aggressive behavior as well as the need to the state intervene preventing or repressing, as primarily public policies and also, secondarily, editing punitive laws. Conclusion: Patients with cleft lip and palate are subject to a higher frequency of bullying occurrence, suffering negative consequences on educational and social development. The adoption of public policies with anti-bullying programs, was identified as the most appropriate way for the state to intervene in the prevention or suppression of bullying, preserving the dignity of the human person