Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2017.tde-12062017-161255
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Mendes Fernandes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Feniman, Mariza Ribeiro (President)
Abramides, Dagma Venturini Marques
Mondelli, Maria Fernanda Capoani Garcia
Neves, Lucimara Teixeira das
Zambonato, Ticiana Cristina de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Cortisol salivar e atenção auditiva sustentada
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Cortisol
Criança
Saliva
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo:Verificar uma possívelcorrelação entre o nível de cortisol salivar e a atenção auditiva sustentada em crianças com fissura labiopalatina. Localde Execução:Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais. Método:Estudo prospectivo com 69 crianças de seis a 11 anos de idade, com fissura labiopalatina, com audição normal e sem histórico de desatenção. As crianças foram submetidas à coleta de saliva, para a mensuração do nível de cortisol, e ao Teste de Habilidade de Atenção Auditiva Sustentada (THAAS), para verificar a atenção sustentada. Resultados:Os resultados demonstraram a ausência de significância estatística entre os sexos, tanto para o nível de cortisol quanto para a atenção auditiva sustentada. As crianças de 7 anos apresentaram os piores resultados na atenção sustentada e os mais altos níveis de cortisol salivar. Conclusão: Foi possível verificar correlação positiva, com diferença estatisticamente significativa, entre o nível de cortisol salivar e a habilidade de atenção auditiva sustentada apenas nas crianças com fissura labiopalatina na faixa etária de sete anos.
Title in English
Salivary cortisol and sustained auditory attention
Keywords in English
Attention
Children
Cortisol
Saliva
Abstract in English
Objective: To verify a possible correlation between salivary cortisol level and sustained auditory attention in children with cleft lip and palate. Place of Execution: Hospital of Rehabilitationof Craniofacial Anomalies. Method:Prospective study with 69 children from 6 to 11 years of age, with cleft lip and palate, with normal hearing and no history of inattention. The children were submitted to saliva collection for the measurement of cortisollevel and to the Sustained Auditory Attention Ability Test(SAAAT) to verify sustained attention. Results:The results demonstrated the absence of statistical significance between the sexes, both for the cortisol level and for the sustained auditory attention. The 7-year-old children had the worst results in sustained attention and the highest levels of salivary cortisol. Conclusion:A positive correlation with a statistically significant difference between salivary cortisol level and sustained auditory attention ability was observed only in children with cleft lip and palate at the age of seven years.