Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.61.2004.tde-12092004-115838
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele da Silva Dalben
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Gomide, Marcia Ribeiro (President)
Rezende, Maria Lucia Rubo de
Silva, Salete Moura Bonifacio da
Title in Portuguese
"Condições bucais de pacientes com craniossinostoses múltiplas sindrômicas e síndrome de Treacher Collins."
Keywords in Portuguese
craniossinostose
saúde bucal
síndrome de Treacher Collins
Abstract in Portuguese
Para melhor conhecer as condições de saúde bucal, associação com fissuras labiopalatinas, alterações de tecido mole e prevalência de anomalias dentárias em pacientes com síndromes craniofaciais, foram avaliados dois grupos de pacientes, sendo 19 com craniossinostoses múltiplas sindrômicas (síndromes de Apert, Crouzon, Pfeiffer e Saethre-Chotzen) e 15 com síndrome de Treacher Collins. O estudo foi realizado por meio de exame clínico e radiográfico e avaliação de índices de placa (PHP e índice de placa visível), cárie (ceo e CPOD) e gengival. Também foi investigada a eficácia do controle de higiene bucal realizado pelos pacientes. Ambos os grupos apresentaram alto índice de placa e baixa eficácia de escovação dentária, sem diferença estatisticamente significativa entre pacientes com e sem sindactilia no grupo de craniossinostoses múltiplas sindrômicas. Apesar do acúmulo de placa, os índices de cárie e gengival encontrados não foram expressivos. A maioria dos pacientes com síndrome de Treacher Collins apresentava fissura labiopalatina, especialmente fissura isolada de palato. Não foi observada presença de fissura labiopalatina no grupo de craniossinostoses múltiplas sindrômicas, que por sua vez apresentou ocorrência bastante freqüente de hiperplasia da mucosa palatina, notadamente em pacientes com síndromes de Apert e Crouzon. Houve alta prevalência de anomalias dentárias em ambos os grupos, especialmente opacidades de esmalte e agenesias dentárias, que poderiam ser características adicionais relacionadas às síndromes não relatadas na literatura até o momento. Com base nestes resultados, é proposto um protocolo de conduta terapêutica odontológica para pacientes com as referidas síndromes.
Title in English
"Oral health status of patients with syndromic craniosynostosis and Treacher Collins syndrome."
Keywords in English
craniosynostosis
oral health
Treacher Collins syndrome
Abstract in English
Two groups of patients were evaluated in an attempt to achieve more information on the oral health status, association with cleft lip and palate, soft tissue alterations and prevalence of dental anomalies in patients with craniofacial syndromes. One group comprised 19 patients with craniosynostosis syndromes (Apert, Crouzon, Pfeiffer and Saethre-Chotzen syndromes) and the other group included 15 patients with Treacher Collins syndrome. The study was conducted by means of clinical and radiographic examination and evaluation of plaque (PHP and visible plaque index), caries (dmf-t and DMFT) and gingival indexes. The efficacy of oral hygiene control performed by the patients was also investigated. Both groups displayed high plaque index and poor efficacy of toothbrushing, with no statistically significant difference between patients with and without syndactyly in the group with craniosynostosis syndromes. Despite the plaque accumulation, the caries and gingival indexes found were not meaningful. Most patients with Treacher Collins syndrome had cleft lip and palate, especially isolated cleft palate. No cases of cleft lip and palate were found in the group of craniosynostosis syndromes, which in turn displayed frequent occurrence of lateral palatal swellings, especially among patients with Apert and Crouzon syndromes. There was a high prevalence of dental anomalies for both groups, especially enamel opacities and tooth agenesis, which might be additional characteristics related to the syndromes that have not been reported in the literature so far. Based on these results, a dental therapeutic protocol is proposed for patients with the aforementioned syndromes.