Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2013.tde-12112013-151436
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Saramelo Viana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Bicudo, Lucilene Arilho Ribeiro (President)
Barros, Suely Prieto de
Rodini, Elaine Sbroggio de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos polimorfismos C677T e A1298C do gene MTHFR e a correlação dos micronutrientes em mães de indivíduos com fissura de lábio/palato
Keywords in Portuguese
Fissura labial
fissura palatina
polimorfismo genético
Abstract in Portuguese
As fissuras de lábio e/ou palato (FL/P) estão entre as malformações mais comuns na espécie humana. São também consideradas um grande problema de saúde pública devido à necessidade de suporte médico, fonaudiológico, nutricional e odontológico por um período prolongado. A etiologia da FL/P é muito complexa envolvendo vários genes, mutações cromossômicas, interações poligênicas, fatores ambientais e interação gene-ambiente. Os polimorfismos C677T e A1298C no gene MTHFR (metilenotetrahidrofolato redutase) estão associados à interação gene-ambiente. Esse gene está envolvido na metabolização do folato, a enzima produzida cataliza a conversão 5,10-metilenotetrahidrofolato para 5-metiltetrahidrofolato. Um leve aumento do nível de homocisteína tem sido associado com aumento no risco das fissuras orais não sindrômicas e outras malformações ao nascimento. A redução do consumo de folato pela mãe durante o período periconcepcional associado ao polimorfismo C677T do gene MTHFR resulta em hiperhomocisteinemia aumentando o risco para fissuras orais, o polimorfismo A1298C resulta em uma diminuição da atividade MTHFR. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o perfil nutricional, a dosagem dos micronutrientes que participam da via do folato e os polimorfismos do gene MTHFR, das mulheres que possuem filhos com FL/P atendidos no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP) -Bauru. Para a realização deste estudo foi aplicado um questionário de frequência alimentar, dosagem dos micronutrientes vitaminas B12, ácido fólico e análise dos polimorfismos C677T nos grupos pesquisa (n=50) e controle (n=50) e o polimorfismo A1298C nos grupos pesquisa (n=27) e controle (n=22). As análises dos questionários de frequência alimentar (QFAs) revelaram que a suplementação de ácido fólico foi maior pelas mães do grupo pesquisa sendo, estatisticamente significativo (p=0,02) quando comparado com o grupo controle. A frequência alimentar dos outros micronutrientes mostrou não haver diferenças em ambos os grupos estudados, porém, quando comparamos com as recomendações das Dietary reference intakes (DRIs) observamos um baixo consumo de vitamina A e ácido fólico em ambos os grupos. Observou-se que não houve diferença significativa entre os polimorfismos 677CT/TT e 1298AC e a média dos níveis plasmáticos de vitamina B12 e ácido fólico nos grupos estudados, assim como na comparação entre esses polimorfismos e a média da ingestão dos micronutrientes em ambos os grupos. Conclui-se com este trabalho que os polimorfismos C677T e A1298C e a associação da baixa ingestão dos micronutrientes estudados pode não estar relacionado com um risco aumentado para fissuras orais nessa população.
Title in English
Analysis of the C677T and A1298C MTHFR gene polymorphisms and correlation of micronutrients in mothers of individuals with cleft lip/palate
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
cleft palate
genetic polymorphism
Abstract in English
Cleft lip and/or palate (CL/P) are among the most common birth defects in humans. They are also considered a major public health problem due to the need for medical support, speech pathology, nutritional and dental care for an extended period. The etiology of CL/P is very complex involving multiple genes, chromosomal mutations, polygenic interactions, environmental factors and gene-environment interaction. The C677T and A1298C in the MTHFR gene (methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase) are associated with gene-environment interaction. This gene is involved in the folate metabolism, the enzyme catalyzes the conversion produced 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5-methyltetrahydrofolate. A slight increase in the level of homocysteine has been associated with increased risk of non-syndromic oral clefts and other birth defects. The reduction of folate intake by the mother during the periconceptional period associated with the C677T polymorphism of the MTHFR gene results in hyperhomocysteinemia increases the risk of oral clefts, the A1298C polymorphism results in decreased MTHFR activity. The aim of this study was to evaluate the nutritional profile, dosing of micronutrients that participate in the pathway of folate and MTHFR gene polymorphisms in women who have children with CL/P treated at Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP), Bauru. For this study a food frequency questionnaire was administered, dosing of vitamins B12 and folate micronutrients, and analysis of the polymorphisms C677T in the research (n=50) and control (n=50) groups and the A1298C in the research (n=27) and control (n=22) groups. Analyses of food frequency questionnaire (QFAs) revealed that supplementation of folic acid was higher by mothers in the study group being statistically significant (p=0.02) when compared with the control group. The food frequency of other micronutrients showed no differences in both groups, however, when compared with the recommendations of the Dietary Reference Intakes (DRIs) we observed a low intake of vitamin A and folic acid in both groups. It was observed that there was no significant difference between the 677CT/TT and 1298AC polymorphisms and mean plasma levels of vitamin B12 and folic acid in the groups studied, as well as the comparison between these polymorphisms and the average intake of micronutrients in both groups. We conclude that the C677T and A1298C polymorphisms and association of low intake of micronutrients may not be related to an increased risk for oral clefts in this population.